"Seni buradan duyuyoruz."

Translation:We hear you from here.

3 years ago

8 Comments


nicolas_jk

Has probably already been answered in another exercise, but why not "we are hearing you from here"?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

"to hear" is a stative verb, meaning that it is not normally used in the present continuous tense. If you hear something at a given moment, you normally would say "I hear a....." That is why :)

3 years ago

bats1994

Why is ''We can hear you from here'' not accepted?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It does not have "can" in the verb. That would be "Seni buradan duyabiliriz."

3 years ago

bats1994

Ah ok, thanks for the answer

3 years ago

Simon427206

''We can hear you from here'' is what a native English speaker would say, regardless of the MODs reply

4 weeks ago

elbarto1000

We are hearing you from here is not accepted. It makes no sense. We hear you from here should logically be biz seni burdan duyarız

3 years ago

InasNabulsi

Adding (dan) or (den) depends on what?

2 weeks ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.