1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Merhaba, baykuş!"

"Merhaba, baykuş!"

Translation:Hello, owl!

March 23, 2015

31 Comments


Dovahfluun

So the Turkish word for owl basically means Mr Bird?


DyedBison

The owl does look like a bird that deserves respect.


ramblingmick

Exactly, so you wouldn't be so familiar and say "Hello, owl" it would be "Good morrow, owl." or "Good day, owl." which I put and lost a life for :(


ENTHUSIAST23

Really he deserve it hahaha


flootzavut

haha that's wonderful... will make it easier to remember!


busycat

Cheeky Duolingo; trying to edge themselves into lessons! ;)


rodriguezjosec

I love Duo!!!! ♡♡♡


MChatGnctrk

The second meaning of the word "Bay" is "Rich" in Turkish. But we do not use this meaning in normal life (except for some Inner Anatolian Villages). So, "Baykuş" means "The Rich Bird".


linguistkris

Thank you! You can always make my day with an interesting or cute etymology. :D


MansiGokha

Why would you greet anyone as an owl. I am not getting the cultural context here :(


kiddo-depido

Duolingo is an owl

Duo bir baykuş


sude3353

Are you Turkish? Guido


kiddo-depido

I am not, I am from Argentina ;)


[deactivated user]

    Amazing streak you got going there!


kiddo-depido

    You're on your way ;D


FatimaElZahraBen

    Lol, i just noticed that duo's mascot is an owl xD


SergiuS.Secara

    Huh, cool. I remember that word because Bay = it's similar in Russian байу-бай it means "go to sleep" Kuş = bird TR :)


MahsaParvizi

    Why in turkish movies they use baykuş as a curse word then?


ansocialteen

    Oh ! It is not only the rabbit to say welcome to?!! Here goes a hello to an owl too....


tenisgirls

    türkler her yerde lan öğrenin


Guochan_007

    Me: Merhaba baykus! Baykus: ......???


ihsan354192

    i answer merhaba baykuş but wrong the answer is merhaba,baykuş! its almost same


Kas334864

    Hello, Duo not accepted lol


Paul853099

    Seriously, what does this sentence mean? Is it somehow different from english translation? Why should you ever say 'hello' to an owl? Or is it just a joke?


ramblingmick

    so are you in charge of who we say hello to? To wit, to who can we say hello to?


Mao462099

    Hallo and hello are both acceptable in English

    Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.