"You read books."

Translation:Siz kitap okursunuz.

March 23, 2015

112 Comments


LaCafe

Why don't you use the plural in the turkish translation?

March 23, 2015

JoshuaMull2

Word. Shouldn't "Sen kitaplar okursun" be valid?

March 24, 2015

barackjames

Hi there,all of the following translations are valid:

sizler kitap okursunuz. siz kitaplar okursunuz. siz kitap okursunuz. sen kitap okursun. sen kitaplar okursun.

In the last sentence,usage is correct but not common,it is a poetic usage of a plural:

sen kitaplar okursun, ben ise susarım. (You read books while I stay silent)

sen şarkılar dinlersin,ve ben kitaplar yazarım. (You listen to the songs and I write books.)

April 17, 2015

cosmopolita61

Thanks,then I'll report "kitaplar okursun",which wasn't accepted

July 18, 2015

Jack828089

hm, this would rather mean "you'll be or could read(ing) books". Even though it's a special form of futur I could explain it like in the following example. Suggestion of A: Gel parka gidelim. Question of B: Ne yapacagiz parkta? Answer of A: Ben güneslenirim, sen(de) kitap(lar) okursun. Let's go to the park. What are we gonna do in the park? I could sun myself and you could read (a) book(s)

November 3, 2018

LucyRousso

I used "Sen kitap okursun" and was marked wrong.

November 28, 2018

MarinaLif

But "Kitap okursun" is correct.

July 24, 2019

mixvideo2

Same u thging

September 2, 2019

Maria895526

same for me

April 24, 2019

Mehmetzudi

Me too

May 19, 2019

mizinamo

Sizler?

June 20, 2015

Moamen1927

Hi

July 6, 2018

wxwU5

Yes it is valid

July 4, 2018

kwalijkje

I remember (and I may be mistaken in this memory because I read it a while ago in a fat-off Turkish grammar book I can't locate anymore, so please confirm native Turkish speakers), but general statements of fact in Turkish use a singular object. It reminded me of 'I love lamp!' from Anchorman, which is why it stuck.

So this can have two English translations:

  • You read the book (this book that context defines).

  • You read books (general statement of fact).

A less ambiguous way for the first one would be 'siz kitabı okursunuz'.

By the same token, if you say 'siz kitaplar okursunuz', you would be saying that you read THE books, because general truths use the singular.

The exception to this: when the object is human you have to use the accusative case, but it doesn't necessarily mean 'the...'.

For example:

  • ben insanları severim (I like [the] humans)

  • ben insan severim (is not grammatical)

  • ben insanlar severim (is not grammatical)

April 15, 2015

FiruzSalman

Dogru demissin, sonda gosterdigin 3 ornekden yalnizca birincisi dogru

June 25, 2018

flootzavut

I am curious too :)

April 2, 2015

ganggangzac

Even after reading the comments, I still don't understand how "Kitap" is correct and "Kitaplar" is incorrect. Why is there no "lar" even though it's plural?

November 25, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey
November 26, 2015

Alex972133

Teşekkürler!

May 8, 2019

Chris-Yates

I've just asked my Turkish wife who immediately said "kitaplar"

April 22, 2015

Selcen_Ozturk

what did you exactly ask? If you asked her if "Siz kitaplar okursunuz." is a normal sentence and she said yes, maybe she hasn't heard Turkish in a long time or she has been reading too many poems :)

April 22, 2015

multilingt

Is there any rhyme or reason when to use Sen or Ben etc and when not to? Is one more formal and one more familiar/informal?

April 15, 2015

Chris-Yates

Using "ben" in Turkish would be analogous to using "yo" in Spanish. It's only to stress 'me' etc. I think they've done it like that as a way of easing you in....

April 22, 2015

MariaKloiber

Sen means "you" and Ben means "I"

June 18, 2018

cruspy

Surely informal should be acceptable too.

March 23, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

It is.

March 23, 2015

tatlzamanl

Sen kitapları okursun is true ??????

February 3, 2016

mizinamo

"true" değil "correct" olmalı.

I think it is not correct.

Sen kitapları okursun: you read the books. Ama cümlede "the" yok.

February 3, 2016

Linger.S

why isn't it ''Kitabi'' instead of ''Kitap''? I mean this is an accusative case so why doesn't the consonant P change to B??

December 5, 2017

mizinamo

It's not in the accusative case.

The Turkish accusative case is basically for definite direct objects.

"books" is the direct object but it's not definite -- it's not "the books, those books, my books, ..." but simply "books (in general)".

