1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Teşekkür ederim, görüşürüz."

"Teşekkür ederim, görüşürüz."

Translation:Thank you, see you.

March 23, 2015

43 Comments


SamwellTarly

Is this the same as saying "Teşekkürler, görüşürüz"?


AlexinNotTurkey

Yes, kind of. It is similar to the difference between "thanks" and "thank you."


cesar.gera

so is one more "formal" than the other?


JellyCrown

Teşekkürler = Thanks Teşekkur ederim = Thank you


Nimav

Teşekkür ederim Jelly


rafoud

nice answer , i was think about that


dasqin9

Hello ıam dasqin


RobertMark15

Is görüșürüs "see you later" as in another way of saying "good bye"?


JudySnoke

OK I got it: Sonra gorusuruz – see you later?


bassam454290

What the meaning of (ederim ) and when we use it?


HermanEgberts

In my opinion ederim means "I do". So, teşekkur ederim = I do thank you!


baconisova

Can it be more along the lines of "I give thanks" or "I thank you" ?


KhirouTaichi

in Algerian dialect "ydir" means to do , It makes it easy for me !


andjre

I typed "I thank you, see you." but it was wrong. Why? I learned from previous lessons that Teşekkür ederim means I thank you.


AlexinNotTurkey

To get the meaning of "I thank you," which sounds quite old fashioned in English, I would probably say "Sana teşekkür ederim."


JameelAL-s

Is it the same to say "sen" and "ederim" ?


aysehesna

See you yerine goodbye yazdım kabul etmedi =( ×_×


Chloe366758

wow this is cool and so easy don't u think so but yeah


infantrod

"görüşürüz" also means bye but it didn't accept it????


linguistkris

I typed "see you soon" instead of "see you" and it was marked wrong. What do you think?


Esen.

Görüşürüz. is just "See you." without "soon". "See you soon." would be Yakında görüşürüz., I suppose.


armansalmasi

It also means "goodbye" or simply "bye" as well. It should accept these answers too.


Bonjour689181

Is not ederim = I do? Therefore, I thank you, should be accepted. Some one please clarify.


BryanAntho169531

Thanks for every fine day of turkish.


parvinfaro

Hello, how are you ? I have problem in hearing the voice of lessons in different languages .I reported this prblem to you every day upon it appears. some times it will be ok but sometime no, please solve it , as soon as possible . Thank you in advance for your speedy action. Best regards Farokhzad Parvin 00989121593371


linguistkris

Farokhzad, posting it here in the discussion is not "reporting", and the people who read here can not help with technical issues. This space here is to discuss with other language learners/Duolingo users, some of whom may be moderators, but unlikely the programmers who can access the actual workings of the software.


armansalmasi

For some reason it didn't accept "bye" as a correct translation (in lieu of "see you"). I will report it.


parvinfaro

Teşekkür ederim means= thank you.


Thea223343

Ederim means "to you".


Shamshoomi

Nope it means "I do".

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.