1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "The woman drinks cold milk."

"The woman drinks cold milk."

Translation:Kadın soğuk süt içer.

March 23, 2015

49 Comments


doki_28

What is the difference between kadin and bayan?


Yuferra

Bayan is not references a gender and generally we don't like to use it. Woman means 24 year and older, girl means under.


birbukalemun

Bayan means mrs, kadın means woman


selena899947

Bayan is for mrs. but kadin is for woman


franistart

I typed "bir kadın soğuk süt içer" for an answer here and got it incorrect. Is that wrong? (I know this course is in beta, but I am also in beta with turkish haha)


LadyNurington

The sentence says "the woman" not "a woman" which is the reason "bir kadın" was wrong.


franistart

I didn't know it was as such. Thanks for the explanation :D


teebee699

Good answer. Logically replied


Selcen_Ozturk

"bir kadın" is "a woman". The is not translated.


franistart

I didn't know it was as such. Thanks for the explanation :D


mohammadko605303

bir kadin used with the unknown for ex: A woman .


HeidiAlexa8

Just put a flag on it :!


insta.Zaidk247

How can you type bir? Its not in option


theivo91

what about "içiyor"?


AlexinNotTurkey

"içiyor" is the present continuous tense and would be correct if the sentence were "The woman is drinking cold milk."

The above sentence is a general statement about habitual action though :)


Leisian

Hi! Could you please explain why we have to use the form "içer" here? I mean why not "iç" or "içtir"? The stem of "içmek" is "iç" and "kadın" is the third singular, thus, I thought we it was right to add either null ending to the stem "iç" or "dir". Thanks for responding!


BahattinB

"İç" the imperative form. It wouldn't give the same meaning if we used it. "İçtir" is the causative form. It is something different too.


JoshBolt1

Why is the verb at the end?


3zza5

Why is the verb at the end!!!!? I'm confused! :/


HeidiAlexa8

Its just how the language is


yomna_saa

i typed Kadını soğuk süt içer and got incorrect ! anybody knows why ?


AlexinNotTurkey

Yep, subjects never take the accusative case. You will never ever ever see a subject in the accusative case as it is only for specific direct objects and some time expressions. never :)


AlexDaryll

What do you mean by accusative case?


AlexinNotTurkey

The accusative case is a suffix in Turkish used to mark specific direct objects! You will learn about it down the tree a little bit, but it is one of many, many siffixes used in Turkish for grammatical purposes :)


HappyHop

Is the ğ and k silent in "soğuk" or what?


mondupri

You do pronounce the k, it just doesn't sound too much in the audio, it's pronounce like "souk"


skrats

So this is completely unrelates.. So my browser ( i mostly stay on the mobile version) version of this has been acting weird. So I Purchased the two bonus courses.. For a bit, literally less than a day, it registered that I bought them. I was only able to use them on the browser not the mobile app; even though on the app it shows the slots for them. However, now they don't come up on the browser and still arent on the app, but it still shows I've bought them. Who can I talk to or what can I do to solve this problem?


ClaudiaDum16

I see no difference


Bishar_akrawi

I have typed kadın icher soğuk süt .


BahattinB

It must be "içer". Also it isn't the correct structure here.


Maisk0lben

In a previous lesson there is: "bu süt soğuk" - here is now: "kadin soğuk süt içer"??? - I can hardly learn the order in this cases... :)


Asm2oo91

Ben bir Türk'üm sizin bilmediğiniz bir sürü şey biliyorum Ben 24 yaşında olmama rağmen Amerika'da doğdum ama Türkiye'de yaşıyorum Türkçeyi çok iyi biliyorum ne yemekler ve daha bir sürü Konuyu çok iyi biliyorum


MariaOttig

How is the sentence structure ?


BahattinB

Kadın soğuk süt içer.

Kadın => Subject

soğuk süt => Object

içer => Verb

S + O + V


aC9tHiPs

I write the woman süt sogük içer and got it incorrect .why??


sarah570847

What is the different between onlar and bunlar


Helena772087

Onlar means they, bunlar means these-plural form


SunitaKher

Why süt , why not su


HeidiAlexa8

Süt means milk and su means water they're both simllar words but different meanings


AbbasEbrah2

Kadın soğuk süt içer


Felix315354

I dont get why the adj is in front of the Noun. Is this a regular thing? I saw it differently in other sentences.


Julia331104

Kadın soğuk süt içiyor.... is also possible?


liv_waterfall

Go to www. Kickboxing.org for more cockatiel

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.