"Drink milk!"

Translation:Süt iç!

3 years ago

8 Comments


youngx62
youngx62

verb after object got it

3 years ago

cschade927

Why would süt içerim be incorrect?

3 years ago

LadyNurington

That'd be "I drink milk".

3 years ago

nada112521

I thank its should be like iç süt

2 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

no, that makes absolutely no sense, even in spoken language.

2 years ago

Lenymo

"Iç süt!" is not an option? Does the verb always have to be at the end of the sentence?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

it is wrong, yes the verb has to be always at the end.

3 years ago

rhferia
rhferia

Given the sentence structure of Turkish from what I've seen (granted, I'm still a novice, but I have studied their grammar and linguistics), I would have to say that the object is before the vowel.

3 years ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.