"Yo hago el almuerzo todos los días."

Translation:I make lunch every day.

5 years ago

33 Comments


albkpkr

Why do we have to say "Yo hago el almuerzo [...]" ? What's wrong with "Yo hago almuerzo [...]"

4 years ago

Sean_Coonnery

Meals in spanish must be preceded by 'el' or 'la'. Couldn't tell you as to why that is though. Dinner = la cena, lunch = el almuerzo, breakfast = el desayuno. If anyone is aware of a time where this is not the case, please say so.

4 years ago

ScottieT123

Or "Hago almuerzo"

7 months ago

Zanneta

I thought los dias is "the days" not "day"!

5 years ago

Sean_Coonnery

Todos los dias translates directly to "all of the days" which in English we say "everyday" or "erryday"

4 years ago

BobTallyHo

I'd love to hear an explanation of this, too.

5 years ago

rmcgwn

Here's a few examples I found that will help

Todos los días -adverbial phrase -translations -every day, day in day out, on a daily basis

todo el día -adverbial phrase -translations-all day long, all day, daylong, during the entire day, from sunrise to sunset, the whole day long, throughout the day

5 years ago

BobTallyHo

Thanks, very helpful....I was planning to think of todos los dias as 'all days'. Your help cemented the idea.

5 years ago

toggrikk
toggrikk

"All days" was not accepted.

4 years ago

Zanneta

thank you! :)

5 years ago

KatrinaKieren

Its because todos is plural.

4 years ago

GinoMiVale

The definite article is used when talking in general terms. I make lunch every day.

4 years ago

JGarrick62

Thanks!

4 years ago

Emanulito

For everybody "todos los días" is "every day" good to remeber this if you say " estoy borracho todos los dias" - " i am drunk every day" :-D

4 years ago

Emanulito

For everybody "todos los días" is "every day" good to remeber this if you say " estoy borracho todos los dias" - " i am drunk every day" :-D

4 years ago

VeraMary

Surely this should be I do or I make the lunch every day!

5 years ago

jereb

Could I say "Yo hago el almuerzo cada dia." and it mean the same thing?

5 years ago

RMDE

I learned hacer is to do, make or take. So I answered with I take lunch every day. Not sure how to tell when it should actually mean I make lunch every day? I thought it was when it's similar to "do" as in "take a cruise". I was thinking "take a lunch" as in go out to eat, or take a lunch break.

4 years ago

AlexWyszew

"Taking lunch" is colloquial. While some idioms translate ("make the bed" = "hacer la cama") it's best to avoid relying on them, as most do not

4 years ago

Bisade

Why not just say 'yo hago el almuerzo cada los dias?

4 years ago

tylerlucas13

"I make lunch each the days?"

4 years ago

victor-h

these days should be plurial for "days" these "day" is not correct

4 years ago

Trallalerolalala

i do the lunch everyday..why not?

4 years ago

AlexWyszew

What does "doing the lunch" mean? If it's nonsense in English, you're probably translating it wrong. Also, everyday does not mean the same thing as every day.

4 years ago

LindaVlemmings

Can you also translate it to "I make the lunch all of the days"? (English is not my native language)

4 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

No, "all of they days" is unnatural in English. Usually, when you see "todos los/todas las" it is translated as "every" in English.

4 years ago

tpechan

i typed everyday and the computer said that was wrong

4 years ago

Anindya

why is 'I make the lunch on all the days' wrong?

4 years ago

eeliisee

Wouldn't this be in the imperfect tense since it happens every day?

4 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

It could be imperfect, however, if you use the imperfect then it would imply that you used to do something everyday, but now you no longer do it. By putting in the present tense we know that you still do it everyday.

4 years ago

Mjcm94

Would it be ok for me to say "yo hago el almuerzo cada dias"?

2 years ago

KyleFreeman17

Todos vs cada appears to be every vs each, based off some threads I've read and contradictory to previous Duolingo lessons. http://www.spanishdict.com/answers/240646/cada-vs.-todos

1 year ago

JessicaF.W
JessicaF.W

Guys! I can't use: I do the lunch insted I make the lunch??

1 year ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.