1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Çocuk su içer."

"Çocuk su içer."

Translation:The child drinks water.

March 23, 2015

12 Comments


vusuandwater

Is "an" and "a" meaning the same thing in turkish?


Maryoom011004

Yes it the same thing


tim5056

Do nouns have gender in Turkish?


Selcen_Ozturk

No, Turkish is completely genderless. We have words for boy/girl/woman/man of course, if this is what you mean :D


AlexinNotTurkey

No. There is no grammatical gender anywhere in Turkish.


SyedMohamm828531

Does The child drinks water and child drinks water mean the same thing in Turkish ?


Awic_Iwa

As mentioned in the 'Tips' section, there are no words for 'the' or 'an' in Turkish, but you can use 'that' or 'one' respectively as a replacement

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.