Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ben yağı içerim."

Translation:I drink the oil.

3 years ago

88 Comments


LaCafe
LaCafe

Does one really do that in turkey? Under which circumstances and for which purpose?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

No, it is just a sentence.

3 years ago

dmfarley

You don't know! Don't be so judgy.

3 years ago

Germanlehrerlsu

Follow it with a little vinegar, chew up a few leafy greens and you've got a really quick salad with little if any cleanup. Ummmm.

3 years ago

jzlcdh
jzlcdh

If you know please tell us.

2 years ago

XZMd

A good recipe to cause a purge and clean your stomack and intestinies is to drink a half glass of olive oil mixed with juice of three lemons. It really works. Needs fast access to the loo though))) You'll see how incredibly much crap you bear inside.

2 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Cod liver oil? Not for me, thank you.

Some people bet each other to do it: https://answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20081022105349AARUUaL

Apparently olive oil has health benefits: https://answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20090123080551AAomiNn

2 years ago

Shamshoomi
Shamshoomi

Some people (I am not talking about Turks) do drink a spoon of olive oil in the morning, for health purposes I presume!

1 year ago

nahuatl1939
nahuatl1939

correct. i am one of the. I use ONLY olive oil that's the only SAFE one. The WORSE is African palm oil. Full of cholesterol and that;'s the one the food industry uses because it''s the cheapest of them all. Apart from that, the African palm plantations are the main cause of tropical forests deforestation.. I know because I live in the Peruvian Amazon and we have that really tremendous problem of tropical selva being cut down to plant African palm. SO PLEASE, DO ME FAVOUR, don't buy African palm oil or foodstuffs made with it. You will help to save the planet.

1 year ago

Shamshoomi
Shamshoomi

Is palm oil different from coconut oil? And is the bad type specifically the African oil or all types of palm oil?

1 year ago

nahuatl1939
nahuatl1939

it is the palm oil. in general. it is called African palm but does not necessarily come from Africa anymore. There are HUGE plantations in South America and it is becoming a problem because to plant them you have to cut down thousands and thousands of hectares of jungle. killing the animals, etc. I don't know about coconut oil. IT IS A SHAME,

9 months ago

Akash_Polyglot

What are helath benefit?

1 year ago

Shamshoomi
Shamshoomi

Check the reply of allintolearning above my comment. He added a link explaining them! I'm not a nutritionist so I can't confirm or deny anything mentioned...

1 year ago

Akash_Polyglot

tamam tamam kardesh

1 year ago

nahuatl1939
nahuatl1939

NO CHOLESTEROL AT ALL.

9 months ago

riveractic

where do u live ? cuz we do that in Algeria

1 month ago

Mumblemee
Mumblemee

I am Austrian and I know that there are some people here who drink a shot of pumpkin seed oil before they go out to party. Apparently it's supposed to help people drink more without getting too drunk and according to lore it could also be used as an aphrodisiac.

3 years ago

lexipoopss

A lot of singers actually swallow a spoon full of oil before performances

3 years ago

yasmineyusuf

Why?

2 years ago

locoost
locoost

apparently to protect their vocal chords

1 year ago

Zylbath
Zylbath

Actually, In Russia they sometimes drink oil, espacially foreign politicians so that the vodka doesn't affect you that much.

3 years ago

Mixak26
Mixak26

living in Russia I've never heard of that 0_o but you can never know, the world is full o' weirdos, and Russia is not an exception

8 months ago

PakPolyGlot

I drink black seed oil before working out and I feel like a fire ball who just needs to be stopped. It's really bitter though. Not for everyone one to drink.

2 years ago

locoost
locoost

what is black seed oil?

1 year ago

nanoty

A spoon of olive oil is good for the health

1 year ago

Muhammet_Ali_

Yeah but people drink olive oil, not the fossil oil :)

7 months ago

AlaaYasser639180

I'm from egypt and my mother let me drink a lil of olive oil when i have cough.

1 year ago

NazaninMousavi

it reminded me of an episode of friends :))

2 years ago

fadelm0
fadelm0

How do you even pronounce this? The audio pronounces "yaǧı" as "yaa". So is the "ı" at the end just silent? If so, how do you differentiate between this and the nominative "yaǧ"?

3 years ago

ziraman
ziraman

The pronounciation in the exercise is not good. Normally Yağ and Yağı can be easily separated in an everyday conversation. Turkish Language has a very high phonemic ortography (spelled as it is written) like Finnish (and unlike French) so every letter in a word effects the pronounciation of that word.

