Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The woman eats."

Translation:Kadın yer.

3 years ago

15 Comments


Jurgo0

Kadın yiyor?

3 years ago

sainio
sainio

It would be "the woman is eating." (It's the present continuous tense, instead of the simple present.)

3 years ago

vraka1

kadın yer :)

8 months ago

TomTurk

Ok, Kadin yer, means the woman eats. But Kadin Yemek Yiyor would be the woman eats food. is yiyor used when there is an object like "food" being discussed?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

yiyor is present continuous, "... is eating"

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

"Kadın yemek yiyor" means "The woman is eating food." It is present continuous.

3 years ago

vraka1

yemek kelimesi kullanılmamış

8 months ago

v.ivanov
v.ivanov

Like ye + er?

3 years ago

DrJohnHouse
DrJohnHouse

So one need not put in "the"? It's just "woman eats"?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

there is no article in Turkish, so you cannot put it :)

3 years ago

vraka1

helal admin vay be biz ingilizce öğrenmek istemeyiz bunlar türkçe öğreniyorlar helal olsun :D

8 months ago

zahra495641

Kadin yer

6 months ago

Will709432
Will709432

What's the letter between d and n in kadin. Duo says pay attention to accents. Also get this with kız

1 month ago

amirhossein187

Whats the true answer?

2 years ago

sainio
sainio

"Kadın yer." =)

2 years ago