1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "You read books."

"You read books."

Translation:Siz kitap okursunuz.

March 23, 2015

115 Comments


LaCafe

Why don't you use the plural in the turkish translation?


JoshuaMull2

Word. Shouldn't "Sen kitaplar okursun" be valid?


barackjames

Hi there,all of the following translations are valid:

sizler kitap okursunuz. siz kitaplar okursunuz. siz kitap okursunuz. sen kitap okursun. sen kitaplar okursun.

In the last sentence,usage is correct but not common,it is a poetic usage of a plural:

sen kitaplar okursun, ben ise susarım. (You read books while I stay silent)

sen şarkılar dinlersin,ve ben kitaplar yazarım. (You listen to the songs and I write books.)


cosmopolita61

Thanks,then I'll report "kitaplar okursun",which wasn't accepted


Jack828089

hm, this would rather mean "you'll be or could read(ing) books". Even though it's a special form of futur I could explain it like in the following example. Suggestion of A: Gel parka gidelim. Question of B: Ne yapacagiz parkta? Answer of A: Ben güneslenirim, sen(de) kitap(lar) okursun. Let's go to the park. What are we gonna do in the park? I could sun myself and you could read (a) book(s)


LucyRousso

I used "Sen kitap okursun" and was marked wrong.


MarinaLif

But "Kitap okursun" is correct.


wxwU5

Yes it is valid


kwalijkje

I remember (and I may be mistaken in this memory because I read it a while ago in a fat-off Turkish grammar book I can't locate anymore, so please confirm native Turkish speakers), but general statements of fact in Turkish use a singular object. It reminded me of 'I love lamp!' from Anchorman, which is why it stuck.

So this can have two English translations:

  • You read the book (this book that context defines).

  • You read books (general statement of fact).

A less ambiguous way for the first one would be 'siz kitabı okursunuz'.

By the same token, if you say 'siz kitaplar okursunuz', you would be saying that you read THE books, because general truths use the singular.

The exception to this: when the object is human you have to use the accusative case, but it doesn't necessarily mean 'the...'.

For example:

  • ben insanları severim (I like [the] humans)

  • ben insan severim (is not grammatical)

  • ben insanlar severim (is not grammatical)


FiruzSalman

Dogru demissin, sonda gosterdigin 3 ornekden yalnizca birincisi dogru


flootzavut

I am curious too :)


ganggangzac

Even after reading the comments, I still don't understand how "Kitap" is correct and "Kitaplar" is incorrect. Why is there no "lar" even though it's plural?


Alex972133

Teşekkürler!


Chris-Yates

I've just asked my Turkish wife who immediately said "kitaplar"


Selcen_Ozturk

what did you exactly ask? If you asked her if "Siz kitaplar okursunuz." is a normal sentence and she said yes, maybe she hasn't heard Turkish in a long time or she has been reading too many poems :)


multilingt

Is there any rhyme or reason when to use Sen or Ben etc and when not to? Is one more formal and one more familiar/informal?


Chris-Yates

Using "ben" in Turkish would be analogous to using "yo" in Spanish. It's only to stress 'me' etc. I think they've done it like that as a way of easing you in....


MariaKloiber

Sen means "you" and Ben means "I"


tatlzamanl

Sen kitapları okursun is true ??????


mizinamo

"true" değil "correct" olmalı.

I think it is not correct.

Sen kitapları okursun: you read the books. Ama cümlede "the" yok.


London.CHANEL

Siz = you (plural) Sen = you (singular) Am I right?


mizinamo

That's right.

(Though note that siz can also be used when you are speaking politely to one person.)


London.CHANEL

Thanks.. I'm glad my guess was right.


MrHilmiNevzat

London.CHA1

Hello

"You read books." Translation: Siz kitap okursunuz.

Sen = you (singular) - correct.

Siz = you (plural) - correct gramatically & polite Turkish for "you" both singular & plural.

When to use correctly?

Siz kitap okursunuz. - Correct & may be more than one person.

Sen kitap okursun - you read books. 1st person singular.

&

Sen bir kitap okursun - you read a book. Ist person singular.

