1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Ben yağı içerim."

"Ben yağı içerim."

Translation:I drink the oil.

March 23, 2015

127 Comments


LaCafe

Does one really do that in turkey? Under which circumstances and for which purpose?


AlexinNotTurkey

No, it is just a sentence.


dmfarley

You don't know! Don't be so judgy.


Germanlehrerlsu

Follow it with a little vinegar, chew up a few leafy greens and you've got a really quick salad with little if any cleanup. Ummmm.


virtueavatar

but you eat the salad with oil in it, you don't drink the oil


KLUSTENATOR

Youre doing it wrong, bro...


marya271273

sometimes you can drink olive oil because you are sick


jzlcdh

If you know please tell us.


XZMd

A good recipe to cause a purge and clean your stomack and intestinies is to drink a half glass of olive oil mixed with juice of three lemons. It really works. Needs fast access to the loo though))) You'll see how incredibly much crap you bear inside.


Inci919266

Thanks! I ate alot tonight and was having trouble purging my food. I cant wait to do this more!


Taigaer

I guess you will have to try it some time, virtueavatar


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Cod liver oil? Not for me, thank you.

Some people bet each other to do it: https://answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20081022105349AARUUaL

Apparently olive oil has health benefits: https://answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20090123080551AAomiNn


Shamshoomi

Some people (I am not talking about Turks) do drink a spoon of olive oil in the morning, for health purposes I presume!


nahuatl1939

correct. i am one of the. I use ONLY olive oil that's the only SAFE one. The WORSE is African palm oil. Full of cholesterol and that;'s the one the food industry uses because it''s the cheapest of them all. Apart from that, the African palm plantations are the main cause of tropical forests deforestation.. I know because I live in the Peruvian Amazon and we have that really tremendous problem of tropical selva being cut down to plant African palm. SO PLEASE, DO ME FAVOUR, don't buy African palm oil or foodstuffs made with it. You will help to save the planet.


SteveCarre3

would've thought Crude Oil was the worst, but okay


Shamshoomi

Is palm oil different from coconut oil? And is the bad type specifically the African oil or all types of palm oil?


nahuatl1939

it is the palm oil. in general. it is called African palm but does not necessarily come from Africa anymore. There are HUGE plantations in South America and it is becoming a problem because to plant them you have to cut down thousands and thousands of hectares of jungle. killing the animals, etc. I don't know about coconut oil. IT IS A SHAME,


sbstrika

Please i am from africa and this is not true, maybe it is done in your country but not here


Izuchukwu1

FYI African palm oil is a direct extract from the palm fruit pulp. Its very healthy. The fruit is cut and not the tree. Ain't no deforestation going on in that regards. You live in Peruvian not Africa. Its people in southeast Asia who burn and cut forests for palm-tree plantation. That's your grouse but please be very clear when disseminating information, don't go about misinforming people. West Africa has sufficient land for farming.


riveractic

where do u live ? cuz we do that in Algeria


ShirleyKnu

In my south Pacific country we hear that Indonesia and around those directions is where pslm planting devastated farms, livelihoods and- orangutans! Am I right?


Akash_Polyglot

What are helath benefit?


Shamshoomi

Check the reply of allintolearning above my comment. He added a link explaining them! I'm not a nutritionist so I can't confirm or deny anything mentioned...


Akash_Polyglot

tamam tamam kardesh


nahuatl1939

NO CHOLESTEROL AT ALL.


SabriSamee

At the harvest season we drink a big cup of olive oil


betsy944139

When I was a child, I was given an ounce of cod liver oil each day to boost my health.


SabriSamee

Here in Palestine the oldmen do it with the olive oil dont be confident


Zayeed10

why is a palestinian learning hebrew


GandaBanda

I would rather ask why a Palestinian is learning Arabic lol.


