Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Çocuk su içer."

Translation:The child drinks water.

3 years ago

10 Comments


vusuandwater

Is "an" and "a" meaning the same thing in turkish?

3 years ago

Maryoom866243

Yes it the same thing

4 months ago

tim5056

Do nouns have gender in Turkish?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

No, Turkish is completely genderless. We have words for boy/girl/woman/man of course, if this is what you mean :D

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

No. There is no grammatical gender anywhere in Turkish.

3 years ago

PotatoSanta
PotatoSanta

Don't I need to indicate 'the' or 'a' in Turkish, then?

3 years ago

Maryoom866243

Why i can't write the accents??

4 months ago

Maryoom866243

In my kiebaurd i can't write the accents someone can help me pleas

4 months ago

Shereen486897

you need to add the language to your phone keyboard

3 months ago

samar1841

what i dont undrestand

1 month ago