1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Ben yağı içerim."

"Ben yağı içerim."

Translation:I drink the oil.

March 23, 2015

112 Comments

Sorted by top post

LaCafe

Does one really do that in turkey? Under which circumstances and for which purpose?

March 23, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

No, it is just a sentence.

March 23, 2015

dmfarley

You don't know! Don't be so judgy.

April 10, 2015

Germanlehrerlsu

Follow it with a little vinegar, chew up a few leafy greens and you've got a really quick salad with little if any cleanup. Ummmm.

April 10, 2015

jzlcdh

If you know please tell us.

November 17, 2015

XZMd

A good recipe to cause a purge and clean your stomack and intestinies is to drink a half glass of olive oil mixed with juice of three lemons. It really works. Needs fast access to the loo though))) You'll see how incredibly much crap you bear inside.

January 21, 2016

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Cod liver oil? Not for me, thank you.

Some people bet each other to do it: https://answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20081022105349AARUUaL

Apparently olive oil has health benefits: https://answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20090123080551AAomiNn

December 21, 2015

Shamshoomi

Some people (I am not talking about Turks) do drink a spoon of olive oil in the morning, for health purposes I presume!

February 17, 2017

nahuatl1939

correct. i am one of the. I use ONLY olive oil that's the only SAFE one. The WORSE is African palm oil. Full of cholesterol and that;'s the one the food industry uses because it''s the cheapest of them all. Apart from that, the African palm plantations are the main cause of tropical forests deforestation.. I know because I live in the Peruvian Amazon and we have that really tremendous problem of tropical selva being cut down to plant African palm. SO PLEASE, DO ME FAVOUR, don't buy African palm oil or foodstuffs made with it. You will help to save the planet.

August 9, 2017

SteveCarre3

would've thought Crude Oil was the worst, but okay

July 3, 2019

Shamshoomi

Is palm oil different from coconut oil? And is the bad type specifically the African oil or all types of palm oil?

August 10, 2017

nahuatl1939

it is the palm oil. in general. it is called African palm but does not necessarily come from Africa anymore. There are HUGE plantations in South America and it is becoming a problem because to plant them you have to cut down thousands and thousands of hectares of jungle. killing the animals, etc. I don't know about coconut oil. IT IS A SHAME,

December 1, 2017

riveractic

where do u live ? cuz we do that in Algeria

August 8, 2018

ShirleyKnu

In my south Pacific country we hear that Indonesia and around those directions is where pslm planting devastated farms, livelihoods and- orangutans! Am I right?

June 14, 2019

Akash_Polyglot

What are helath benefit?

August 2, 2017

Shamshoomi

Check the reply of allintolearning above my comment. He added a link explaining them! I'm not a nutritionist so I can't confirm or deny anything mentioned...

August 9, 2017

Akash_Polyglot

tamam tamam kardesh

August 11, 2017

nahuatl1939

NO CHOLESTEROL AT ALL.

December 1, 2017

SabriSamee

At the harvest season we drink a big cup of olive oil

February 8, 2019

SabriSamee

Here in Palestine the oldmen do it with the olive oil dont be confident

February 8, 2019

Mumblemee

I am Austrian and I know that there are some people here who drink a shot of pumpkin seed oil before they go out to party. Apparently it's supposed to help people drink more without getting too drunk and according to lore it could also be used as an aphrodisiac.

May 16, 2015

lexipoopss

A lot of singers actually swallow a spoon full of oil before performances

May 28, 2015

yasmineyusuf

Why?

September 9, 2016

locoost

apparently to protect their vocal chords

June 19, 2017

Zylbath

Actually, In Russia they sometimes drink oil, espacially foreign politicians so that the vodka doesn't affect you that much.

July 21, 2015

Mixak26

living in Russia I've never heard of that 0_o but you can never know, the world is full o' weirdos, and Russia is not an exception

December 21, 2017

jucaper

What a weird people you had met there.. Being Russian I don't know anyone drinking oil.

March 15, 2019

PakPolyGlot

I drink black seed oil before working out and I feel like a fire ball who just needs to be stopped. It's really bitter though. Not for everyone one to drink.

