"Teşekkür ederim, görüşürüz."

Translation:Thank you, see you.

3 years ago

21 Comments


SamwellTarly

Is this the same as saying "Teşekkürler, görüşürüz"?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Yes, kind of. It is similar to the difference between "thanks" and "thank you."

3 years ago

cesar.gera
Plus

so is one more "formal" than the other?

3 years ago

JellyCrown

Teşekkürler = Thanks Teşekkur ederim = Thank you

3 years ago

Nimav

Teşekkür ederim Jelly

2 months ago

rafoud

nice answer , i was think about that

6 months ago

RobertMark15

Is görüșürüs "see you later" as in another way of saying "good bye"?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Yep :)

3 years ago

andjre

I typed "I thank you, see you." but it was wrong. Why? I learned from previous lessons that Teşekkür ederim means I thank you.

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

To get the meaning of "I thank you," which sounds quite old fashioned in English, I would probably say "Sana teşekkür ederim."

2 years ago

bassam454290

What the meaning of (ederim ) and when we use it?

3 years ago

HermanEgberts

In my opinion ederim means "I do". So, teşekkur ederim = I do thank you!

3 years ago

baconisova

Can it be more along the lines of "I give thanks" or "I thank you" ?

1 month ago

KhirouTaichi

in Algerian dialect "ydir" means to do , It makes it easy for me !

3 years ago

JudySnoke

OK I got it: Sonra gorusuruz – see you later?

1 year ago

JacquelGordon

yes

6 months ago

sara_razrushost

Thx, c u.

1 year ago

karen418627

hard

1 year ago

JameelAL-s

Is it the same to say "sen" and "ederim" ?

1 year ago

Chloe366758

wow this is cool and so easy don't u think so but yeah

1 year ago

pearlrey

"görüşürüz" also means bye but it didn't accept it????

6 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.