3 years ago

KatieP.1

So what is the correct pronunciation of Yağı?

3 years ago

Danmoller
Danmoller
Mod

There are a few here in Forvo

I can't honestly hear "ğ" at all, but the word is definitely different from Yağ.

To me they seem like "yah" and "yah-oo"

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

That is because "ğ" doesn't really have a sound per say. It just lengthens the vowel before it normally :)

2 years ago

jzlcdh
jzlcdh

If you use Facebook you can ask at https://www.facebook.com/groups/1582019475395090/

2 years ago

jzlcdh
jzlcdh

I don't need to use the sound buttons but I am curious as to why the pronunciation would not be good. If anyone knows perhaps you can tell us.

2 years ago

skyline502

I have the same question. I used Google Translate to hear the diffrerence, but "yağ" was "yaa" and "yağı" was "yaaaa"....? Where's "ı" ???

1 year ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Try "forvo.com"

1 year ago

skyline502

I did, but "yağı" was not yet recorded.

1 year ago

controkarma
controkarma

why it's a mistake the translatation "i eat oil", without the article? i mean, in the sentence "i eat oil" oil isn't clearly accusative? (what do you drink? oil). can someone explain to me why the article is necessary? (i'm sorry if it is a dumb question, maybe my problem is that i'm not english mother tongue)

3 years ago

M132T003C
M132T003C

Not a dumb question. The problem here is that the course is misleading us by just calling it “accusative”. What they should be saying is “definite accusative”. To correct their hover hint: “yağı” means “the oil (accusative)” or “oil (definite accusative)”, it doesn’t mean “oil (in accusative case)”.

“I drink oil” is “Ben yağ içerim”, where “yağ” is the indefinite accusative, which in Turkish.is the same as the nominative.

3 years ago

Germanlehrerlsu

Great explanation. Thanks.

3 years ago

lexipoopss

So because there are no articles in Turkish, the arcticles have to be built in to the words?

3 years ago

Sincaxi

Only when the noun is definite (using the article "the") and accusative (the direct object of the sentence).

3 years ago

controkarma
controkarma

ok, i got it. thank you :)

3 years ago

knittingirl
knittingirl

Firstly, içer means drink :) Apparently, you only use the accusative if the noun is definitive, which means you need the. For indefinite (a, or nothing with plurals), you can use nominative. Or at least that's my fledgeling understanding :)

3 years ago

Dkenneth

The sentence before this was "Şekeri ben yerim", would this mean that it makes no difference where you place the object?

And oil without a suffix would be yak, right?

3 years ago

koatree
koatree

no, oil in the nominative is yağ so it is not the result of a consonant mutation.

3 years ago

JohnWycliffe
JohnWycliffe

The order does make a difference. Placing ben here emphasizes that I was the one who ate the sugar.

3 years ago

DerekAntri

I'd like to re-ask Dkenneth's question: someone on the last sentence (Şekeri ben yerim) said it would be awkward for it to read "Ben şekeri yerim" - stating that the pronoun must come after the subject. If this is so, why does this sentence (Ben yağı içerim) have the pronoun before the subject?

1 year ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

"Ben şekiri yerim" doesn't sound awkward at all. "Şekeri ben yerim" just puts extra stress on "ben." As a whole, Turkish has a pretty free word order before the verb, but it may change emphasis. The thing closest to the verb is the most stressed.

So building off of that, "Ben yağı içerim" is the most neutral sounding sentence, but "Yağı ben içerim" is just as valid :)

1 year ago

elleberrie

Do the Turkish simply add an 'i' at the end of nouns to give them an article? I'm wondering because I may be starting to see a trend..

3 years ago

Sincaxi

In the accusative case, it shows that a noun is definite (using the article "the"). This only happens in the accusative case though, which means the noun with the i or ı at the end is a direct object. You don't use a prefix like this in the accusative case to show that a noun is indefinite (using the article "a/an"), but instead, you may use the word "bir" (one) to specify.

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

It is not always an "i" at the end. There are also possible endings of u, ı and ü depending on 4-way vowel harmony and a y can be added between the word and the ending when the word ends in a vowel. https://www.duolingo.com/comment/9041808

2 years ago

RobinIT
RobinIT

can someone explain me why sometimes we have to use i and sometimes ı?

3 years ago

Sincaxi

You use i if the last vowel of the original word is e or i. You use ı if the last vowel of the original word is a or ı.

3 years ago

Germanlehrerlsu

It depends on what's referred to as vowel harmony. Choice of one or the other is based on what the previous vowel is. Check out vowel harmony.

3 years ago

umarosm111

what is accustive case?

