1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "You read books."

"You read books."

Translation:Siz kitap okursunuz.

March 23, 2015

71 Comments


LaCafe

Why don't you use the plural in the turkish translation?


JoshuaMull2

Word. Shouldn't "Sen kitaplar okursun" be valid?


barackjames

Hi there,all of the following translations are valid:

sizler kitap okursunuz. siz kitaplar okursunuz. siz kitap okursunuz. sen kitap okursun. sen kitaplar okursun.

In the last sentence,usage is correct but not common,it is a poetic usage of a plural:

sen kitaplar okursun, ben ise susarım. (You read books while I stay silent)

sen şarkılar dinlersin,ve ben kitaplar yazarım. (You listen to the songs and I write books.)


cosmopolita61

Thanks,then I'll report "kitaplar okursun",which wasn't accepted


Jack828089

hm, this would rather mean "you'll be or could read(ing) books". Even though it's a special form of futur I could explain it like in the following example. Suggestion of A: Gel parka gidelim. Question of B: Ne yapacagiz parkta? Answer of A: Ben güneslenirim, sen(de) kitap(lar) okursun. Let's go to the park. What are we gonna do in the park? I could sun myself and you could read (a) book(s)


LucyRousso

I used "Sen kitap okursun" and was marked wrong.


MarinaLif

But "Kitap okursun" is correct.


Nour56313

Me too "sen kitapları okursun" i think it is right since there is no indication of whether it's in the plural or singular.


JuergenZirak

kiitapları is not right, since the accusative suffix suggests a definite set of books "the books". For the use of sen...okursun vs. siz...okursunuz, both should be possible, but look around in the comments for verification.


Ilja181424

What about " Siz kitaplar okursunuz " ?


wxwU5

Yes it is valid


kwalijkje

I remember (and I may be mistaken in this memory because I read it a while ago in a fat-off Turkish grammar book I can't locate anymore, so please confirm native Turkish speakers), but general statements of fact in Turkish use a singular object. It reminded me of 'I love lamp!' from Anchorman, which is why it stuck.

So this can have two English translations:

  • You read the book (this book that context defines).

  • You read books (general statement of fact).

A less ambiguous way for the first one would be 'siz kitabı okursunuz'.

By the same token, if you say 'siz kitaplar okursunuz', you would be saying that you read THE books, because general truths use the singular.

The exception to this: when the object is human you have to use the accusative case, but it doesn't necessarily mean 'the...'.

For example:

  • ben insanları severim (I like [the] humans)

  • ben insan severim (is not grammatical)

  • ben insanlar severim (is not grammatical)


FiruzSalman

Dogru demissin, sonda gosterdigin 3 ornekden yalnizca birincisi dogru


Ufukccelik

Hello there LaCafe and all of the Turkish learners!

Since this question is asked many times, let me clarify why you can't use the plural in the Turkish translation.

As you can see the tips here, we have "General Direct Objects".

So, you don't need to put any case or suffix on the object itself. A general direct object is one that uses “a/an” or the plural without “the.” If you want to be extra specific, you can add the numeral "bir" to make sure that the meaning “a/an” is given.

Hope this helps!


Karagul_

I can't open the link


flootzavut

I am curious too :)


ganggangzac

Even after reading the comments, I still don't understand how "Kitap" is correct and "Kitaplar" is incorrect. Why is there no "lar" even though it's plural?


Alex972133

Teşekkürler!


Chris-Yates

I've just asked my Turkish wife who immediately said "kitaplar"


Selcen_Ozturk

what did you exactly ask? If you asked her if "Siz kitaplar okursunuz." is a normal sentence and she said yes, maybe she hasn't heard Turkish in a long time or she has been reading too many poems :)


London.CHANEL

Siz = you (plural) Sen = you (singular) Am I right?


MrHilmiNevzat

London.CHA1

Hello.

"You read books." Translation: Siz kitap okursunuz.

Sen = you (singular) - correct.

Siz = you (plural) - correct grammatically & polite Turkish for "you" both singular & plural.

When to use correctly?

Siz kitap okursunuz. - Correct & may be more than one person.

Sen kitap okursun - you read books. 1st person singular.

&

Sen bir kitap okursun - you read a book. Ist person singular.

Book or book(s) - Duo accepts both answers when there is no "bir" in the Turkish question.

Kind regards.


London.CHANEL

Merhaba! When bir is there, it means the noun's singular; without it, it's plural.

Kitabı = the book .. and maybe the books too!

Have a güzel day.


bruhmastir

Merhaba! it can singular too even without the 'bir' sen kitap okursun = you read book/books Hoşça kalın! Görüşürüz! iyi şanslar!


mizinamo

That's right.

