1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Drink milk!"

"Drink milk!"

Translation:Süt iç!

March 23, 2015

20 Comments


youngx62

verb after object got it


Basmah988223

What is the difference between iç and içeriz? Are they not interchangeable?


manokara

Içeriz is only used when the subject is "we" (biz). Since this is a command and has no subject, you must use the unconjugated form of the verb - iç. At least as far as I understand as a beginner, are they actually interchangeable in other cases?


notsoambitious

Why içer isn't correct ?


hch100566

Why içer isn't correct?


narjes193065

Because içer speak about now, when you do sth now, but içe here is like suggestion


pauloleite.br

Wonderful comments! Thanks everyone! Its clear to me that the object should come before the verb. Many other languages work this way.

Thanks again


KAR_NISA

I am Turkish and I learn Turkish


Nadia55410

I am sorry I dont have a Turkish letters on my phone, that's the reason I cant write correctly


Simona363853

I don't have the Turkish accents.


nada112521

I thank its should be like iç süt


Selcen_Ozturk

no, that makes absolutely no sense, even in spoken language.


Laura832422

Not the vowel, but the verb.


SAndiyeg....

the tranlstion is correct acoording to sentence you change its sequence


Lenymo

"Iç süt!" is not an option? Does the verb always have to be at the end of the sentence?


Selcen_Ozturk

it is wrong, yes the verb has to be always at the end.


rhferia

Given the sentence structure of Turkish from what I've seen (granted, I'm still a novice, but I have studied their grammar and linguistics), I would have to say that the object is before the vowel.


cschade927

Why would süt içerim be incorrect?


LadyNurington

That'd be "I drink milk".

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.