"Birelmaye!"

Translation:Eat an apple!

3 years ago

12 Comments


gul.mert89

The pronunciation of that "female robot" is poor indeed :/ I hope it's because of beta testing. (native speaker)

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

feel free to recommend another one

3 years ago

RocketWadeLindy

Why since the "Ye" is at the back when it's supposed to be at the front?

3 years ago

ataltane
ataltane

It's not supposed to be at the front. Turkish word order is Subject Object Verb. See the Tips & Notes for the lesson.

3 years ago

JulianKuipers
JulianKuipers

The tips & notes said that there are no articles whatsoever in Turkish,

But what is 'bir' then? It translates as 'an' which is an article.

3 years ago

Andro0
Andro0

i believe it's like a counter, like "eat (an/one) apple". Bir = one (literally: 1bir, 2iki, 3uç,etc.), just as birkaç = some. I'm just a beginner, but I do speak with my turkish aunt sometimes :)

3 years ago

ayoo_lil.lexi13

So you put the verb at the end??

3 years ago

CaVaGina
CaVaGina

Many languages mainly put the verb at the end (SOV): Japanese, Korean, Hindi, Turkish, Tamil, etc. Some languages would occasionally: German, Dutch, Latin, Russian, etc. Even French as well as Spanish has this kind of structure when the Object is a pronoun: Je t'aime./ Yo te amo. According to statistics, there are more SOV languages than SVO languages(English, Chinese, etc.), only that there were more people who speaks SVO languages(just look at how many people speak English and Chinese!)

3 years ago

NailahDawkins

It's weird the command is not in front of the sentence...

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Verbs always come at the end of the sentence in Turkish :)

3 years ago

Farzan_Fathi

İt's may sound weird to you but not to me since I'm a native Persian speaker and we have the same formula in Persian language.

3 months ago

OyunManya404261

Olmuyor doğruydu ama

4 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.