1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "The boss is always in contro…

"The boss is always in control."

Translation:Chefen har alltid kontroll.

March 23, 2015

9 Comments


saqirltu

why "chefen har kontroll alltid" wrong?


Lundgren8

The adverb (alltid) usually comes after the verb (har) in main clauses.


nergal10

There is no particule ?


devalanteriel

Nope, no particle.


nagarajuer

Why not 'alltid i kontroll'


devalanteriel

Swedish simply doesn't have this expression.


Champinion2

Can we say here "koll" instead of "kontroll"?


devalanteriel

No, that doesn't work. Are you thinking of the expression ha koll? In that case, it's more like keeping tabs on things.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.