January 2, 2016

locoost

what is black seed oil?

June 19, 2017

nanoty

A spoon of olive oil is good for the health

December 6, 2016

Muhammet_Ali_

Yeah but people drink olive oil, not the fossil oil :)

January 23, 2018

AlaaYasser639180

I'm from egypt and my mother let me drink a lil of olive oil when i have cough.

July 15, 2017

PapiCekrez

AS WE ARE LEARNING A NEW LANGUAGE WE AREN'T SURE FKR THAT SO BETTER SEARCH IN GOOGLE FOR TURKISH GRAMMAR FOR BETTER INFORMATION

August 23, 2019

NazaninMousavi

it reminded me of an episode of friends :))

December 17, 2015

fadelm0

How do you even pronounce this? The audio pronounces "yaǧı" as "yaa". So is the "ı" at the end just silent? If so, how do you differentiate between this and the nominative "yaǧ"?

April 10, 2015

ziraman

The pronounciation in the exercise is not good. Normally Yağ and Yağı can be easily separated in an everyday conversation. Turkish Language has a very high phonemic ortography (spelled as it is written) like Finnish (and unlike French) so every letter in a word effects the pronounciation of that word.

April 28, 2015

KatieP.1

So what is the correct pronunciation of Yağı?

August 31, 2015

Danmoller

There are a few here in Forvo

I can't honestly hear "ğ" at all, but the word is definitely different from Yağ.

To me they seem like "yah" and "yah-oo"

December 2, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

That is because "ğ" doesn't really have a sound per say. It just lengthens the vowel before it normally :)

December 2, 2015

jzlcdh

If you use Facebook you can ask at https://www.facebook.com/groups/1582019475395090/

October 27, 2015

jzlcdh

I don't need to use the sound buttons but I am curious as to why the pronunciation would not be good. If anyone knows perhaps you can tell us.

October 27, 2015

skyline502

I have the same question. I used Google Translate to hear the diffrerence, but "yağ" was "yaa" and "yağı" was "yaaaa"....? Where's "ı" ???

April 15, 2017

AlexinNotTurkey

Try "forvo.com"

April 15, 2017

skyline502

I did, but "yağı" was not yet recorded.

April 16, 2017

Ishana92

i cant hear any difference. There is more difference between certain sounds of yağı than between yağı and yağ

February 19, 2019

controkarma

why it's a mistake the translatation "i eat oil", without the article? i mean, in the sentence "i eat oil" oil isn't clearly accusative? (what do you drink? oil). can someone explain to me why the article is necessary? (i'm sorry if it is a dumb question, maybe my problem is that i'm not english mother tongue)

March 27, 2015

knittingirl

Firstly, içer means drink :) Apparently, you only use the accusative if the noun is definitive, which means you need the. For indefinite (a, or nothing with plurals), you can use nominative. Or at least that's my fledgeling understanding :)

March 28, 2015

M132T003C

Not a dumb question. The problem here is that the course is misleading us by just calling it “accusative”. What they should be saying is “definite accusative”. To correct their hover hint: “yağı” means “the oil (accusative)” or “oil (definite accusative)”, it doesn’t mean “oil (in accusative case)”.

“I drink oil” is “Ben yağ içerim”, where “yağ” is the indefinite accusative, which in Turkish.is the same as the nominative.

March 28, 2015

Germanlehrerlsu

Great explanation. Thanks.

April 1, 2015

lexipoopss

So because there are no articles in Turkish, the arcticles have to be built in to the words?

May 28, 2015

Sincaxi

Only when the noun is definite (using the article "the") and accusative (the direct object of the sentence).

July 17, 2015

controkarma

ok, i got it. thank you :)

March 28, 2015

Dkenneth

The sentence before this was "Şekeri ben yerim", would this mean that it makes no difference where you place the object?

And oil without a suffix would be yak, right?

March 25, 2015

koatree

no, oil in the nominative is yağ so it is not the result of a consonant mutation.

