"Bizim filimiz yok."

Translation:We do not have an elephant.

3 years ago

24 Comments


Dkenneth

So bizim filimiz var is: We have an elephant? Also, how would I say: we do not have the elephant? Bizim filimizi yok?

3 years ago

Emel_Bilgin

When we say "we don't have the something" referring to "something" specific, we say "Bir şey bizde yok." veya "Bir şey bizde değil." So you would say "Fil bizde değil." veya "Fil bizde yok.". These sentences literally mean "The elephant is not at (with) us."

3 years ago

ElenaPolyv

this sounds a lot more logical. Thanks

3 years ago

BigAl82

İ have answered 'we do not have films' about 5 times now. Really not learninf from my mistakes...

10 months ago

Farzan_Fathi

Wow! That's hilarious :D :D

4 months ago

ErikRempe

How would you say "We do not have our elephant"?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

"Filimiz bizde değil."

3 years ago

ErikRempe

Ok thank you!

3 years ago

ElenaTrent3

Why is "We haven't an elephant" wrong?

10 months ago

mustafa450684

İf there is an elephant....then why there isnt bir

9 months ago

apporva4

i dont get it why in turkish articles and plurals are deliberately written. why bir is not written

4 months ago

jumanakka

What's biz{de} ¿¡

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

That would be used if you were talking about a specific elephant. "We do not have the elephant"

2 years ago

apporva4

why its not we dont have elephant instead of elephants

4 months ago

Farzan_Fathi

Hi, man! Firstly, let me tell you the reason why the sentence "We have elephant" is wrong in English . In English, a countable noun in a sentence can appear in plural form, as in "I have elephants". Or an indefinite article ( a,an) or the definite article(the) comes before it, as in " I have an elephant". So you cannot say: "I love elephant" instead say " I love elephants". And about this sentence : " We have an elephant" is fine, so is the sentence "We have elephants". Is everything clear?

4 months ago

MysaraAlge

What is the different between "Bizim filimiz yok" And "Bizim bir filimiz yok"

2 months ago

MrHilmiNevzat

"Bizim filimiz yok." Translation: We do not have an elephant.

"Bizim bir filimiz yok" - We do not have one elephant. The "bir" quantifies the number of elephants in your question.

Or:

English language grammar. The words, “the”, “a” & “an” are called “articles” which are a type of determiner. Change “a” to “an” if the next word starts with a vowel. English language vowels: (Aa, Ee, Ii, Oo & Uu)

This English grammar rule applies to the original question.

Teşekkürler.

2 months ago

MrHilmiNevzat

Hello MysaraAlge

FYI

The subject definite article "the" The subject definite article "the" does not exist as a word in Turkish. Subjects are understood as being "specific". There is no Turkish word for the subject definite article, only the context tells us when to insert "the" in English: Çay pahalı. - Tea is expensive. Çay soğuk. - The tea is cold. Araba caddede. - The car is in the road.

The object definite article is suffixed with i ı u ü "the" [accusative] Hilmi telsizi [telsiz-i] tamir etti. Hilmi mended "the" radio.

2 months ago

MysaraAlge

Thank you very much I understood what do you mean But only one thing confused me "We do not have one elephant" makes no sense does this mean that:
1 - We don't have one But more than one? OR 2 - We don't have any elephants? I am native Arabic but I think "We don't have an elephants" is the most suitable in English

2 months ago

MrHilmiNevzat

"Bizim filimiz yok." Translation: We do not have an elephant.

Hello MysaraAlge

I beg your pardon. Yok - Does not exist in (Turkish) The elephant literally does not exist.

Teşekkürler.

2 months ago

MysaraAlge

I Am so sorry I wasn't in mood

2 months ago

MysaraAlge

I understood it as you finish the discussion I repeat my apology

2 months ago

MysaraAlge

you seem to be kidding or wondering But oneday you were ignorant no one born erudite

2 months ago

MrHilmiNevzat

I was not being discourteous towards you. The meaning of "yok" in a Turkish dictionary is: Does not exist/non - existence. I apologise for any misunderstanding that I may have caused. This is not an erudite discussion.

"Bizim filimiz yok." Translation: We do not have an elephant.

The English answer to the Turkish question is correct. However the elephant literally does not exist in a pure Turkish answer.

Sırf - pure, sheer, utter, nothing but, only & solely.

2 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.