Book or books - DL accepts both answers.

Kind regards.


London.CHANEL

Merhaba! When bir is there, it means the noun's singular; without it, it's plural.

Kitabı = the book .. and maybe the books too!

Have a güzel day.


MrHilmiNevzat

London.CHANEL

Good morning.

and maybe the books too!

Kitapları - the books

Have a güzel day.


cruspy

Surely informal should be acceptable too.


Linger.S

why isn't it ''Kitabi'' instead of ''Kitap''? I mean this is an accusative case so why doesn't the consonant P change to B??


mizinamo

It's not in the accusative case.

The Turkish accusative case is basically for definite direct objects.

"books" is the direct object but it's not definite -- it's not "the books, those books, my books, ..." but simply "books (in general)".

So it's in the nominative case, not the accusative.

Please see the other comments on this discussion and follow the links that some of them have.


Coffeeation

it's a basic grammar rule in Turkish; you have specific letters that change when you write them in the definite state search for what is called ""ihale" and you'll know the answer. i could have told you more but there is no turkish letter input in my laptop


Eugene162396

The plural of "kitap" is "kitaplar"... Thus, the correct way to translate could be "Sen kitaplar okursun"


mizinamo

No, that is not the correct way to translate that. English and Turkish use the plural in different ways. See the other comments on this page.


Zainabp1

Why okursunuz and not okursuz?


MrHilmiNevzat

"You read books." Translation: Siz kitap okursunuz."

Sen kitap okursun." - Another correct answer.


sl1m1t

Kitaplar okursun.... why wrong ?


Hana880608

i dont get when i have to write like "kitab" and when it shoupd be like "kitap"


NuhaKassim

Sometimes the books to be kitabı and other time kitap why blz answer and okurler other time okurlar


JuergenZirak

I don't think you have read okurler (with an e) in that course, unless in a typo or a form I haven't learned yet. As I understand it, vowel harmony dictates an "a" after a sillable with a "u". (lar vs. ler depends on the vowel coming in front of that suffix - if you haven't yet, you should look up on vowel harmony)


srabonhasan

"Sen kitap okursun"? Why does it show invalid?


onerziya

because dolingo is a computer code. Your answer is correct


Gianna271702

What is the difference between siz and sen?


onerziya

like hi or hello. sen veya siz. You can call your friend "sen," but you call your boss "siz." also "siz" is sometime plural


Salm.kamal

i write "sen kitab okursun " markes as wrong , i think it just about plural cases in the turkish language ... i guess that was a reason , isnt it ???


MrHilmiNevzat

Salm.kamal

Hello

"You read books." Translation: Siz kitap okursunuz.

i write "sen kitab okursun " markes as wrong , i think it just about plural cases in the turkish language ... i guess that was a reason , isnt it ???

"Kitap" not "kitab" - Typo error & your answer is correct. I'm surprised your answer was not accepted? Please spell Turkish words correctly.

Sen kitap okursun." - Another correct answer. - (23/08/2018)

Thank you.


Salm.kamal

Mr.HilmiNevzat

Çok teşekürler hoca , sağolasın .


MrHilmiNevzat

Salm.kamal

Rica ederim! - You're welcome!


bellapiko

sen kitap okursun was marked wrong and also a few other people did same but there has never been a reply to why its wrong?


MrHilmiNevzat

bellapiko PLUS

Hello Rita

"You read books." Translation: Siz kitap okursunuz.

Sen kitap okursun." - Another correct answer accepted by Duo on the (23/08/2018)

sen kitap okursun was marked wrong and also a few other people did same but there has never been a reply to why its wrong?

Duo's Turkish answer is grammatically 3rd person plural "you read books."

Siz - polite Turkish for "you" & grammatically 3rd person plural.

Sen kitap okursun - you read books.

Sen - "you" 1st person singular.

If (s) is a buffer consonant for both answer endings.

Then "-un" is 2nd person singular & "-uz" is 2nd person plural.

Thank you


TasneemUll

What is the difference between kitabi and kitap??


MrHilmiNevzat

TasneemUll PLUS

Hello.

