1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Köpekler ofise gidiyor."

"Köpekler ofise gidiyor."

Translation:The dogs are going to the office.

March 23, 2015

23 Comments


selinew

Why is it not "köpekler ofise gidiyorlar"? Because it is plural. ?

March 23, 2015

LadyNurington

In addition to Alex's explanation, I am going to copy+paste the answer to this from a previous reply that Selcen gave.

It is "gidiyor" when they do the action together, and "gidiyorlar" when everybody does it on their own - but that's just a grammar rule nobody thinks about when they speak.

March 23, 2015

MeyraRO

First time I hear about this difference. Thank you.

October 9, 2017

brilynta

That's a very interesting distinction!! Thanks for this. I'm not sure there's an analogue in English (rather than "the dogs go to the office together" vs "the dogs go to the office").

November 6, 2016

AlexinNotTurkey

-lAr can only be attached to the verb if the subject is human.....mostly

March 23, 2015

Mystery_o.O

Gidiyorlar is mostly used with people. For animals, we usually don't use -lar. There could be some exceptions though. I am native btw

March 23, 2015

ltunc19

Because if the subject isn't a human, it is cannot be used as ''gidiyorlar'', although the plurality of action.

May 5, 2019

the-comedian

why in this case we just say (ofise, banka, hastaneye) instead of (ofiseye, bankaya.....) the meaning is "to THE.....". can someone explain this to me?

January 13, 2016

Yomalyn

I think maybe the confusion is because some nouns happen to end in -a or -e when they are in nominative case. For those words, we use the buffer -y- before the -a/-e dative case ending. But office, is just "ofis" ending in a consonant... so we can simply add "-e". :-)

ofis (office) = ofise (to the office)
banka (bank) = bankaya (to the bank)
hastane (hospital) = hastaneye (to the hospital)

September 26, 2018

cvictoria42

What would -ye mean? Are you thinking of the accusative ending -i? If so, that's only added to direct objects, and this is motion towards. Also, a noun can only have one case at a time.

April 24, 2016

IrodaRustamova

They are going to "Kopekler Holding " )))

September 9, 2017

Ehsan_Mehmed

is this a satire?

June 28, 2015

lucaturilli

It can mean anything according to the context.

July 7, 2015

Ehsan_Mehmed

yeah, that's right

July 7, 2015

Yomalyn

September 26, 2018

Ammar511725

Hhhh

January 30, 2019

JosefKnecht.

I just dislike when there is a difference between present simple and continous in the translation. I feel like both should be accepted, even though I know they are not the same.

April 17, 2017

MeyraRO

what a stupid sentence...

August 13, 2017

dec2k

Or is it???

April 15, 2018

narkop___

I'm pretty sure the audio of this sentence had a stroke

August 14, 2017

ICouldntFind

Yes this pronunciation is weird very much

May 27, 2019

Sergej611922

Kadinlar ofise gidiyorlar has more sense for Learning

September 15, 2018

gluadys

I'm wondering how to say "The office is going to the dogs" in Turkish and if it would make any sense. How would Turkish express the meaning of that expression?

August 4, 2019
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.