Mumblemee

I am Austrian and I know that there are some people here who drink a shot of pumpkin seed oil before they go out to party. Apparently it's supposed to help people drink more without getting too drunk and according to lore it could also be used as an aphrodisiac.


lexipoopss

A lot of singers actually swallow a spoon full of oil before performances


locoost

apparently to protect their vocal chords


Zylbath

Actually, In Russia they sometimes drink oil, espacially foreign politicians so that the vodka doesn't affect you that much.


Mixak26

living in Russia I've never heard of that 0_o but you can never know, the world is full o' weirdos, and Russia is not an exception


HOSY17

Living in Russia i know it buy do not use it


jucaper

What a weird people you had met there.. Being Russian I don't know anyone drinking oil.


PakPolyGlot

I drink black seed oil before working out and I feel like a fire ball who just needs to be stopped. It's really bitter though. Not for everyone one to drink.


locoost

what is black seed oil?


AlaaYasser639180

I'm from egypt and my mother let me drink a lil of olive oil when i have cough.


nanoty

A spoon of olive oil is good for the health


Muhammet_Ali_

Yeah but people drink olive oil, not the fossil oil :)


Chernomorets

It might be said by Lighting McQueen;)))


Chernomorets

It might be said by Lightning McQueen;)))


Chernomorets

It might be said by Lightning McQueen


PapiCekrez

AS WE ARE LEARNING A NEW LANGUAGE WE AREN'T SURE FKR THAT SO BETTER SEARCH IN GOOGLE FOR TURKISH GRAMMAR FOR BETTER INFORMATION


NazaninMousavi

it reminded me of an episode of friends :))


fadelm0

How do you even pronounce this? The audio pronounces "yaǧı" as "yaa". So is the "ı" at the end just silent? If so, how do you differentiate between this and the nominative "yaǧ"?


ziraman

The pronounciation in the exercise is not good. Normally Yağ and Yağı can be easily separated in an everyday conversation. Turkish Language has a very high phonemic ortography (spelled as it is written) like Finnish (and unlike French) so every letter in a word effects the pronounciation of that word.


KatieP.1

So what is the correct pronunciation of Yağı?


Danmoller

There are a few here in Forvo

I can't honestly hear "ğ" at all, but the word is definitely different from Yağ.

To me they seem like "yah" and "yah-oo"


AlexinNotTurkey

That is because "ğ" doesn't really have a sound per say. It just lengthens the vowel before it normally :)


jzlcdh

I don't need to use the sound buttons but I am curious as to why the pronunciation would not be good. If anyone knows perhaps you can tell us.


skyline502

I have the same question. I used Google Translate to hear the diffrerence, but "yağ" was "yaa" and "yağı" was "yaaaa"....? Where's "ı" ???


skyline502

I did, but "yağı" was not yet recorded.


Ishana92

i cant hear any difference. There is more difference between certain sounds of yağı than between yağı and yağ


controkarma

why it's a mistake the translatation "i eat oil", without the article? i mean, in the sentence "i eat oil" oil isn't clearly accusative? (what do you drink? oil). can someone explain to me why the article is necessary? (i'm sorry if it is a dumb question, maybe my problem is that i'm not english mother tongue)


M132T003C

Not a dumb question. The problem here is that the course is misleading us by just calling it “accusative”. What they should be saying is “definite accusative”. To correct their hover hint: “yağı” means “the oil (accusative)” or “oil (definite accusative)”, it doesn’t mean “oil (in accusative case)”.

“I drink oil” is “Ben yağ içerim”, where “yağ” is the indefinite accusative, which in Turkish.is the same as the nominative.


Germanlehrerlsu

Great explanation. Thanks.


lexipoopss

So because there are no articles in Turkish, the arcticles have to be built in to the words?


Sincaxi

Only when the noun is definite (using the article "the") and accusative (the direct object of the sentence).


controkarma

ok, i got it. thank you :)


Kerridwen2

I'm a native English speaker, and i did the same thing. Thanks for asking... And everyone else, thanks for the clear answers!


knittingirl

Firstly, içer means drink :) Apparently, you only use the accusative if the noun is definitive, which means you need the. For indefinite (a, or nothing with plurals), you can use nominative. Or at least that's my fledgeling understanding :)


Dkenneth

The sentence before this was "Şekeri ben yerim", would this mean that it makes no difference where you place the object?

