1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "The woman eats."

"The woman eats."

Translation:Kadın yer.

March 23, 2015

18 Comments


Jurgo0

Kadın yiyor?

August 10, 2015

sainio

It would be "the woman is eating." (It's the present continuous tense, instead of the simple present.)

August 10, 2015

TomTurk

Ok, Kadin yer, means the woman eats. But Kadin Yemek Yiyor would be the woman eats food. is yiyor used when there is an object like "food" being discussed?

March 23, 2015

Selcen_Ozturk

yiyor is present continuous, "... is eating"

March 23, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

"Kadın yemek yiyor" means "The woman is eating food." It is present continuous.

March 23, 2015

vraka1

yemek kelimesi kullanılmamış

January 14, 2018

v.ivanov

Like ye + er?

March 25, 2015

DrJohnHouse

So one need not put in "the"? It's just "woman eats"?

April 8, 2015

Selcen_Ozturk

there is no article in Turkish, so you cannot put it :)

April 9, 2015

vraka1

helal admin vay be biz ingilizce öğrenmek istemeyiz bunlar türkçe öğreniyorlar helal olsun :D

January 14, 2018

zahra495641

Kadin yer

March 1, 2018

Agata606816

The woman eat IT should be BIR kadin yer

April 22, 2019

Seemaahmad1

What is bir?

August 10, 2019

brahimAyyl2

Türkçede Bir demek "One" fakat İngilizcede "A" demek

September 16, 2019

Seemaahmad1

Plz tell the meaning of bir?

August 10, 2019

AliAladdin4

A

August 12, 2019

Gnalp

Hepinizi sikerim

September 27, 2019

asif10894

Sound please

October 1, 2019
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.