2 years ago

AnUnicorn
AnUnicorn

The accusative case indicates that a noun is the recipient of an action. In this sentence, "the oil" (yağı) receives the action.

The verb is the action taken by the subject. In this case, it's "drink." (the verbal root içer).

The nominative case indicates the subject that executes the action; in this sentence, that would be "I" (ben; and the -im ending on the verb.)

2 years ago

umarosm111

means that in accusative case the object comes first than noun and opposite in nominative case?

2 years ago

AnUnicorn
AnUnicorn

The typical sentence order in Turkish is Subject-Object-Verb. So, for the usual word:

The first word (or compound or phrase), the subject, will be in nominative case. The second word, the object, will be in accusative case. The verb will be conjugated to agree with the subject.

2 years ago

Souhil18

How can you tell the diference between yaği and yağ ? Its the same pronunciation, isn't it?

1 year ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

They have a different pronunciation! I would check it on forvo.com

There you are able to hear to differences a bit better!

1 year ago

Trizbizroc

I hate motor oil

7 months ago

Trizbizroc

How dare u acuse me for dat oul drincingg

7 months ago

acocitom19

Is there really a difference with the pronunciation of the Nominative and Accusative? Or is this just a coincidence?

3 years ago

MarksAaron
MarksAaronPlus

I think check out the discussion just above. It's poor audio :P

3 years ago

CosminaMendoiu

befor was "Şekeri ben yerim". Why now it is not "yağı ben içerim" ?

3 years ago

AnkitM3

this is correct too. Depends on what is being stressed more. So by saying "yağı ben içerim" you are stressing the fact that the oil was drank by me. Whereas when you say "ben yağı içerim" the stress is on 'I' drink oil.

3 years ago

AmirMohammad-M
AmirMohammad-M

When we use ı and i ? Şekeri-yağı or şekerı-yaği ?

3 years ago

AnUnicorn
AnUnicorn

There's a complete chart on the website, but it all depends on the last vowel in the root word. Your first pair is correct.

Root:Şeker; e takes ending -(y)i, thus: şekeri

Root:Yağ; a takes ending -(y)ı, thus: yağı

3 years ago

Sincaxi

It depends on vowel harmony. If the last vowel of the original word is e or i: use i. If the last vowel of the original word is a, or ı: use ı. Şekeri ve yağı.

3 years ago

BrunoRange7
BrunoRange7

You will use 'ı' when the last vowel is a, o, ı or u You will use 'i' when the last vowel is e, i, ö or ü I don't remember clearly, but I think it's correct

2 years ago

HamidAhmadi

What is the difference between yagi and yag?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Read this: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/7738396

It goes into the differences in detail :)

2 years ago

MetroWestJP
MetroWestJP

No matter how many times I replay it, fast or slow, I cannot hear an -ı after yağ. :(

1 year ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

There is nothing we can do about this. Sorry :/

1 year ago

Akash_Polyglot

You don not need to say sorry Alex ..you already helped us a lot..çok teşekkürler

1 year ago

FaisalAbos

how do I know when to use past tense or present tense "drink" or "drank"

1 year ago

Leucetios
Leucetios

I believe that I drink is içerim and I drank is içtim. It's the addition of the suffix -di-/-ti-, -dı-/-tı-, -dü-/-tü-, -du-/-tu-

(Someone correct me if I'm wrong)

1 year ago

FaisalAbos

Appreciate your help =D

1 year ago

Leucetios
Leucetios

no problem friend :)

1 year ago

AyaAlyousef7

Why is it wrong to translate it as "I drink oil"?

1 year ago

DerekAntri

Because yağı is the accusative sense of the noun. "I drink oil" would be "Ben yağ içerim"

1 year ago

AyaAlyousef7

I see. Thank you!

1 year ago

nahuatl1939
nahuatl1939

i also also hear yaa icerim but it is maybe because yagi ends with an " i" and icerim starts with an " i " so when you pronounce the sentence both " i " are pronounced together ???

1 year ago

DerekAntri

"yağı" is pronouced like "yaa-uh". The ğ, while silent, serves to lengthen the vowel before it whereas ı is kinda pronounced like "uh" (as opposed to i which is pronounced more like the english letter e). Someone's accent may cause them to pronounce the first part of the word more so than the last part (or altogether drop the last part) so that it sounds more like "yaa"

1 year ago

Holls818787

You dont need to add the word THE- even if you do- I drink oil- SHOULD be excepted?? Am i right?

1 month ago

fatima221944

yes like whos gonna drink an oil lol

1 week ago