1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Bir elma ye!"

"Bir elma ye!"

Translation:Eat an apple!

March 23, 2015

22 Comments


gul.mert89

The pronunciation of that "female robot" is poor indeed :/ I hope it's because of beta testing. (native speaker)


Selcen_Ozturk

feel free to recommend another one


Behzad476630

it is not poor, you need to listen more words..


RocketWadeLindy

Why since the "Ye" is at the back when it's supposed to be at the front?


ataltane

It's not supposed to be at the front. Turkish word order is Subject Object Verb. See the Tips & Notes for the lesson.


neevshambh1

Where can we find the tips and notes for the lesson


neio75

the verb at the end of the sentence?


AlexinNotTurkey

Yes. Turkish has Subject-Object-Verb word order. This is explained in the notes at the beginning of the lesson! :)


AIVE8Z

Speak ones never seem to work for me


ayoo_lil.lexi13

So you put the verb at the end??


MicahDoo

Many languages mainly put the verb at the end (SOV): Japanese, Korean, Hindi, Turkish, Tamil, etc. Some languages would occasionally: German, Dutch, Latin, Russian, etc. Even French as well as Spanish has this kind of structure when the Object is a pronoun: Je t'aime./ Yo te amo. According to statistics, there are more SOV languages than SVO languages(English, Chinese, etc.), only that there were more people who speaks SVO languages(just look at how many people speak English and Chinese!)


JulianKuipers

The tips & notes said that there are no articles whatsoever in Turkish,

But what is 'bir' then? It translates as 'an' which is an article.


Andro0

i believe it's like a counter, like "eat (an/one) apple". Bir = one (literally: 1bir, 2iki, 3uç,etc.), just as birkaç = some. I'm just a beginner, but I do speak with my turkish aunt sometimes :)


Sabine959064

eat an apple without capitalization and exclamation point should be accepted as it is in other languages to make typing easier


Michael_Schoelz

I like the way words and phrases are peached here - but sometimes I make mistakes, which are accepted... e.g. I wrote "Bir elma yer!" instead "Bir elma ye!", which was accepted as correct. Is this a mistake or not? Or is this just a mistake of the program?


SamanAzadi2

What's difference between "Bir elma ye!" and "Elma ye!"?


Michael_Schoelz

You can say both - you say "bir" if you mean "one" apple. If you say "Elma ye" you do not exactly define the numbers of apples to eat. If you exactly define a special apple to eat you have to use the accusative form elmayi (without the i-point)


BeautyGirl123456

Bir elme ye means eat an apple and Elma ye means Eat apple


Colin107047

Apparently the final "r" on a few common words like "bir" is often not pronounced. Unlike Russian, "r" is not trilled or emphasised: a bit like English. Final "r" is said to be often "fricative". To me it often sounds as if içer is "ee-ch-ash". Other times it sounds as if the front third of the tongue is touching the hard palate as if about to say "shhh", but iftge tongue is softened instead & you let the air flow out over the tongue, I think it sounds "fricative"

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.