1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Teşekkür ederim, görüşürüz."

"Teşekkür ederim, görüşürüz."

Translation:Thank you, see you.

March 23, 2015

38 Comments


SamwellTarly

Is this the same as saying "Teşekkürler, görüşürüz"?


AlexinNotTurkey

Yes, kind of. It is similar to the difference between "thanks" and "thank you."


cesar.gera

so is one more "formal" than the other?


JellyCrown

Teşekkürler = Thanks Teşekkur ederim = Thank you


Nimav

Teşekkür ederim Jelly


rafoud

nice answer , i was think about that


RobertMark15

Is görüșürüs "see you later" as in another way of saying "good bye"?


JudySnoke

OK I got it: Sonra gorusuruz – see you later?


bassam454290

What the meaning of (ederim ) and when we use it?


HermanEgberts

In my opinion ederim means "I do". So, teşekkur ederim = I do thank you!


baconisova

Can it be more along the lines of "I give thanks" or "I thank you" ?


KhirouTaichi

in Algerian dialect "ydir" means to do , It makes it easy for me !


JameelAL-s

Is it the same to say "sen" and "ederim" ?


andjre

I typed "I thank you, see you." but it was wrong. Why? I learned from previous lessons that Teşekkür ederim means I thank you.


AlexinNotTurkey

To get the meaning of "I thank you," which sounds quite old fashioned in English, I would probably say "Sana teşekkür ederim."


aysehesna

See you yerine goodbye yazdım kabul etmedi =( ×_×


Chloe366758

wow this is cool and so easy don't u think so but yeah


infantrod

"görüşürüz" also means bye but it didn't accept it????


linguistkris

I typed "see you soon" instead of "see you" and it was marked wrong. What do you think?


[deactivated user]

    Görüşürüz. is just "See you." without "soon". "See you soon." would be Yakında görüşürüz., I suppose.


armansalmasi

    It also means "goodbye" or simply "bye" as well. It should accept these answers too.


Bonjour689181

    Is not ederim = I do? Therefore, I thank you, should be accepted. Some one please clarify.


BryanAntho169531

    Thanks for every fine day of turkish.


parvinfaro

    Teşekkür ederim means= thank you.


leen254629

    What's the different between teşekkür ederim.... teşekkürler?


BahattinB

    We can say:

    Teşekkür ederim = Thank you

    Teşekkürler = Thanks


Rihab60480

    İs "Teşekkürler ederim" is more forma than "teşekkürler" ?


ph.KyF5dB

    Tesekkuler - thanks


Talha146398

    What is the difference between Teşekkür ederim and Teşekkür ederiz?


Marvella62

    From what I've learned thus far, the ending "im" gives us "I am”, so "I'm thanking you". The ending "iz" is the ending that goes with Biz which means "we", so it means "we are thanking you". Please correct me if I'm in error.

    Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.