"Bir elma ye!"

Translation:Eat an apple!

March 23, 2015

13 Comments


gul.mert89

The pronunciation of that "female robot" is poor indeed :/ I hope it's because of beta testing. (native speaker)

April 26, 2015

Selcen_Ozturk

feel free to recommend another one

April 26, 2015

RocketWadeLindy

Why since the "Ye" is at the back when it's supposed to be at the front?

March 24, 2015

ataltane

It's not supposed to be at the front. Turkish word order is Subject Object Verb. See the Tips & Notes for the lesson.

March 24, 2015

JulianKuipers

The tips & notes said that there are no articles whatsoever in Turkish,

But what is 'bir' then? It translates as 'an' which is an article.

July 18, 2015

Andro0

i believe it's like a counter, like "eat (an/one) apple". Bir = one (literally: 1bir, 2iki, 3uç,etc.), just as birkaç = some. I'm just a beginner, but I do speak with my turkish aunt sometimes :)

September 3, 2015

ayoo_lil.lexi13

So you put the verb at the end??

April 29, 2015

CaVaGina

Many languages mainly put the verb at the end (SOV): Japanese, Korean, Hindi, Turkish, Tamil, etc. Some languages would occasionally: German, Dutch, Latin, Russian, etc. Even French as well as Spanish has this kind of structure when the Object is a pronoun: Je t'aime./ Yo te amo. According to statistics, there are more SOV languages than SVO languages(English, Chinese, etc.), only that there were more people who speaks SVO languages(just look at how many people speak English and Chinese!)

August 10, 2015

NailahDawkins

It's weird the command is not in front of the sentence...

October 18, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Verbs always come at the end of the sentence in Turkish :)

October 18, 2015

Farzan_Fathi

İt's may sound weird to you but not to me since I'm a native Persian speaker and we have the same formula in Persian language.

August 4, 2018

OyunManya404261

Olmuyor doğruydu ama

July 3, 2018

Muneeraaljalahma

هل معناها بالعربي، انا اكلت التفاحة؟

February 7, 2019
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.