March 26, 2015

JohnWycliffe

The order does make a difference. Placing ben here emphasizes that I was the one who ate the sugar.

April 18, 2015

derekantrican

I'd like to re-ask Dkenneth's question: someone on the last sentence (Şekeri ben yerim) said it would be awkward for it to read "Ben şekeri yerim" - stating that the pronoun must come after the subject. If this is so, why does this sentence (Ben yağı içerim) have the pronoun before the subject?

May 4, 2017

AlexinNotTurkey

"Ben şekiri yerim" doesn't sound awkward at all. "Şekeri ben yerim" just puts extra stress on "ben." As a whole, Turkish has a pretty free word order before the verb, but it may change emphasis. The thing closest to the verb is the most stressed.

So building off of that, "Ben yağı içerim" is the most neutral sounding sentence, but "Yağı ben içerim" is just as valid :)

May 5, 2017

MetroWestJP

No matter how many times I replay it, fast or slow, I cannot hear an -ı after yağ. :(

April 12, 2017

AlexinNotTurkey

There is nothing we can do about this. Sorry :/

April 12, 2017

Akash_Polyglot

You don not need to say sorry Alex ..you already helped us a lot..çok teşekkürler

August 2, 2017

acocitom19

Is there really a difference with the pronunciation of the Nominative and Accusative? Or is this just a coincidence?

April 12, 2015

MarksAaron

I think check out the discussion just above. It's poor audio :P

August 7, 2015

elleberrie

Do the Turkish simply add an 'i' at the end of nouns to give them an article? I'm wondering because I may be starting to see a trend..

June 8, 2015

Sincaxi

In the accusative case, it shows that a noun is definite (using the article "the"). This only happens in the accusative case though, which means the noun with the i or ı at the end is a direct object. You don't use a prefix like this in the accusative case to show that a noun is indefinite (using the article "a/an"), but instead, you may use the word "bir" (one) to specify.

July 17, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

It is not always an "i" at the end. There are also possible endings of u, ı and ü depending on 4-way vowel harmony and a y can be added between the word and the ending when the word ends in a vowel. https://www.duolingo.com/comment/9041808

December 21, 2015

Souhil18

How can you tell the diference between yaği and yağ ? Its the same pronunciation, isn't it?

March 24, 2017

AlexinNotTurkey

They have a different pronunciation! I would check it on forvo.com

There you are able to hear to differences a bit better!

March 24, 2017

RobinIT

can someone explain me why sometimes we have to use i and sometimes ı?

June 14, 2015

Sincaxi

You use i if the last vowel of the original word is e or i. You use ı if the last vowel of the original word is a or ı.

July 17, 2015

Germanlehrerlsu

It depends on what's referred to as vowel harmony. Choice of one or the other is based on what the previous vowel is. Check out vowel harmony.

June 14, 2015

HamidAhmadi

What is the difference between yagi and yag?

December 2, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

Read this: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/7738396

It goes into the differences in detail :)

December 2, 2015

umarosm111

what is accustive case?

January 12, 2016

AnUnicorn

The accusative case indicates that a noun is the recipient of an action. In this sentence, "the oil" (yağı) receives the action.

The verb is the action taken by the subject. In this case, it's "drink." (the verbal root içer).

The nominative case indicates the subject that executes the action; in this sentence, that would be "I" (ben; and the -im ending on the verb.)

January 12, 2016

umarosm111

means that in accusative case the object comes first than noun and opposite in nominative case?

January 13, 2016

AnUnicorn

The typical sentence order in Turkish is Subject-Object-Verb. So, for the usual word:

The first word (or compound or phrase), the subject, will be in nominative case. The second word, the object, will be in accusative case. The verb will be conjugated to agree with the subject.

January 13, 2016

nahuatl1939

i also also hear yaa icerim but it is maybe because yagi ends with an " i" and icerim starts with an " i " so when you pronounce the sentence both " i " are pronounced together ???

