"He has changed."

Translation:Il a changé.

3 years ago

8 Comments


MsLagerkvist2
MsLagerkvist2

I got this right, but also wondered why one wouldn't use "être" or use a reflective pronoun. He didn't change a tire, he didn't change an attitude. He changed himself.

3 years ago

Shanigans
Shanigans

"Il s'est changé" (se changer) is often used to mean that he changed his clothes. I would translate il est changé by he is changed (ie he is different now) but I would use it as a present tense whereas "he has changed" requires the passé composé past tense.

3 years ago

MsLagerkvist2
MsLagerkvist2

This is very, very helpful. Thank you.

3 years ago

dogon3
dogon3

Is there a reflexive when one has changed their clothes? "Il s'est changé" may pertain to both himself and his clothing.

2 years ago

CarterGrav

Yes, but the verb changer takes avoir in passé composé, so you would use avoir

11 months ago

AnnaTall

shouldn't both 'il a change' and 'il s'est change' be accepted?

3 years ago
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.