1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Bizim filimiz yok."

"Bizim filimiz yok."

Translation:We do not have an elephant.

March 23, 2015

40 Comments


BigAl82

İ have answered 'we do not have films' about 5 times now. Really not learninf from my mistakes...


Farzan_Fathi

Wow! That's hilarious :D :D


mustafa450684

İf there is an elephant....then why there isnt bir


Teach_Me_Words

Think of "bir" as "one." We are not saying, "We do not have one elephant." We are saying, "We have no elephant."


AnasRasras

But in other examples they used the word bir which makes it pretty confusing


MotazDarwi1

Because logically when the object exist and it happened to be single so you would say "an elephant exist" translated to "bir fil var" if you use "bir" here it would be sound like there is no even one elephant or there is no even an elephant. I'm sorry for my poor explaining, English and Turkish ☺️


MarinaPhil1

"We do not have an elephant". An elephant = one elephant. "bir" = one something. So we this is not "Bizim bir filimiz yok" ?


Dkenneth

So bizim filimiz var is: We have an elephant? Also, how would I say: we do not have the elephant? Bizim filimizi yok?


Emel_Bilgin

When we say "we don't have the something" referring to "something" specific, we say "Bir şey bizde yok." veya "Bir şey bizde değil." So you would say "Fil bizde değil." veya "Fil bizde yok.". These sentences literally mean "The elephant is not at (with) us."


ElenaPolyv

this sounds a lot more logical. Thanks


Teach_Me_Words

So, "Filimiz yok" would mean, "We do not have an elephant," whereas "Fil bizde değil" would mean "We do not have THE elephant."?


ErikRempe

How would you say "We do not have our elephant"?


AlexinNotTurkey

"Filimiz bizde değil."


MysaraAlge

What is the different between "Bizim filimiz yok" And "Bizim bir filimiz yok"


MrHilmiNevzat

MysaraAlge

Hello.

"Bizim filimiz yok." - We do not have an elephant.

"Bizim bir filimiz yok" - We do not have an elephant.

The "bir" is optional.

The "bir" quantifies the number of elephants in your question & in English equates to "one" or "a."

&

English language grammar. The words, “the”, “a” & “an” are called “articles” which are a type of determiner. Change “a” to “an” if the next word starts with a vowel. English language vowels: (Aa, Ee, Ii, Oo & Uu)

This English grammar rule applies to the original Turkish questions English answer.

Thank you.


MrHilmiNevzat

Bint-e-Raheel

Rica ederim! You're welcome!

From my daughters 7 to 11+ English grammar book. She lent it to me.


Bint-e-Raheel

Merhaba MrHilmiNevzat


MrHilmiNevzat

MysaraAlge

Hello.

The subject definite article "the" The subject definite article "the" does not exist as a word in Turkish. Subjects are understood as being "specific". There is no Turkish word for the subject definite article, only the context tells us when to insert "the" in English:

Çay pahalı. - Tea is expensive.

Çay soğuk. - The tea is cold.

Araba caddede. - The car is in the road.

The object definite article is suffixed with i ı u ü "the" [accusative] Hilmi telsizi [telsiz-i] tamir etti. Hilmi mended "the" radio.

Thank you.


MysaraAlge

Thank you very much I understood what do you mean But only one thing confused me "We do not have one elephant" makes no sense does this mean that:
1 - We don't have one But more than one? OR 2 - We don't have any elephants? I am native Arabic but I think "We don't have an elephants" is the most suitable in English


MrHilmiNevzat

"Bizim filimiz yok." Translation: We do not have an elephant.

MysaraAlge

Hello.

I beg your pardon. Yok - Does not exist in (Turkish) The elephant literally does not exist.

Thank you.


IrinaTefna

What different is "yok" and "yoktur"?(


jumanakka

What's biz{de} ¿¡


AlexinNotTurkey

That would be used if you were talking about a specific elephant. "We do not have the elephant"


ElenaTrent3

Why is "We haven't an elephant" wrong?


EnglishBob

A bit of a shame that the genitive case isn't fully explained. It doesn't mention that the first person pronouns (I, we) don't follow the rule of adding the suffix -(n)In. Maybe that's covered elsewhere, but it really should be here too.


MrHilmiNevzat

EnglishBob

Hello.

"Bizim filimiz yok." Translation: We do not have an elephant.

A bit of a shame that the genitive case isn't fully explained. It doesn't mention that the first person pronouns (I, we) don't follow the rule of adding the suffix -(n)In. Maybe that's covered elsewhere, but it really should be here too.

Bizim - "Ours." Possessive noun.

The "-im" suffix is the 1st person singular possessive suffix. When added to "biz" - "we" & "us" it becomes "ours." Negated by "yok" becomes - we do not have.

Fil + imiz - possessive suffix 1st person (plural) "-iz" - "our elephant."

A compound possessive suffix - "-imiz."

The (genitive) case possessive suffix would be:

Onlarin - Theirs - (plural)

Thank you.


Vittoria561189

Teşekkür ederim bazen bir şey doğru değil


padm915118

Im confusing this with film, how would I say 'I don't have a film'?


LannahDale

Why do we need to add the possesive suffix to the object? Can't we just say it as "Biz fil yok"? Kindly explain me the rules, someone.


LannahDale

Why it became bizim instead of biz?


Vittoria561189

Hello there are 2 kinds of sentences in Turkish, the first one is with genitive + possessive as bizim ( genitive) filimiz (possessive) . The other one is nominative + possessive as for instance Atatürk (nominative) caddesi (possessive) and not Atatürkün caddesi


Valentina257794

Hi can I ask why the app suggests me elephants instead than elephant? Is not singular?


aliacwp

we do not have elephants or an elephant is correct because we do not have an elephant:)


instagrm-pics.zk

How would i say " You all don't have an Elephant " Is this correct : " Sizin filiniz yok "?


Zechariah18

If I am right? it should be Onlarin bir fil yoktur


jouwayria

We do not have an elephant


BluePaperf

Why can't you say "Bizim bir filimiz yok?"


Solmaz-._.-

It said "bizim filimiz yok" i translated it aa " we do not have elephant" but the correct answer was "we do not have an elephant", if that's the case it should have been " bizim bir filimiz yok" . bir isnt used so it should be "we do not have elephant"


AndreWinde1

Can you also translate this sentence loosely to "not our elephant?"

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.