"Şunlar çok büyük."

Translation:Those are very big.

3 years ago

27 Comments


aucunLien
aucunLien

Is the distinction between şu/şunlar and bu/bunlar exactly the same as between this/that and these/those in english? From other languages i learned or checked here, duolingo seemed to be overly eager to enforce this difference in languages where it doesn't really matter all much (German i think, and French for sure).

Where does Turkish stand on this topic?

Edit: thanks Alex :)

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Yes. They are very different.

3 years ago

IustinaTimpu

I need to clarify something. So... "şu/şunlar" means "that/those" and "bu/bunlar" means "this/these"?

2 years ago

MeteUlku
MeteUlku

Yes, exactly!

2 years ago

ChiBegam

So whats the differences between "o/onlar" & "şu/şunlar" then? (exactly)

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

"o" is used as a singular pronoun meaning "he/she/it/that" or as an adjective before a noun. If you have want a plural pronoun, you would use "onlar" (they/those ones). You will never use "onlar" to modify a noun. The same stands true for "şu/şunlar" and "bu/bunlar"

2 years ago

IustinaTimpu

Thank you! :D

2 years ago

ee0
ee0

I wasn't aware of the distinction between those and they. Unlike they, those is mainly used to make a contrast, which makes sense. But in Turkish, there is no such distinction between "bunlar", "şunlar", "onlar". Instead, they signify distance. So nearest objects are referred by "bu", "bunlar" and more distant objects are referred by "şunlar" and "onlar", in this order. In addition, a non-present person is referred by "o".

2 years ago

Carpetini
Carpetini

Are there rules for read the diphthongs in Turkish?

3 years ago

ThePureblood

"ş" sounds like "sch" in german "ç" is sounds like "ch" in "check" in english

3 years ago

aParanoidIronman
aParanoidIronman

I don't think those letters are diphtongs

3 years ago

schyrsivochter

They aren’t. Diphthongs are combinations of two vowels in one syllable. I think he means the letters with diacritics.

2 years ago

lindaeboerner

Where does the 'are'/verb come from? This looks like 'Those very big.' to me.

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

There is no verb "to be" in Turkish. :) There are suffixes that take the place of it, but there are no suffixes for the 3rd person.

2 years ago

lindaeboerner

Thanks for that Alex.

Someone posted on another activity asking what exactly 'memnun oldum' directly means, and this was the reply given there: "memnun means glad/pleased, oldum is to be ( in past tense) so it's literally pleased I am, but it means Nice to meet you"

Could you offer any clarification please?

Cheers!

2 years ago

ee0
ee0

There are some dropped words here. The complete response is "tanistigima memnun oldum", which literally means "I'm glad to meet you" or better put "Nice to meet you". I hope this clears things up.

2 years ago

Winter_Maiden

Can şunlar mean 'those things'?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

I would say "those ones" but not "those things." "Those things" is more like 'şu şeyler"

2 years ago

Winter_Maiden

Okay, thanks. Probably it should just be "those," then, because "those ones" doesn't sound very natural in English. At least not American English.

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It sounds pretty ok to me. "These ones are big but those ones are very big"

2 years ago

Winter_Maiden

I've heard that usage occasionally in British English, although not usually in better writing. Americans would just say "These are big but those are very big."

2 years ago

lindaeboerner

As an American, I say 'these ones'

2 years ago

KimJongin0

But why do you say 'şu şeyler' and not 'şunlar şeyler'?

1 year ago

Joel__W
Joel__W

The pronunciation of büyük here is almost like bük with a long vowel. Is this a regular thing in Turkish?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

I think it may sound like this by virtue of 'ü" and "y" being pretty close sounds, but I can decidedly hear it here. It really has to be pronounced in Turkish!

2 years ago

ShonTwi

That's what she said ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

1 year ago

domas118

That's what he said :D

1 year ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.