1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "The woman eats."

"The woman eats."

Translation:Kadın yer.

March 23, 2015

20 Comments


sainio

It would be "the woman is eating." (It's the present continuous tense, instead of the simple present.)


TomTurk

Ok, Kadin yer, means the woman eats. But Kadin Yemek Yiyor would be the woman eats food. is yiyor used when there is an object like "food" being discussed?


Selcen_Ozturk

yiyor is present continuous, "... is eating"


AlexinNotTurkey

"Kadın yemek yiyor" means "The woman is eating food." It is present continuous.


vraka1

yemek kelimesi kullanılmamış


DrJohnHouse

So one need not put in "the"? It's just "woman eats"?


Selcen_Ozturk

there is no article in Turkish, so you cannot put it :)


Agata606816

The woman eat IT should be BIR kadin yer


Muneef957750

My thought was like that, I wrote " Bir kadın yer “ according to the previous lessons grammar but unfortunately got failed


brahimAyyl2

Türkçede Bir demek "One" fakat İngilizcede "A" demek


Seemaahmad1

Plz tell the meaning of bir?


KhalidNazar

It also means "One" "1"


Baranrks

That means "one" in Turkish... "one apple.. bir elma... One woman... Bir kadın..."


Gulistan775041

I don't have this letter (i) without the dot over it, why?


muhammad323

You need to install a Turkish keyboard.


TanelKagan

On a phone you can hold down the "i" key and further letters, including "ı", will pop up. You can also install Turkish language which will give you predictive text options.

On a computer you have to install Turkish as a language, but of course the physical keys on your keyboard won't change so you need to get used to the layout. Or, you can use an on-screen keyboard as an alternative.


HWE911

Kadın yer."=) The

woman eats."=)

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.