And oil without a suffix would be yak, right?


koatree

no, oil in the nominative is yağ so it is not the result of a consonant mutation.


Hrafnunga

The order does make a difference. Placing ben here emphasizes that I was the one who ate the sugar.


derekantrican

I'd like to re-ask Dkenneth's question: someone on the last sentence (Şekeri ben yerim) said it would be awkward for it to read "Ben şekeri yerim" - stating that the pronoun must come after the subject. If this is so, why does this sentence (Ben yağı içerim) have the pronoun before the subject?


AlexinNotTurkey

"Ben şekiri yerim" doesn't sound awkward at all. "Şekeri ben yerim" just puts extra stress on "ben." As a whole, Turkish has a pretty free word order before the verb, but it may change emphasis. The thing closest to the verb is the most stressed.

So building off of that, "Ben yağı içerim" is the most neutral sounding sentence, but "Yağı ben içerim" is just as valid :)


MetroWestJP

No matter how many times I replay it, fast or slow, I cannot hear an -ı after yağ. :(


AlexinNotTurkey

There is nothing we can do about this. Sorry :/


Akash_Polyglot

You don not need to say sorry Alex ..you already helped us a lot..çok teşekkürler


elleberrie

Do the Turkish simply add an 'i' at the end of nouns to give them an article? I'm wondering because I may be starting to see a trend..


Sincaxi

In the accusative case, it shows that a noun is definite (using the article "the"). This only happens in the accusative case though, which means the noun with the i or ı at the end is a direct object. You don't use a prefix like this in the accusative case to show that a noun is indefinite (using the article "a/an"), but instead, you may use the word "bir" (one) to specify.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

It is not always an "i" at the end. There are also possible endings of u, ı and ü depending on 4-way vowel harmony and a y can be added between the word and the ending when the word ends in a vowel. https://www.duolingo.com/comment/9041808


acocitom19

Is there really a difference with the pronunciation of the Nominative and Accusative? Or is this just a coincidence?


MarksAaron

I think check out the discussion just above. It's poor audio :P


Souhil18

How can you tell the diference between yaği and yağ ? Its the same pronunciation, isn't it?


AlexinNotTurkey

They have a different pronunciation! I would check it on forvo.com

There you are able to hear to differences a bit better!


Annita1980

In the lesson before, it's şeker ben yerim, but now it's ben yağı içerim. Can someone explain why ben is placed differently ?


Ihsanovic04

Why the "Ben" is on the front? i thought if we use "The" it will be placed after the object. I know, before this lesson the "Ben" always in the front, but after i study "The" in Turkish, sometimes the object moved to the front.


nurullah_sarkar

Why should I drink oil ???!!!


CosminaMendoiu

befor was "Şekeri ben yerim". Why now it is not "yağı ben içerim" ?


AnkitM3

this is correct too. Depends on what is being stressed more. So by saying "yağı ben içerim" you are stressing the fact that the oil was drank by me. Whereas when you say "ben yağı içerim" the stress is on 'I' drink oil.


RobinIT

can someone explain me why sometimes we have to use i and sometimes ı?


Sincaxi

You use i if the last vowel of the original word is e or i. You use ı if the last vowel of the original word is a or ı.


Germanlehrerlsu

It depends on what's referred to as vowel harmony. Choice of one or the other is based on what the previous vowel is. Check out vowel harmony.


AmirMohammadM

When we use ı and i ? Şekeri-yağı or şekerı-yaği ?


AnUnicorn

There's a complete chart on the website, but it all depends on the last vowel in the root word. Your first pair is correct.

Root:Şeker; e takes ending -(y)i, thus: şekeri

Root:Yağ; a takes ending -(y)ı, thus: yağı


Sincaxi

It depends on vowel harmony. If the last vowel of the original word is e or i: use i. If the last vowel of the original word is a, or ı: use ı. Şekeri ve yağı.


