"Merhaba, baykuş!"

Translation:Hello, owl!

3 years ago

25 Comments


TheRealRial
TheRealRial

So the Turkish word for owl basically means Mr Bird?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

hahaha yes :D

3 years ago

DyedBison
DyedBison

The owl does look like a bird that deserves respect.

3 years ago

ramblingmick
ramblingmick

Exactly, so you wouldn't be so familiar and say "Hello, owl" it would be "Good morrow, owl." or "Good day, owl." which I put and lost a life for :(

3 years ago

ENTHUSIAST12

Really he deserve it hahaha

5 days ago

flootzavut
flootzavutPlus

haha that's wonderful... will make it easier to remember!

3 years ago

busycat
busycat

Cheeky Duolingo; trying to edge themselves into lessons! ;)

3 years ago

FaizalZahid
FaizalZahid

2 years ago

rodriguezjosec

I love Duo!!!! ♡♡♡

3 years ago

zahra112555

Sir bird

3 years ago

educalvi

Thanks

3 years ago

MansiGokha

Why would you greet anyone as an owl. I am not getting the cultural context here :(

3 years ago

truelefty
truelefty

Duolingo is an owl

Duo bir baykuş

3 years ago

sude3353

Are you Turkish? Guido

3 years ago

truelefty
truelefty

I am not, I am from Argentina ;)

3 years ago

maple.lander

Amazing streak you got going there!

2 years ago

truelefty
truelefty

You're on your way ;D

2 years ago

tenisgirls

selam ben türküm isteyenlere türkçe çalıştırabilirim m:)

11 months ago

tenisgirls

türkler her yerde lan öğrenin

11 months ago

SergiuS.Secara

Huh, cool. I remember that word because Bay = it's similar in Russian байу-бай it means "go to sleep" Kuş = bird TR :)

5 months ago

FatimaElZa11

Lol, i just noticed that duo's mascot is an owl xD

1 year ago

zahoonation

Oh ! It is not only the rabbit to say welcome to?!! Here goes a hello to an owl too....

1 year ago

Enes_Gencturk
Enes_Gencturk

The second meaning of the word "Bay" is "Rich" in Turkish. But we do not use this meaning in normal life (except for some Inner Anatolian Villages). So, "Baykuş" means "The Rich Bird".

3 months ago

CostelloMusic98

Who greets an owl?

1 year ago

worldtochange9

Duolingo's mascot, Duo, is an owl

1 year ago

Related Discussions

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.