"You read books." Translation: Siz kitap okursunuz.

What is the difference between kitabi and kitap??

In the Turkish answer "kitap" is the indefinite, direct object (nominative) case & goes immediately before the verb.

kitabi - (accusative) case suffix "-i" for the definite book.

Consonant mutation/harmony. How the word is "spoken" in Turkish.

p --> b The "p" becomes a "b" before the front vowel suffix "-i."

Thank you.


Bonjour689181

Is there a way to know the difference between the singular you, and the plural you?


JuergenZirak

While Turkish has "sen" for singular and "siz" for plural, the only way to distinguish singular and plural "you" in English is context.


NAIH954330

why is sen kitap okursun wrong?


Saad214597

it's written 'books' so the translation shouldn't be 'kitaplar' ?


mizinamo

No. See the other comments, please.


JuergenZirak

Having read before that the subject can be put after the object, I tried "kitap siz okursunuz" and it was not accepted. Admittedly this was a "pick the words from a set" type of question with a capitalized "Siz", hinting for it to go into first position in the sentence, but wouldn't my answer with lowercase "siz" and capitalized "Kitap" also have been possible?


OrianaDaz

I didn't understand why the translation "sen kitap/kitaplar / okuyorsun " wasn't valid. What makes it "siz "? Plural and not 2nd singular "sen "?


Freches_Feechen

Es ist aus meiner Sicht ein Fehler, es als Fehler zu betrachten, wenn man statt Plural Singular benutzt, wenn es keinerlei Anhaltspunkte gibt, ob Plural oder Singular verlangt wird! Wie soll man denn bei der Aufgabe erkennen, dass Plural erwartet wird??? *grrrrrrrrrr


YolAkin

It should be a question in plural form, Siz not that Sen.


RoronoaZor955026

Why did we use okursunuz?


mizinamo

Because you're speaking to several people at once.


Sakoqeri

Hi there. May I ask, why the translation "Sen kitaplar okrusun" is marked wrong for "You read books"? Thank you.


MrHilmiNevzat

Sakoqeri

& good morning.

"You read books." Translation: Siz kitap okursunuz. (Siz) - polite Turkish for "you" & grammatically 3rd person plural.

"Sen kitaplar okrusun" - Typo error & marked as wrong for spelling mistake & "-lar" suffix not in original Turkish translation answer.

"Sen kitap okursun" - You read books. - Correct.

(Sen) - (personal) Turkish for "you" & 1st person singular. The indefinite, direct object in the nominative case (kitap) always goes immediately before the verb.

Kind regards.


Sakoqeri

MrHilmiNevzat, Good evening and thank you very much for the interpretation!


MrHilmiNevzat

Sakoqeri

Hello

Rica ederim, her zaman memnuniyetle yardım ederim.


mizinamo

Please see the comments by me or AlexInNotTurkey which point to https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/7736911 .


Sakoqeri

mizinamo, Thank you very much!


1lyz

Sorry I mean Sen & Siz


JuergenZirak

Sen is singular, siz is plural. You in English can be both.


Mel.ancholia

Why siz and not sen?


JuergenZirak

Sen should be also OK for a translation from English, since you cannot decide on singular vs plural without context. But then the verb suffix in Turkish has to be different as well: "Sen kitap okursun" should be accepted.


MrHilmiNevzat

JuergenZirak

Good morning & many thanks.

You type quicker than me


JuergenZirak

Good morning - maybe I do type quicker, but then it also matters that I happened to be online and checking my mail just that instant ;-)


MrHilmiNevzat

Mel.ancholia

Good morning

"You read books." Translation: Siz kitap okursunuz. - Correct & "siz" is polite Turkish for "you." Siz is 3rd person (plural)

Siz kitap okursunuz - you read books. Plural & may be referring to more than one person. Not specific books.

Why siz and not sen?

Sen kitap okursun - you read books. The individual person & not specific books.

Kind regards & please ask again for more information.


mixvideo2

Both of them true but if u use sen in last should be sin ... if u use siz in last.. should be sunuz But sometimes duolingo chose one of them...