BrunoRange7

You will use 'ı' when the last vowel is a, o, ı or u You will use 'i' when the last vowel is e, i, ö or ü I don't remember clearly, but I think it's correct


HamidAhmadi

What is the difference between yagi and yag?


AlexinNotTurkey

Read this: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/7738396

It goes into the differences in detail :)


omrrcy

what is accustive case?


AnUnicorn

The accusative case indicates that a noun is the recipient of an action. In this sentence, "the oil" (yağı) receives the action.

The verb is the action taken by the subject. In this case, it's "drink." (the verbal root içer).

The nominative case indicates the subject that executes the action; in this sentence, that would be "I" (ben; and the -im ending on the verb.)


omrrcy

means that in accusative case the object comes first than noun and opposite in nominative case?


AnUnicorn

The typical sentence order in Turkish is Subject-Object-Verb. So, for the usual word:

The first word (or compound or phrase), the subject, will be in nominative case. The second word, the object, will be in accusative case. The verb will be conjugated to agree with the subject.


AyaAlyousef7

Why is it wrong to translate it as "I drink oil"?


derekantrican

Because yağı is the accusative sense of the noun. "I drink oil" would be "Ben yağ içerim"


AyaAlyousef7

I see. Thank you!


nahuatl1939

i also also hear yaa icerim but it is maybe because yagi ends with an " i" and icerim starts with an " i " so when you pronounce the sentence both " i " are pronounced together ???


derekantrican

"yağı" is pronouced like "yaa-uh". The ğ, while silent, serves to lengthen the vowel before it whereas ı is kinda pronounced like "uh" (as opposed to i which is pronounced more like the english letter e). Someone's accent may cause them to pronounce the first part of the word more so than the last part (or altogether drop the last part) so that it sounds more like "yaa"


water_color

What sound does ğ make here?


AlexinNotTurkey

It doesn't really have a sound here to be honest. It just makes the previous "a" sound longer! :)


FosterDeutsch

So in another example, there was "Seçeri ben yerim" which means "I eat the sugar."

In this example, it's "Ben yağı içerim", meaning "I drink the oil."

My understanding is the placement of the subject or object in relation to the verb is what determines emphasis.

First example, "I" (me) gets the emphasis.

Second example, "oil" gets the emphasis.

Is this correct?


Twae7

К вашему курсу турецкого языка появляются вопросы даже у такого новичка кака я. В учебнике по турецкому языку указывается,что, слово ,, bir" может соответствовать неопределенному артиклю ,тоесть ,,a and an," в анг. языке,а соответствии определённому артиклю ,,the" и вовсе указаний нет. По логике к артиклю ,,the" можна условно привязать указательные местоимения турецкого языка,такие как ,,bu,şu ,o". Почему Вы к ,,the" привязали, что-ли, винительный падеж? Собственно предложения и Google списать можна... Турецкий,конечно,и очень простой и сложный одновременно,как по мне.


itsmeyash31

Is the "the" in the translation really necessary? The direct object doesn't really have to be definite.

Is the Turkish accusative case always treated to be definite?


AlexinNotTurkey

Yes, the the is absolutely necessary. If you are talking about drinking oil in general (not having some specific oil in mind), it would be "Ben yağ içerim."

To answer you second question, almost always. There are some verbs that like to always have the accusative, where you may not need to use "the" in English (sevmek "to love" comes to mind).


Lderartinian

That sentence made me puke.


KamilHeziy1

Bende ay harfi yazarkan bu harf geliyor ll


Fahimeh_Iran

Why the correct grammar is : the oil ? why we use the?


SecretNumber

Is this different with "yağı ben icerim"?


FaisalAbos

how do I know when to use past tense or present tense "drink" or "drank"


Leucetios

I believe that I drink is içerim and I drank is içtim. It's the addition of the suffix -di-/-ti-, -dı-/-tı-, -dü-/-tü-, -du-/-tu-

(Someone correct me if I'm wrong)


FaisalAbos

Appreciate your help =D


Leucetios

no problem friend :)

Related Discussions

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.