So it's in the nominative case, not the accusative.

Please see the other comments on this discussion and follow the links that some of them have.

December 5, 2017

Coffeeation

it's a basic grammar rule in Turkish; you have specific letters that change when you write them in the definite state search for what is called ""ihale" and you'll know the answer. i could have told you more but there is no turkish letter input in my laptop

January 7, 2018

Eugene162396

The plural of "kitap" is "kitaplar"... Thus, the correct way to translate could be "Sen kitaplar okursun"

February 4, 2018

mizinamo

No, that is not the correct way to translate that. English and Turkish use the plural in different ways. See the other comments on this page.

February 10, 2018

Zainabp1

Why okursunuz and not okursuz?

May 29, 2018

MrHilmiNevzat

"You read books." Translation: Siz kitap okursunuz."

Sen kitap okursun." - Another correct answer.

August 23, 2018

London.CHANEL

Siz = you (plural) Sen = you (singular) Am I right?

April 18, 2019

mizinamo

That's right.

(Though note that siz can also be used when you are speaking politely to one person.)

April 18, 2019

London.CHANEL

Thanks.. I'm glad my guess was right.

April 19, 2019

MrHilmiNevzat

London.CHA1

Hello

"You read books." Translation: Siz kitap okursunuz.

Sen = you (singular) - correct.

Siz = you (plural) - correct gramatically & polite Turkish for "you" both singular & plural.

When to use correctly?

Siz kitap okursunuz. - Correct & may be more than one person.

Sen kitap okursun - you read books. 1st person singular.

&

Sen bir kitap okursun - you read a book. Ist person singular.

Book or books - DL accepts both answers.

Kind regards.

April 18, 2019

London.CHANEL

Merhaba! When bir is there, it means the noun's singular; without it, it's plural.

Kitabı = the book .. and maybe the books too!

Have a güzel day.

April 19, 2019

MrHilmiNevzat

London.CHANEL

Good morning.

and maybe the books too!

Kitapları - the books

Have a güzel day.

July 19, 2019

mixvideo2

Yh right

September 2, 2019

sl1m1t

Kitaplar okursun.... why wrong ?

April 23, 2019

Hana880608

i dont get when i have to write like "kitab" and when it shoupd be like "kitap"

June 24, 2019

NuhaKassim

Sometimes the books to be kitabı and other time kitap why blz answer and okurler other time okurlar

July 13, 2019

JuergenZirak

I don't think you have read okurler (with an e) in that course, unless in a typo or a form I haven't learned yet. As I understand it, vowel harmony dictates an "a" after a sillable with a "u". (lar vs. ler depends on the vowel coming in front of that suffix - if you haven't yet, you should look up on vowel harmony)

July 13, 2019

srabonhasan

"Sen kitap okursun"? Why does it show invalid?

July 18, 2019

onerziya

because dolingo is a computer code. Your answer is correct

August 7, 2019

Gianna271702

What is the difference between siz and sen?

August 5, 2019

onerziya

like hi or hello. sen veya siz. You can call your friend "sen," but you call your boss "siz." also "siz" is sometime plural

August 7, 2019

Salm.kamal

i write "sen kitab okursun " markes as wrong , i think it just about plural cases in the turkish language ... i guess that was a reason , isnt it ???

August 26, 2019

MrHilmiNevzat

Salm.kamal

Hello

"You read books." Translation: Siz kitap okursunuz.

i write "sen kitab okursun " markes as wrong , i think it just about plural cases in the turkish language ... i guess that was a reason , isnt it ???

"Kitap" not "kitab" - Typo error & your answer is correct. I'm surprised your answer was not accepted? Please spell Turkish words correctly.

Sen kitap okursun." - Another correct answer. - (23/08/2018)

Thank you.

August 27, 2019

Salm.kamal

Mr.HilmiNevzat

Çok teşekürler hoca , sağolasın .

August 27, 2019

MrHilmiNevzat

Salm.kamal

Rica ederim! - You're welcome!

August 27, 2019

TasneemUll

What is the difference between kitabi and kitap??

September 5, 2019

MrHilmiNevzat

TasneemUll PLUS

Hello.

"You read books." Translation: Siz kitap okursunuz.

What is the difference between kitabi and kitap??

In the Turkish answer "kitap" is the indefinite, direct object (nominative) case & goes immediately before the verb.

kitabi - (accusative) case suffix "-i" for the definite book.

Consonant mutation/harmony. How the word is "spoken" in Turkish.

p --> b The "p" becomes a "b" before the front vowel suffix "-i."

Thank you.

