"Mavi bir örümceğim var."

Translation:I have a blue spider.

March 23, 2015

25 Comments
This discussion is locked.


DEAZTURUEN

One of the first one to attend the course(N391 to be exact) and this is officially my first strange sentence in the Turkish course 24/03/2015.


AlexinNotTurkey

There are more, but we aren't Dutch for sure! (I only have love for the Dutch team!)


Levi_J

Oh, team Dutch has such a lovely sense of humor. :)


AranMohyed

what are you guys talking about!?


Temren

It sounds like "Mavi bir görümcem var" :)


Todd940413

I don't hear the hard 'g," but I sure hear the "cem." Probably normal casual Turkish pronunciation?


mstfgungor

Abi, çok kötü seslendirmiş, Türküm ben bile mavi bir görümcem var diye anladım


SaruzemuYL

Aynen ye bende Türküm boyle bise ilk kez duydum. Acaba ingilizcede boyle olurmu. Türkün sesi daha kalın birde


Stergi3

If you have one post a photo please :)


Light_Aura

How do I say "I have my blue spider" ?


AlexinNotTurkey

'Mavi örümceğim bende.".


pyotr483995

Benim mavi bir örümcegim var


SezginAkta3

Doğru okunuşu örümceğim var. Örümcem diye bir okunuş hiç olmadı.


NatasaPacov

Why not "there is a blue spider"?


AlexinNotTurkey

That would be "mavi bir örümcek var." The possessive ending on "örümcek" changes the meaning here.


NatasaPacov

I go it! Thanks!


sheereena

Why not "bir mavi orumcegim var"?


Ehsan_Mehmed

Adjective comes before the determiners and nouns

Mavi bir örümceğim var Güzel bir eşim var Yaşlı bir annen var


Ron97978

Perhaps it needs Zoloft.


MasoudSa1

Someone kidnaped the Spider Man!!!


amirhossein1401

Its more like : blue has a spider


Kip_ivas

This guy definitely has to correct his pronunciation. The street speaking to natives is definitely not appropriate for a basic Turkish course.


ErikKaufma2

Could we also insert "Benim" at the beginning?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.