(Though note that siz can also be used when you are speaking politely to one person.)


London.CHANEL

Thanks.. I'm glad my guess was right.


AmnaKaSamnaa

Why is "sen kitaplar okursun" wrong?


IsabelGonz989198

I don't understand why 'Sen kitap okursun' is not accepted as a valid amswer


DinaZaghlo3

Why siz kitaplar okursunuz wrong???


savacevrem

You read books = Sen kitap okursun = Kitap okursun /////// You read books = Siz kitap okursunuz = Kitap okursunuz


Kelly272934

Why :"sen kitapları okursun " is incorrect?


SurahataEi

Why is "sen kitablar okursun" wrong


Daffodil367188

You didn't say whether it was singular or plural 'You'


Amani185925

How can we differnciate whether the sentence refers to (sen or size)?


mizinamo

It can be sen or siz but not sana or size -- you need the nominative case for the subject of a sentence, not the dative case.


multilingt

Is there any rhyme or reason when to use Sen or Ben etc and when not to? Is one more formal and one more familiar/informal?


Chris-Yates

Using "ben" in Turkish would be analogous to using "yo" in Spanish. It's only to stress 'me' etc. I think they've done it like that as a way of easing you in....


tatlzamanl

Sen kitapları okursun is true ??????


mizinamo

"true" değil "correct" olmalı.

I think it is not correct.

Sen kitapları okursun: you read the books. Ama cümlede "the" yok.


Eugene162396

The plural of "kitap" is "kitaplar"... Thus, the correct way to translate could be "Sen kitaplar okursun"


mizinamo

No, that is not the correct way to translate that. English and Turkish use the plural in different ways. See the other comments on this page.


Mel.ancholia

Why siz and not sen?


JuergenZirak

Sen should be also OK for a translation from English, since you cannot decide on singular vs plural without context. But then the verb suffix in Turkish has to be different as well: "Sen kitap okursun" should be accepted.


MrHilmiNevzat

JuergenZirak

Good morning & many thanks.

You type quicker than me.


JuergenZirak

Good morning - maybe I do type quicker, but then it also matters that I happened to be online and checking my mail just that instant ;-)


Brotham

This software has major flaws. Correct answers are being marked incorrect. It needs a complete review and overhaul. Disappointing and definitely not worth a subscription.


MurvetCandur

Sen kitabı okursun veya sen kitabı oku olucaktı türkçe çeviri ve okunuşu yanlış yapmışlar


Nimrasakhawat

Let me know the difference between kitab and kitap. Please.


hanan309260

Kitabı: the book Kitap: book


Darkestruby

When i'm gonna use ( sen ) and when i'm gonna use ( siz )


Darkestruby

But when should i write ( kitap) and when should i write ( kitabı) ?


hanan309260

Kitap means book and kitabı means the book


SoumiaN1

We can use sen kitabı okursen


Joana356313

What is the difference between kitap and kitabı? Sometimes I don't know what to use!


pi53te

I wish someone from duo would make a "once and for all" explanation.


mizinamo

I wish someone from duo would make a "once and for all" explanation.

An explanation of what exactly?

Also, a big problem is that even if someone writes something, there are so many learners who never seem to read the previous comments -- instead asking the same question over and over again. So much for a "once and for all" approach.

For example, on the matter of using the singular kitap in this sentence, there's a post which has been linked to repeatedly in the comments on this page which could serve as a "once and for all" explanation of this phenomenon -- if only people would read it!

And read not only that, but the other posts linked to from the Grammar Portal (also linked to from comments on this page, and stickied on the course forum -- which unfortunately is relatively easily available on the website but not in the mobile apps).


Minyar948277

You can go with biz or sen how can i know if they want me to use it to exprime sen ir biz its not equal at alll


LisetteKol1

The say "Sen kitaplari okursun" is not correct!!!!


Daria404625

This is hilarious how they still haven't fixed it.


7ala510489

I wrote in the firdt sen kitabı okursun of kors it has faled then in the second time I wrote siz kitaplar okursunuz because its (books) then they told me that its not correct


ayda0987643

How can i now the diffrence between the senteces thar we use ı or no use it for exanple using Kitap/kitapı


Karagul_

Kitabı is wrong?


ankidofree

Is it kitabı or kitablar because its (book s)


mizinamo

Is it kitabı or kitablar because its (book s)

Neither. It's kitap, because it's indefinite ("books", not "the books" or "my books" or "those books" or ...).


MIRIAMARDE1

When do you know when to say sen or siz, i know siz is plural but ..when translating a english sentence to plural how do i lnoq when to say sen or siz

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.