September 6, 2019

Bonjour689181

Is there a way to know the difference between the singular you, and the plural you?

September 17, 2019

JuergenZirak

While Turkish has "sen" for singular and "siz" for plural, the only way to distinguish singular and plural "you" in English is context.

September 18, 2019

shahla290812

Why????

July 31, 2017

NAIH954330

why is sen kitap okursun wrong?

March 15, 2018

Saad214597

it's written 'books' so the translation shouldn't be 'kitaplar' ?

March 20, 2018

mizinamo

No. See the other comments, please.

March 20, 2018

JuergenZirak

Having read before that the subject can be put after the object, I tried "kitap siz okursunuz" and it was not accepted. Admittedly this was a "pick the words from a set" type of question with a capitalized "Siz", hinting for it to go into first position in the sentence, but wouldn't my answer with lowercase "siz" and capitalized "Kitap" also have been possible?

July 13, 2018

OrianaDaz

I didn't understand why the translation "sen kitap/kitaplar / okuyorsun " wasn't valid. What makes it "siz "? Plural and not 2nd singular "sen "?

July 17, 2018

Freches_Feechen

Es ist aus meiner Sicht ein Fehler, es als Fehler zu betrachten, wenn man statt Plural Singular benutzt, wenn es keinerlei Anhaltspunkte gibt, ob Plural oder Singular verlangt wird! Wie soll man denn bei der Aufgabe erkennen, dass Plural erwartet wird??? *grrrrrrrrrr

August 30, 2018

YolAkin

It should be a question in plural form, Siz not that Sen.

September 16, 2018

Al-khataba

İt is plural

January 22, 2019

RoronoaZor955026

Why did we use okursunuz?

February 24, 2019

mizinamo

Because you're speaking to several people at once.

February 24, 2019

Sakoqeri

Hi there. May I ask, why the translation "Sen kitaplar okrusun" is marked wrong for "You read books"? Thank you.

March 24, 2019

MrHilmiNevzat

Sakoqeri

& good morning.

"You read books." Translation: Siz kitap okursunuz. (Siz) - polite Turkish for "you" & grammatically 3rd person plural.

"Sen kitaplar okrusun" - Typo error & marked as wrong for spelling mistake & "-lar" suffix not in original Turkish translation answer.

"Sen kitap okursun" - You read books. - Correct.

(Sen) - (personal) Turkish for "you" & 1st person singular. The indefinite, direct object in the nominative case (kitap) always goes immediately before the verb.

Kind regards.

March 25, 2019

Sakoqeri

MrHilmiNevzat, Good evening and thank you very much for the interpretation!

May 2, 2019

MrHilmiNevzat

Sakoqeri

Hello

Rica ederim, her zaman memnuniyetle yardım ederim.

May 2, 2019

mizinamo

Please see the comments by me or AlexInNotTurkey which point to https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/7736911 .

March 25, 2019

Sakoqeri

mizinamo, Thank you very much!

May 2, 2019

1lyz

Sorry I mean Sen & Siz

April 12, 2019

JuergenZirak

Sen is singular, siz is plural. You in English can be both.

April 12, 2019

Mel.ancholia

Why siz and not sen?

April 16, 2019

JuergenZirak

Sen should be also OK for a translation from English, since you cannot decide on singular vs plural without context. But then the verb suffix in Turkish has to be different as well: "Sen kitap okursun" should be accepted.

April 17, 2019

MrHilmiNevzat

JuergenZirak

Good morning & many thanks.

You type quicker than me

April 17, 2019

JuergenZirak

Good morning - maybe I do type quicker, but then it also matters that I happened to be online and checking my mail just that instant ;-)

April 17, 2019

MrHilmiNevzat

Mel.ancholia

Good morning

"You read books." Translation: Siz kitap okursunuz. - Correct & "siz" is polite Turkish for "you." Siz is 3rd person (plural)

Siz kitap okursunuz - you read books. Plural & may be referring to more than one person. Not specific books.

Why siz and not sen?

Sen kitap okursun - you read books. The individual person & not specific books.

Kind regards & please ask again for more information.

April 17, 2019

mixvideo2

Both of them true but if u use sen in last should be sin ... if u use siz in last.. should be sunuz But sometimes duolingo chose one of them...

September 2, 2019

Maria895526

Sen should also be accepted, as in english "you" is for both singular and plural.. Sen and siz

April 24, 2019

YeetyMcYeeter

I used "Sen kitaplar okursun", but it was marked invalid. Why so?

