Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Tamam"

Translation:All right

3 years ago

58 Comments


duoslapo
duoslapo

hmm does this also mean "exactly" because that's what it means in albanian and bosnian ?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

not really. Exactly is rather "tamamen" or "aynen"

3 years ago

BLRT2000
BLRT2000

I was just about to ask the exact same thing!

7 months ago

miseria123

I am Croatian and I say TAMAN when someone's pouring me coffee and I think they've poured me enough :-)

3 years ago

amarahdoc

In Urdu, we also use Tamam which means End / enough

1 year ago

Santosh167160

Yes you're right

11 months ago

abdalla108184

tamam is an arabic word تمام

3 months ago

shabnam573818

In this case its better to use 'yeter sağol' .

11 months ago

tnel1
tnel1

Can this also mean "fine"?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

no. It is used for agreement, as in OK, alright, etc.

in some cases it might be used for complete or ready.

3 years ago

rowschank
rowschank

Used in Hindustani for "finished".

2 years ago

rajatagrawal217

Used in Urdu to refer all or a collectible. 'Tamaam Janta' as in the 'Whole crowd'

2 years ago

rowschank
rowschank

Yeah, that also. (Urdu is Hindustani in Persian script).

2 years ago

ChiBegam

Used in Iran for "finished", also.

2 years ago

rajatagrawal217

Are you sure? I've always doubted it. Does Arabic, Persian and Urdu share the same script?

2 years ago

jaiveersingh
jaiveersingh

I agree, Hindi and Urdu are dialects of Hindustani.

2 years ago

abdalla108184

yes Arabic, Urdu and Persian share the same script and Turkish also did, Musatafa Kamal changed the turkish script from arabic to latin

3 months ago

dieprinzessin
dieprinzessin

Apparently not in Turkish. (as Selcen just said)

In Syrian Arabic it could. The Arabic Root means wholeness, plenitude. In Syria it is answered to the question 'How are you?' meaning alright, ok in the sense that you would use fine...

But though people in neighbouring areas sometimes use the same words, the meaning can slightly change...

3 years ago

tnel1
tnel1

Yes, I was wondering about this. I googled it today and it seems to be the same word in both languages. It is hard to imagine they could be different, but I respect the course creator and her thoughts. :)

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

actually many words have "mutations" when they are borrowed. We have tons of Arabic or Persian words that we use only for a specific situation although it is a broad term in the original language. Or sometimes we use the plural form of the Arabic word as singular, for example evrak, eşya, elbise are all plural in Arabic, but singular in Turkish. We say evraklar, eşyalar, elbiseler for plurals.

3 years ago

tnel1
tnel1

Thank you! I understand! :)

3 years ago

Ahnaqsh
Ahnaqsh

It's a loanword. Sometimes their meanings change. This is common in Turkish, where there are many loanwords from Persian or Arabic (by way of Persian). They sometimes mislead if you're familiar with the word in the original language.

3 years ago

zirrex
zirrex

It's also used throughout the Arab world down to and including Sudan. It's probably in the top 1000 of arabic vocabulary.

3 years ago

zirrex
zirrex

Sorry, one zero was excesive, I meant top 100

3 years ago

HalaSkerek

Yes it i think that "tamam" means fine and all right and okay

1 year ago

jaiveersingh
jaiveersingh

In Hindustani "ŧamām" means "the whole".

2 years ago

ChiBegam

Also in Persian:

"Tamam e Jahaan e Man" = "My Whole World"

2 years ago

coreymunn3

why didn't it accept "okey dokey"?

3 years ago

Kate_Charles

You misspelled "Okiley dokiley" is why.

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Where did you get that version?
http://www.learnersdictionary.com/definition/okeydoke http://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/okey-doke?q=okey-dokey

okey-doke or okey-dokey (UK) okeydokey or okeydoke (US)

2 years ago

Telisa7
Telisa7

The Simpsons

1 year ago

Yetkinler

I don't think Türkçe has an "okey dokey"

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"okeydokey " is another English word for "okay ".

