"Merhaba, baykuş!"

Translation:Hello, owl!

March 23, 2015

24 Comments


TheRealRial

So the Turkish word for owl basically means Mr Bird?

March 23, 2015

Selcen_Ozturk

hahaha yes :D

March 23, 2015

DyedBison

The owl does look like a bird that deserves respect.

July 6, 2015

ramblingmick

Exactly, so you wouldn't be so familiar and say "Hello, owl" it would be "Good morrow, owl." or "Good day, owl." which I put and lost a life for :(

August 23, 2015

ENTHUSIAST23

Really he deserve it hahaha

November 10, 2018

flootzavut

haha that's wonderful... will make it easier to remember!

March 30, 2015

busycat

Cheeky Duolingo; trying to edge themselves into lessons! ;)

April 10, 2015

FaizalZahid

January 1, 2016

rodriguezjosec

I love Duo!!!! ♡♡♡

May 1, 2015

zahra112555

Sir bird

June 19, 2015

educalvi

Thanks

July 11, 2015

MansiGokha

Why would you greet anyone as an owl. I am not getting the cultural context here :(

May 21, 2015

truelefty

Duolingo is an owl

Duo bir baykuş

May 22, 2015

sude3353

Are you Turkish? Guido

July 15, 2015

truelefty

I am not, I am from Argentina ;)

July 15, 2015

maplelander

Amazing streak you got going there!

August 28, 2016

truelefty

You're on your way ;D

August 29, 2016

tenisgirls

selam ben türküm isteyenlere türkçe çalıştırabilirim m:)

November 25, 2017

zahoonation

Oh ! It is not only the rabbit to say welcome to?!! Here goes a hello to an owl too....

August 28, 2017

tenisgirls

türkler her yerde lan öğrenin

November 25, 2017

SergiuS.Secara

Huh, cool. I remember that word because Bay = it's similar in Russian байу-бай it means "go to sleep" Kuş = bird TR :)

June 15, 2018

Enes_Gencturk

The second meaning of the word "Bay" is "Rich" in Turkish. But we do not use this meaning in normal life (except for some Inner Anatolian Villages). So, "Baykuş" means "The Rich Bird".

July 26, 2018

Guochan_007

Me: Merhaba baykus! Baykus: ......???

April 12, 2019

FatimaElZa11

Lol, i just noticed that duo's mascot is an owl xD

July 31, 2017

Related Discussions

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.