"Adam ekmek yer."

Translation:The man eats bread.

March 23, 2015

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ladymao

Why can this not be "Man eats bread"?


neev364876

What is the diffrence between erkek and adam


alrezes

Adam = person

Adam+lar = people

Erkek = man

Erkek+ler = men

● You can use "adam" in sentence about men and women . But you can use "erkek" in sentence just about men.


Danika_Dakika

You can use "adam" in sentence about men and women

...but you shouldn't (and it is unlikely to be accepted in the course). "Adam" primarily means "man" and there is no reason to regress to using it as a blanket "genderless" term, when there are perfectly good words to use.

If you are speaking about one woman, it would be far better to use "kadın" -- if you are speaking about a mixed group, the women in that group would probably prefer you use "insanlar."


RoyDeSmet

Why is "The man eats the bread" not accepted? Thought there were no articles in Turkish?


LadyNurington

Yes, there are no articles in Turkish. "The man eats the bread" suggests that the man is eating a specific bread, in which case it would put "the bread" accusative case. That would change the Turkish sentence into "Adam ekmeği yer". I hope this helps!


Arrcanus

What's the difference between adam and erkek?


aida613923

Adam 》 man / guy Erkek》 male


rkvance5

Like many other languages, does Turkish not distinguish between "A man eats bread" and "A man is eating bread"? Would those all be expressed by the verb "yer"?


ArkanGaulson

Turkish does have an equivalent of the present progressive!

Kadin su icer. = The woman drinks water.

Kadin su iciyor. = The woman is drinking water.


rkvance5

Thanks! I found out in a different thread that this is more of a habitual tense. This is awesome!


ArkanGaulson

It is, it's probably closer to "The man does eat bread."


ph.Mldsmf

icer is spelled as ichash am i right? where all this sh has to be pronounced?


fchandler

Can the order of this sentence be switched around? For instance: ekmek adam yer or ekmek yer adam


AlexinNotTurkey

Not really in this case. General direct objects must be located direct before the verb and having the subject "adam" come after yer would sound a little funky in this sentence :)


LemondedeS

Actually, does "bir" mean "a" or "the" ? When we don't use "bir", does it mean that it is something specified, can we consider it as if we used "the" ?


Danika_Dakika

"Bir" means "a" or "one." In Turkish, the subject of a sentence is definite/specific by default, so when there is no "bir" before it, you should assume it will need "the" in English (if it is a countable noun).


Mango474723

İs verb kept in the end of the sentence in turkish? Why The man eats bread is "adam ekmek yer" and not "adam yer ekmek"


Danika_Dakika

Yes, the default word-order in Turkish is Subject-Object-Verb (SOV).

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.