2 years ago

schyrsivochter

But it’s very informal, isn’t it?

2 years ago

OmarElarbi

It is the same in Arabic. Tamam = تمام = OK

2 years ago

Symph0nee
Symph0nee

Is the 'T' in the Turkish langauge usually pronounced with a bit of an 's' sound in it (sort of like the 'z' in German)? At least, that's how I'm hearing the 'T' here - Tsamam

3 years ago

willdenman
willdenman

From what I heard, some of the audios are not perfect yet, but the developers are working on it. Well, Turkish is still in Beta after all, I suppose! :-)

3 years ago

EmilyStremel
EmilyStremel

I'm not hearing the 's', it sounds normal to me.

3 years ago

Dilara358464

No, it isn't. It just T. Like in English. App's mistake.

2 years ago

zizey
zizey

I don't really hear it like 《Tsamam》, it may be because of I am a native speaker and know the right pronouncing, so you can be right about it sounded like 《Tsamam》but again, it's 《Tamam》

3 years ago

tmerbach

Pronounciation of Tamam doesn't contain "s" for me also. Only hear "Tamam". But every language background gives you a different already familiar sounds to support the new language and its learning. Mine is Estonian.

3 years ago

schyrsivochter

It might sound a little like [t͡s] because it is aspirated.

2 years ago

bagdan4ik
bagdan4ik

I hear the "ts" as well

2 years ago

GordonRobb

So is this a normal reply to Nasilsin?

3 years ago

ir_t
ir_t

No.

"Nasılsın?" = How are you? "İyiyim, sen?" = I am fine, you?

3 years ago

ahmad.abid

in Persian it means the end

2 years ago

JudySnoke

Speaking to a child might mean "enough, already"

1 year ago

gouru
gouru

Wow, so many ideas here :D So, Here is some other functions of the word Tamam in Turkish.

1- You can use tamam for your promises about something

A- Please, do your homework today. (Lütfen ödevini bugün yap.)

B- OK. (Tamam)

2- Another meaning of this word is "enough" as an exclamation.

A- You can take these tapes, also these CDs and maybe all of those DVDs too... (Bu kasetleri alabilirsin, ayrıca bu cd'leri ve belki şu dvd'leri de...)

B- Ok, Ok. This is enough! (Tamam, tamam bu kadar yeter!)

3- If you ask to someone "Tamam mısın?" this means "are you ready?" and it's not "are you ok/all right?" If you want to ask for that one you should ask; "İyi misin?"

4- As a verb, tamamlamak means to finish or to complete

A- I finished all of today's tasks (Bugünün bütün görevlerini tamamladım)

3 months ago

naomivanmastrigt

i think good is also a good translation.

2 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

it certainly is not

2 years ago

tota458916

All right

1 year ago

Woof.
Woof.

''Alright'' got accepted. That's not correct.

11 months ago

.rebecca.marie.

I was going to agree with you . . . But we're trying to learn Turkish, not English, so maybe I'll let it slide. I'm not entirely convinced, but maybe :-)

1 month ago

BillWarren2
BillWarren2

kinda520776

Z

11 months ago

kinda520776

1źaa C

11 months ago

kinda520776

تااالفق

11 months ago

Fatima-ahmed85

Tamam ..we say this word too ,my native language is Arabic ,we use Tamam as fine or alright ..but i think in Arabic ,tamam also means "Completion" ! ..when something is completely done .." Tamamu Ashay" ,closely means >>The completion of something ! ..also there's Etmam,serves the same meaning in most cases ..but sometimes ..it means finishing something "using it up " .

I'm enjoying learning Turkish ,cuz I find "çok" similarities in it to my mother tongue "Arabic" and vice versa! . :) ..this makes the process so enjoyable . :)

10 months ago