Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Mavi bir örümceğim var."

Translation:I have a blue spider.

3 years ago

16 Comments


DEAZTURUEN
DEAZTURUEN

One of the first one to attend the course(N391 to be exact) and this is officially my first strange sentence in the Turkish course 24/03/2015.

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

There are more, but we aren't Dutch for sure! (I only have love for the Dutch team!)

3 years ago

Levi_J
Levi_J

Oh, team Dutch has such a lovely sense of humor. :)

3 years ago

AranMohyed
AranMohyed

what are you guys talking about!?

3 months ago

Temren
Temren

It sounds like "Mavi bir görümcem var" :)

3 years ago

Light_Aura

How do I say "I have my blue spider" ?

1 year ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

'Mavi örümceğim bende.".

1 year ago

Light_Aura

Thanks Alex :)

1 year ago

sheereena

Why not "bir mavi orumcegim var"?

1 year ago

Ehsan_Mehmed
Ehsan_Mehmed

Adjective comes before the determiners and nouns

Mavi bir örümceğim var Güzel bir eşim var Yaşlı bir annen var

1 year ago

Stergi3
Stergi3

If you have one post a photo please :)

1 year ago

MustafaGng628583

Abi, çok kötü seslendirmiş, Türküm ben bile mavi bir görümcem var diye anladım

4 months ago

NatasaPacov
NatasaPacov

Why not "there is a blue spider"?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

That would be "mavi bir örümcek var." The possessive ending on "örümcek" changes the meaning here.

2 years ago

NatasaPacov
NatasaPacov

I go it! Thanks!

2 years ago

KbraAydin7

Örümcem var demiş yaa

2 months ago