"The woman drinks cold milk."

Translation:Kadın soğuk süt içer.

3 years ago

35 Comments


doki_28

What is the difference between kadin and bayan?

2 years ago

Yuferra

Bayan is not references a gender and generally we don't like to use it. Woman means 24 year and older, girl means under.

1 year ago

franistart
franistart

I typed "bir kadın soğuk süt içer" for an answer here and got it incorrect. Is that wrong? (I know this course is in beta, but I am also in beta with turkish haha)

3 years ago

LadyNurington

The sentence says "the woman" not "a woman" which is the reason "bir kadın" was wrong.

3 years ago

franistart
franistart

I didn't know it was as such. Thanks for the explanation :D

3 years ago

teebee699

Good answer. Logically replied

1 year ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

"bir kadın" is "a woman". The is not translated.

3 years ago

franistart
franistart

I didn't know it was as such. Thanks for the explanation :D

3 years ago

mohammadko605303

bir kadin used with the unknown for ex: A woman .

9 months ago

skrats
skrats

So this is completely unrelates.. So my browser ( i mostly stay on the mobile version) version of this has been acting weird. So I Purchased the two bonus courses.. For a bit, literally less than a day, it registered that I bought them. I was only able to use them on the browser not the mobile app; even though on the app it shows the slots for them. However, now they don't come up on the browser and still arent on the app, but it still shows I've bought them. Who can I talk to or what can I do to solve this problem?

1 year ago

ClaudiaDum16

I see no difference

1 year ago

JoshBolt1

Why is the verb at the end?

10 months ago

MariaOttig

How is the sentence structure ?

6 months ago

BahattinB

Kadın soğuk süt içer.

Kadın => Subject

soğuk süt => Object

içer => Verb

S + O + V

2 months ago

theivo91

what about "içiyor"?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

"içiyor" is the present continuous tense and would be correct if the sentence were "The woman is drinking cold milk."

The above sentence is a general statement about habitual action though :)

3 years ago

yomnasalem1

i typed Kadını soğuk süt içer and got incorrect ! anybody knows why ?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Yep, subjects never take the accusative case. You will never ever ever see a subject in the accusative case as it is only for specific direct objects and some time expressions. never :)

2 years ago

AlexDaryll

What do you mean by accusative case?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

The accusative case is a suffix in Turkish used to mark specific direct objects! You will learn about it down the tree a little bit, but it is one of many, many siffixes used in Turkish for grammatical purposes :)

2 years ago

Jason354
Jason354

Soguk is a adj?

2 years ago

Eila714030

yup

10 months ago

MieMae

What bayin?

1 year ago

HappyHop

Is the ğ and k silent in "soğuk" or what?

1 year ago

mondupri

You do pronounce the k, it just doesn't sound too much in the audio, it's pronounce like "souk"

1 year ago

Leisian

Hi! Could you please explain why we have to use the form "içer" here? I mean why not "iç" or "içtir"? The stem of "içmek" is "iç" and "kadın" is the third singular, thus, I thought we it was right to add either null ending to the stem "iç" or "dir". Thanks for responding!

1 year ago

BahattinB

"İç" the imperative form. It wouldn't give the same meaning if we used it. "İçtir" is the causative form. It is something different too.

2 months ago

BisharAkra

I have typed kadın icher soğuk süt .

11 months ago

BahattinB

It must be "içer". Also it isn't the correct structure here.

2 months ago

Maisk0lben

In a previous lesson there is: "bu süt soğuk" - here is now: "kadin soğuk süt içer"??? - I can hardly learn the order in this cases... :)

9 months ago

3zza5

Why is the verb at the end!!!!? I'm confused! :/

9 months ago

Asm2oo91

Ben bir Türk'üm sizin bilmediğiniz bir sürü şey biliyorum Ben 24 yaşında olmama rağmen Amerika'da doğdum ama Türkiye'de yaşıyorum Türkçeyi çok iyi biliyorum ne yemekler ve daha bir sürü Konuyu çok iyi biliyorum

7 months ago

aC9tHiPs

I write the woman süt sogük içer and got it incorrect .why??

6 months ago

sarah570847

What is the different between onlar and bunlar

3 months ago

Helena772087

Onlar means they, bunlar means these-plural form

2 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.