"Mavi bir örümceğim var."

Translation:I have a blue spider.

March 23, 2015

18 Comments


DEAZTURUEN

One of the first one to attend the course(N391 to be exact) and this is officially my first strange sentence in the Turkish course 24/03/2015.

March 23, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

There are more, but we aren't Dutch for sure! (I only have love for the Dutch team!)

March 23, 2015

Levi_J

Oh, team Dutch has such a lovely sense of humor. :)

April 8, 2015

AranMohyed

what are you guys talking about!?

June 13, 2018

Temren

It sounds like "Mavi bir görümcem var" :)

April 22, 2015

MustafaGng628583

Abi, çok kötü seslendirmiş, Türküm ben bile mavi bir görümcem var diye anladım

May 13, 2018

Light_Aura

How do I say "I have my blue spider" ?

September 22, 2016

AlexinNotTurkey

'Mavi örümceğim bende.".

September 22, 2016

Light_Aura

Thanks Alex :)

September 23, 2016

pyotr483995

Benim mavi bir örümcegim var

January 18, 2019

NatasaPacov

Why not "there is a blue spider"?

June 10, 2016

AlexinNotTurkey

That would be "mavi bir örümcek var." The possessive ending on "örümcek" changes the meaning here.

June 10, 2016

NatasaPacov

I go it! Thanks!

June 10, 2016

sheereena

Why not "bir mavi orumcegim var"?

December 12, 2016

Ehsan_Mehmed

Adjective comes before the determiners and nouns

Mavi bir örümceğim var Güzel bir eşim var Yaşlı bir annen var

July 11, 2017

Stergi3

If you have one post a photo please :)

June 25, 2017

KbraAydin7

Örümcem var demiş yaa

July 10, 2018

wona.dyson

my spider is blue??!! hahaha

November 6, 2017
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.