"Bizim filimiz yok."

Translation:We do not have an elephant.

3 years ago

15 Comments


Dkenneth

So bizim filimiz var is: We have an elephant? Also, how would I say: we do not have the elephant? Bizim filimizi yok?

3 years ago

Emel_Bilgin

When we say "we don't have the something" referring to "something" specific, we say "Bir şey bizde yok." veya "Bir şey bizde değil." So you would say "Fil bizde değil." veya "Fil bizde yok.". These sentences literally mean "The elephant is not at (with) us."

3 years ago

ElenaPolyv

this sounds a lot more logical. Thanks

3 years ago

BigAl82
BigAl82

İ have answered 'we do not have films' about 5 times now. Really not learninf from my mistakes...

6 months ago

Farzan_Fathi

Wow! That's hilarious :D :D

1 month ago

ErikRempe
ErikRempe

How would you say "We do not have our elephant"?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

"Filimiz bizde değil."

3 years ago

ErikRempe
ErikRempe

Ok thank you!

3 years ago

mustafa450684

İf there is an elephant....then why there isnt bir

6 months ago

jumanakka

What's biz{de} ¿¡

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

That would be used if you were talking about a specific elephant. "We do not have the elephant"

2 years ago

ElenaTrent3
ElenaTrent3

Why is "We haven't an elephant" wrong?

6 months ago

apporva4

why its not we dont have elephant instead of elephants

1 month ago

Farzan_Fathi

Hi, man! Firstly, let me tell you the reason why the sentence "We have elephant" is wrong in English . In English, a countable noun in a sentence can appear in plural form, as in "I have elephants". Or an indefinite article ( a,an) or the definite article(the) comes before it, as in " I have an elephant". So you cannot say: "I love elephant" instead say " I love elephants". And about this sentence : " We have an elephant" is fine, so is the sentence "We have elephants". Is everything clear?

1 month ago

apporva4

i dont get it why in turkish articles and plurals are deliberately written. why bir is not written

1 month ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.