Maria895526

Sen should also be accepted, as in english "you" is for both singular and plural.. Sen and siz


YeetyMcYeeter

I used "Sen kitaplar okursun", but it was marked invalid. Why so?


khaakenajaf

Why "siz kitapları okursunuz" not correct?


Yasin696969

you can't tell the difference when using the english "you" because it can be used for one person or multiple people


IqmalAskim

what is the difference with okursun and okursunuz? thank you


mizinamo

Use okursun when you are speaking to one person.

Use okursunuz when you are speaking to several people.


AlexZaurov

Can't you use "kitap siz okursunuz" as well? Since you can use "kitap o okuyor" in the previous example to emphasize the person doing it?


MrHilmiNevzat

"You read books." Translation: Siz kitap okursunuz.

Hello Alex

Can't you use "kitap siz okursunuz" as well? Since you can use "kitap o okuyor" in the previous example to emphasize the person doing it? - Not in this example.

Kitap is nominative & indefinite.

The indefinite, direct object in the nominative case always goes immediately before the verb. You can have it in the subject position if it was in the accusative case - "the" book.

Kız kitabı okur - Kitabı kız okur. The definite direct object can move anywhere before the verb. - The girl reads the book.

Noun - kitabı, definite singular accusative of kitap.

Kind regards.


VahidN2

Since SIZ is already there, can't we just say OKUR without the ending as in some other phrases where the verb suffixes are optional if it's already established a plural group of YOU is spoken to..? Thx every1.


MrHilmiNevzat

VahidN2

Hello

"You read books." Translation: Siz kitap okursunuz.

You can be singular/plural & books is plural in the English question.

You can omit the "siz" in the Turkish answer.

Kitap okursunuz. - You read books.

Kind regards.


Gzel686391

Should be kitaplar because ın English sentence books


IntanPandi11

It should be 'kitaplar' for plural which mean 'books' right?


MrHilmiNevzat

IntanPandi11

Günaydın.

"You read books." Translation: Siz kitap okursunuz.

It should be 'kitaplar' for plural which mean 'books' right?

It is both.

The question posted in English has the indefinite, direct object in the nominative case (books). Indefinite, direct objects always go immediately before the verb.

English grammar word order: SVO - I read books.

Turkish word order: SOV - Siz kitap okursunuz.

Try reading this: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/7736911

:)

Teşekkür ederim.


mizinamo

No. Please read the thread started by ganggangzac.


Salm.kamal

Intanpandi11

Nope , i guess because it was not logical if you or more than one person read more than one book in same time , also its present simple :)

Eğer bir yanlış yaptım lütfen beni doğru ediyorsunuz ;)


MrHilmiNevzat

IntanPandi11

Hello

I used my vote to cancel one of your dislikes.

Thank you.


nid991

Books = kitaplar .. is that right or what ?


mizinamo

It's sometimes right, sometimes not. In this sentence, not.

The use of singular/plural is not the same in English and Turkish.

Please have another look at https://www.duolingo.com/comment/7736911 (linked to from the grammar portal at https://www.duolingo.com/comment/7738932 ).


mansour.mahmoudi

i think a little thing is wrong in this Sentence book = kitap books = kitaplar


mizinamo

The use of singular/plural is not the same in English and Turkish.

Please have another look at https://www.duolingo.com/comment/7736911 (linked to from the grammar portal at https://www.duolingo.com/comment/7738932 ).


Coffeeation

I believe that the proper translation for this is "siz kitaplar okursunuz" because the word books is plural I thought it's a bit important to mention


mizinamo

According to what the course creators tell us at https://www.duolingo.com/comment/7736911 , kitaplar is not appropriate here because it's an object and it's not definite, so Turkish would not use the plural form here.


Nada683942

İf the translation isn't " kitaplar " so why you said " bookS " ? Normally either you write Book or you accept kitaplar


mizinamo

English and Turkish use the plural in different ways. See the other comments on this page.


AdemOsman

This is obviously wrong! The amount of the books should not change by the translation!

I mean clearly there are many possible solutions but correct answers should be accepted


1lyz

What is the difference between Sen & Sin?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.