1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Seni buradan duyuyoruz."

"Seni buradan duyuyoruz."

Translation:We hear you from here.

March 23, 2015

8 Comments


nicolas_jk

Has probably already been answered in another exercise, but why not "we are hearing you from here"?


AlexinNotTurkey

"to hear" is a stative verb, meaning that it is not normally used in the present continuous tense. If you hear something at a given moment, you normally would say "I hear a....." That is why :)


bats1994

Why is ''We can hear you from here'' not accepted?


AlexinNotTurkey

It does not have "can" in the verb. That would be "Seni buradan duyabiliriz."


bats1994

Ah ok, thanks for the answer


Simon427206

''We can hear you from here'' is what a native English speaker would say, regardless of the MODs reply


elbarto1000

We are hearing you from here is not accepted. It makes no sense. We hear you from here should logically be biz seni burdan duyarız


InasNabulsi

Adding (dan) or (den) depends on what?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.