"Adam ekmek yer."

Translation:The man eats bread.

March 23, 2015

26 Comments


RoyDeSmet

Why is "The man eats the bread" not accepted? Thought there were no articles in Turkish?

March 25, 2015

LadyNurington

Yes, there are no articles in Turkish. "The man eats the bread" suggests that the man is eating a specific bread, in which case it would put "the bread" accusative case. That would change the Turkish sentence into "Adam ekmeği yer". I hope this helps!

March 25, 2015

RoyDeSmet

It does. Teşekkürler!

March 25, 2015

LadyNurington

Bir şey değil. :)

March 25, 2015

RoyDeSmet

I have no idea what that means, as of yet. But I'll learn soon!

March 25, 2015

LadyNurington

Should I give spoilers or leave you to discover its meaning? :)

March 25, 2015

braxeco

I bet it means youre welcome!

May 17, 2016

aye12771

Why

March 24, 2019

ladymao

Why can this not be "Man eats bread"?

March 24, 2015

JimHeded

Would there be any distinction between "A/the man eats bread" and "Adam eats bread" if you're talking about someone named Adam?

March 23, 2015

LadyNurington

I'm afraid not, however if you were talking about someone named Adam rather than just a random man, the context would make it clear. I'll edit to add that the name Adam in Turkish is Adem, so it's not much of a problem when it comes to Adem/adam.

March 23, 2015

addiesc

My name's Adam, so it's good to know I can be distinguished haha!

March 23, 2015

LemondedeS

Actually, does "bir" mean "a" or "the" ? When we don't use "bir", does it mean that it is something specified, can we consider it as if we used "the" ?

April 12, 2017

Abdulrahman2007

Why is it the man and not a man

April 17, 2018

rkvance5

Like many other languages, does Turkish not distinguish between "A man eats bread" and "A man is eating bread"? Would those all be expressed by the verb "yer"?

March 23, 2015

ArkanGaulson

Turkish does have an equivalent of the present progressive!

Kadin su icer. = The woman drinks water.

Kadin su iciyor. = The woman is drinking water.

March 23, 2015

rkvance5

Thanks! I found out in a different thread that this is more of a habitual tense. This is awesome!

March 23, 2015

ArkanGaulson

It is, it's probably closer to "The man does eat bread."

March 23, 2015

Ahmed2.15

what is the difference between "yer" and "yiyor" and why it is "yer" here? isn't it possible to say "the man is eating bread"? I guess it is correct too..

thnx

March 24, 2015

ArkanGaulson

Adam ekmek yiyor = The man is eating bread.

Adam ekmek yer = The man eats bread.

"The man is eating bread" is not correct because it indicates an action that is in progress. While "The man eats bread" does not specify a time period.

March 24, 2015

Revavk

It's really hard to understand the woman talking....

March 28, 2015

LadyNurington

Her pronunciation in this sentence is correct, sorry to hear you had a hard time understanding her.

March 28, 2015

yadwinder_gadari

Even the Turkish word order is similar to Punjabi.

April 5, 2015

fchandler

Can the order of this sentence be switched around? For instance: ekmek adam yer or ekmek yer adam

August 25, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

Not really in this case. General direct objects must be located direct before the verb and having the subject "adam" come after yer would sound a little funky in this sentence :)

August 25, 2015

talia739269

Meraba

November 1, 2017

Related Discussions

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.