August 9, 2017

derekantrican

"yağı" is pronouced like "yaa-uh". The ğ, while silent, serves to lengthen the vowel before it whereas ı is kinda pronounced like "uh" (as opposed to i which is pronounced more like the english letter e). Someone's accent may cause them to pronounce the first part of the word more so than the last part (or altogether drop the last part) so that it sounds more like "yaa"

August 9, 2017

Trizbizroc

I hate motor oil

February 17, 2018

Trizbizroc

How dare u acuse me for dat oul drincingg

February 17, 2018

HiMeCriss

I love how useless some sentences are :)))

November 20, 2018

fe.hasani

This sentence sounds so funny

January 3, 2019

HiMeCriss

For the ones who've never been in Turkey, they drink a lot of kahve and çay, but definitely not yağ :)

February 10, 2019

water_color

What sound does ğ make here?

July 4, 2019

Laura745635

Why!! Noone drinks oil

August 14, 2019

gemaaa_

Bruh moment

August 17, 2019

alexandervbrakel

Why is it wrong to leave out 'the' here? I think it should be counted as correct regardless of the presence of 'the'

August 24, 2019

faranjackson

Wtf

October 2, 2019

CosminaMendoiu

befor was "Şekeri ben yerim". Why now it is not "yağı ben içerim" ?

April 16, 2015

AnkitM3

this is correct too. Depends on what is being stressed more. So by saying "yağı ben içerim" you are stressing the fact that the oil was drank by me. Whereas when you say "ben yağı içerim" the stress is on 'I' drink oil.

May 8, 2015

AmirMohammad-M

When we use ı and i ? Şekeri-yağı or şekerı-yaği ?

June 16, 2015

AnUnicorn

There's a complete chart on the website, but it all depends on the last vowel in the root word. Your first pair is correct.

Root:Şeker; e takes ending -(y)i, thus: şekeri

Root:Yağ; a takes ending -(y)ı, thus: yağı

June 20, 2015

Sincaxi

It depends on vowel harmony. If the last vowel of the original word is e or i: use i. If the last vowel of the original word is a, or ı: use ı. Şekeri ve yağı.

July 17, 2015

BrunoRange7

You will use 'ı' when the last vowel is a, o, ı or u You will use 'i' when the last vowel is e, i, ö or ü I don't remember clearly, but I think it's correct

January 21, 2016

FaisalAbos

how do I know when to use past tense or present tense "drink" or "drank"

May 28, 2017

Leucetios

I believe that I drink is içerim and I drank is içtim. It's the addition of the suffix -di-/-ti-, -dı-/-tı-, -dü-/-tü-, -du-/-tu-

(Someone correct me if I'm wrong)

May 28, 2017

FaisalAbos

Appreciate your help =D

June 4, 2017

Leucetios

no problem friend :)

June 5, 2017

AyaAlyousef7

Why is it wrong to translate it as "I drink oil"?

July 3, 2017

derekantrican

Because yağı is the accusative sense of the noun. "I drink oil" would be "Ben yağ içerim"

July 3, 2017

AyaAlyousef7

I see. Thank you!

July 3, 2017

mim.sabouri

How about drinking hi-octane petrol? ... weird!!

October 1, 2018

Holls818787

You dont need to add the word THE- even if you do- I drink oil- SHOULD be excepted?? Am i right?

August 17, 2018

Ishana92

nope. the whole point of yağı vs yağ is that "the" that's being adden in the former

February 19, 2019

fatima221944

yes like whos gonna drink an oil lol

September 5, 2018

InbarCohen2

So why here the oil is not the first ( there was s sentence that put the suger before the i)

December 17, 2018

duygudeniz617

Why it is the oil?? Why are we using " the"?

December 30, 2018

klaraklare

Look the difference...

What are you eat ? İ eat sugar (just a piece of information)

Who eat sugar ? İ eat THE sugar ( i eat the sugar that you mean / ask)

July 9, 2019

Cantik762135

Lol

April 16, 2019

Yuyulearns

Is it like Alcohol

April 20, 2019

belenrocchi

If it is accusative shouldt it be: "i drink my oil"?

February 27, 2019

belenrocchi

If it is accusative it shouldn't be:" i drink my oil"?

February 27, 2019
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.