May 1, 2019

KeTN12

you

May 7, 2019

khaakenajaf

Why "siz kitapları okursunuz" not correct?

May 9, 2019

Yasin696969

you can't tell the difference when using the english "you" because it can be used for one person or multiple people

May 10, 2019

IqmalAskim

what is the difference with okursun and okursunuz? thank you

May 21, 2019

mizinamo

Use okursun when you are speaking to one person.

Use okursunuz when you are speaking to several people.

May 21, 2019

AlexZaurov

Can't you use "kitap siz okursunuz" as well? Since you can use "kitap o okuyor" in the previous example to emphasize the person doing it?

May 22, 2019

MrHilmiNevzat

"You read books." Translation: Siz kitap okursunuz.

Hello Alex

Can't you use "kitap siz okursunuz" as well? Since you can use "kitap o okuyor" in the previous example to emphasize the person doing it? - Not in this example.

Kitap is nominative & indefinite.

The indefinite, direct object in the nominative case always goes immediately before the verb. You can have it in the subject position if it was in the accusative case - "the" book.

Kız kitabı okur - Kitabı kız okur. The definite direct object can move anywhere before the verb. - The girl reads the book.

Noun - kitabı, definite singular accusative of kitap.

Kind regards.

May 22, 2019

VahidN2

Since SIZ is already there, can't we just say OKUR without the ending as in some other phrases where the verb suffixes are optional if it's already established a plural group of YOU is spoken to..? Thx every1.

June 16, 2019

MrHilmiNevzat

VahidN2

Hello

"You read books." Translation: Siz kitap okursunuz.

You can be singular/plural & books is plural in the English question.

You can omit the "siz" in the Turkish answer.

Kitap okursunuz. - You read books.

Kind regards.

June 17, 2019

Gzel686391

Should be kitaplar because ın English sentence books

August 13, 2019

IntanPandi11

It should be 'kitaplar' for plural which mean 'books' right?

September 1, 2019

MrHilmiNevzat

IntanPandi11

Günaydın.

"You read books." Translation: Siz kitap okursunuz.

It should be 'kitaplar' for plural which mean 'books' right?

It is both.

The question posted in English has the indefinite, direct object in the nominative case (books). Indefinite, direct objects always go immediately before the verb.

English grammar word order: SVO - I read books.

Turkish word order: SOV - Siz kitap okursunuz.

Try reading this: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/7736911

:)

Teşekkür ederim.

September 2, 2019

mizinamo

No. Please read the thread started by ganggangzac.

September 1, 2019

Salm.kamal

Intanpandi11

Nope , i guess because it was not logical if you or more than one person read more than one book in same time , also its present simple :)

Eğer bir yanlış yaptım lütfen beni doğru ediyorsunuz ;)

September 1, 2019

MrHilmiNevzat

IntanPandi11

Hello

I used my vote to cancel one of your dislikes.

Thank you.

September 2, 2019

nid991

Books = kitaplar .. is that right or what ?

March 29, 2017

mizinamo

It's sometimes right, sometimes not. In this sentence, not.

The use of singular/plural is not the same in English and Turkish.

Please have another look at https://www.duolingo.com/comment/7736911 (linked to from the grammar portal at https://www.duolingo.com/comment/7738932 ).

March 29, 2017

mansour.mahmoudi

i think a little thing is wrong in this Sentence book = kitap books = kitaplar

June 16, 2017

mizinamo

The use of singular/plural is not the same in English and Turkish.

Please have another look at https://www.duolingo.com/comment/7736911 (linked to from the grammar portal at https://www.duolingo.com/comment/7738932 ).

June 16, 2017

mansour.mahmoudi

thank you again

June 16, 2017

Coffeeation

I believe that the proper translation for this is "siz kitaplar okursunuz" because the word books is plural I thought it's a bit important to mention

January 7, 2018

mizinamo

According to what the course creators tell us at https://www.duolingo.com/comment/7736911 , kitaplar is not appropriate here because it's an object and it's not definite, so Turkish would not use the plural form here.

January 8, 2018

Nada683942

İf the translation isn't " kitaplar " so why you said " bookS " ? Normally either you write Book or you accept kitaplar

February 10, 2018

mizinamo

English and Turkish use the plural in different ways. See the other comments on this page.

February 10, 2018

AdemOsman

This is obviously wrong! The amount of the books should not change by the translation!

I mean clearly there are many possible solutions but correct answers should be accepted

September 14, 2018

Zainab455879

why not kitaplar?

December 18, 2018

1lyz

What is the difference between Sen & Sin?

April 12, 2019
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.