"The boss is always in control."

Translation:Chefen har alltid kontroll.

March 23, 2015

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


nagarajuer

Why not 'alltid i kontroll'


devalanteriel

Swedish simply doesn't have this expression.


rusty401767

I read this as the boss has always or always has control


saqirltu

why "chefen har kontroll alltid" wrong?


Lundgren8

The adverb (alltid) usually comes after the verb (har) in main clauses.


Velotour

Antar du ville skriva: The adverb (alltid) usually comes "immediately" after the verb (har) in main clauses.


nergal10

There is no particule ?


devalanteriel

Nope, no particle.


Champinion2

Can we say here "koll" instead of "kontroll"?


devalanteriel

No, that doesn't work. Are you thinking of the expression ha koll? In that case, it's more like keeping tabs on things.


rusty401767

None of the hints match any of this well done


devalanteriel

Hints are set coursewide and don't necessarily apply to each individual sentence. That's why they're hints, not answer keys.


mariaalder5

Chefen ar alltid i kontroll. Varfor ar det fel ?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.