1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Bizim filimiz yok."

"Bizim filimiz yok."

Translation:We do not have an elephant.

March 23, 2015

31 Comments


BigAl82

İ have answered 'we do not have films' about 5 times now. Really not learninf from my mistakes...


Farzan_Fathi

Wow! That's hilarious :D :D


Dkenneth

So bizim filimiz var is: We have an elephant? Also, how would I say: we do not have the elephant? Bizim filimizi yok?


Emel_Bilgin

When we say "we don't have the something" referring to "something" specific, we say "Bir şey bizde yok." veya "Bir şey bizde değil." So you would say "Fil bizde değil." veya "Fil bizde yok.". These sentences literally mean "The elephant is not at (with) us."


ElenaPolyv

this sounds a lot more logical. Thanks


Teach_Me_Words

So, "Filimiz yok" would mean, "We do not have an elephant," whereas "Fil bizde değil" would mean "We do not have THE elephant."?


mustafa450684

İf there is an elephant....then why there isnt bir


Teach_Me_Words

Think of "bir" as "one." We are not saying, "We do not have one elephant." We are saying, "We have no elephant."


ErikRempe

How would you say "We do not have our elephant"?


AlexinNotTurkey

"Filimiz bizde değil."


apporva4

i dont get it why in turkish articles and plurals are deliberately written. why bir is not written


MysaraAlge

What is the different between "Bizim filimiz yok" And "Bizim bir filimiz yok"


MrHilmiNevzat

MysaraAlge

Hello.

"Bizim filimiz yok." - We do not have an elephant.

"Bizim bir filimiz yok" - We do not have an elephant.

The "bir" is optional.

The "bir" quantifies the number of elephants in your question & in English equates to "one" or "a."

&

English language grammar. The words, “the”, “a” & “an” are called “articles” which are a type of determiner. Change “a” to “an” if the next word starts with a vowel. English language vowels: (Aa, Ee, Ii, Oo & Uu)

This English grammar rule applies to the original Turkish questions English answer.

Thank you.


MrHilmiNevzat

MysaraAlge

Hello.

The subject definite article "the" The subject definite article "the" does not exist as a word in Turkish. Subjects are understood as being "specific". There is no Turkish word for the subject definite article, only the context tells us when to insert "the" in English:

Çay pahalı. - Tea is expensive.

Çay soğuk. - The tea is cold.

Araba caddede. - The car is in the road.

The object definite article is suffixed with i ı u ü "the" [accusative] Hilmi telsizi [telsiz-i] tamir etti. Hilmi mended "the" radio.

Thank you.


MysaraAlge

Thank you very much I understood what do you mean But only one thing confused me "We do not have one elephant" makes no sense does this mean that:
1 - We don't have one But more than one? OR 2 - We don't have any elephants? I am native Arabic but I think "We don't have an elephants" is the most suitable in English


MrHilmiNevzat

"Bizim filimiz yok." Translation: We do not have an elephant.

MysaraAlge

Hello.

I beg your pardon. Yok - Does not exist in (Turkish) The elephant literally does not exist.

Thank you.


MysaraAlge

I Am so sorry I wasn't in mood


MysaraAlge

I understood it as you finish the discussion I repeat my apology


ElenaTrent3

Why is "We haven't an elephant" wrong?


EnglishBob

A bit of a shame that the genitive case isn't fully explained. It doesn't mention that the first person pronouns (I, we) don't follow the rule of adding the suffix -(n)In. Maybe that's covered elsewhere, but it really should be here too.


MrHilmiNevzat

EnglishBob

Hello.

"Bizim filimiz yok." Translation: We do not have an elephant.

A bit of a shame that the genitive case isn't fully explained. It doesn't mention that the first person pronouns (I, we) don't follow the rule of adding the suffix -(n)In. Maybe that's covered elsewhere, but it really should be here too.

Bizim - "Ours." Possessive noun.

The "-im" suffix is the 1st person singular possessive suffix. When added to "biz" - "we" & "us" it becomes "ours." Negated by "yok" becomes - we do not have.

Fil + imiz - possessive suffix 1st person (plural) "-iz" - "our elephant."

A compound possessive suffix - "-imiz."

The (genitive) case possessive suffix would be:

Onlarin - Theirs - (plural)

Thank you.


Vittoria561189

Teşekkür ederim bazen bir şey doğru değil


padm915118

Im confusing this with film, how would I say 'I don't have a film'?


LannahDale

Why do we need to add the possesive suffix to the object? Can't we just say it as "Biz fil yok"? Kindly explain me the rules, someone.


LannahDale

Why it became bizim instead of biz?


Vittoria561189

Hello there are 2 kinds of sentences in Turkish, the first one is with genitive + possessive as bizim ( genitive) filimiz (possessive) . The other one is nominative + possessive as for instance Atatürk (nominative) caddesi (possessive) and not Atatürkün caddesi


Raza778412

Turkce cok Kolay!


Delilah268122

We can't hear the words clear!!!


Valentina257794

Hi can I ask why the app suggests me elephants instead than elephant? Is not singular?


leila808595

I dont have any sound

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.