Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"You read books."

Translation:Siz kitap okursunuz.

3 years ago

46 Comments


LaCafe
LaCafe

Why don't you use the plural in the turkish translation?

3 years ago

JoshuaMull2

Word. Shouldn't "Sen kitaplar okursun" be valid?

3 years ago

barackjames

Hi there,all of the following translations are valid:

sizler kitap okursunuz. siz kitaplar okursunuz. siz kitap okursunuz. sen kitap okursun. sen kitaplar okursun.

In the last sentence,usage is correct but not common,it is a poetic usage of a plural:

sen kitaplar okursun, ben ise susarım. (You read books while I stay silent)

sen şarkılar dinlersin,ve ben kitaplar yazarım. (You listen to the songs and I write books.)

3 years ago

cosmopolita61
cosmopolita61

Thanks,then I'll report "kitaplar okursun",which wasn't accepted

3 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Sizler?

3 years ago

Moamen1927

Hi

2 months ago

wxwU5
wxwU5

Yes it is valid

2 months ago

kwalijkje
kwalijkje

I remember (and I may be mistaken in this memory because I read it a while ago in a fat-off Turkish grammar book I can't locate anymore, so please confirm native Turkish speakers), but general statements of fact in Turkish use a singular object. It reminded me of 'I love lamp!' from Anchorman, which is why it stuck.

So this can have two English translations:

  • You read the book (this book that context defines).

  • You read books (general statement of fact).

A less ambiguous way for the first one would be 'siz kitabı okursunuz'.

By the same token, if you say 'siz kitaplar okursunuz', you would be saying that you read THE books, because general truths use the singular.

The exception to this: when the object is human you have to use the accusative case, but it doesn't necessarily mean 'the...'.

For example:

  • ben insanları severim (I like [the] humans)

  • ben insan severim (is not grammatical)

  • ben insanlar severim (is not grammatical)

3 years ago

FiruzSalman

Dogru demissin, sonda gosterdigin 3 ornekden yalnizca birincisi dogru

2 months ago

flootzavut
flootzavutPlus

I am curious too :)

3 years ago

Chris-Yates

I've just asked my Turkish wife who immediately said "kitaplar"

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

what did you exactly ask? If you asked her if "Siz kitaplar okursunuz." is a normal sentence and she said yes, maybe she hasn't heard Turkish in a long time or she has been reading too many poems :)

3 years ago

ganggangzac
ganggangzac

Even after reading the comments, I still don't understand how "Kitap" is correct and "Kitaplar" is incorrect. Why is there no "lar" even though it's plural?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod
2 years ago

multilingt

Is there any rhyme or reason when to use Sen or Ben etc and when not to? Is one more formal and one more familiar/informal?

3 years ago

Chris-Yates

Using "ben" in Turkish would be analogous to using "yo" in Spanish. It's only to stress 'me' etc. I think they've done it like that as a way of easing you in....

3 years ago

MariaKloiber

Sen means "you" and Ben means "I"

2 months ago

tatlzamanl

Sen kitapları okursun is true ??????

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

"true" değil "correct" olmalı.

I think it is not correct.

Sen kitapları okursun: you read the books. Ama cümlede "the" yok.

2 years ago

Linger.S

why isn't it ''Kitabi'' instead of ''Kitap''? I mean this is an accusative case so why doesn't the consonant P change to B??

9 months ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

It's not in the accusative case.

The Turkish accusative case is basically for definite direct objects.

"books" is the direct object but it's not definite -- it's not "the books, those books, my books, ..." but simply "books (in general)".

So it's in the nominative case, not the accusative.

Please see the other comments on this discussion and follow the links that some of them have.

9 months ago

Coffeeation

it's a basic grammar rule in Turkish; you have specific letters that change when you write them in the definite state search for what is called ""ihale" and you'll know the answer. i could have told you more but there is no turkish letter input in my laptop

8 months ago

cruspy

Surely informal should be acceptable too.

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It is.

3 years ago

nid991
nid991

Books = kitaplar .. is that right or what ?

1 year ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

It's sometimes right, sometimes not. In this sentence, not.

The use of singular/plural is not the same in English and Turkish.

Please have another look at https://www.duolingo.com/comment/7736911 (linked to from the grammar portal at https://www.duolingo.com/comment/7738932 ).

1 year ago

HilmiNevzat

Siz kitapi okursunuz. This answer was accepted as being correct.

3 weeks ago

HilmiNevzat

"Sen kitap okursun." Another correct answer.

3 weeks ago

mansour.mahmoudi

i think a little thing is wrong in this Sentence book = kitap books = kitaplar

1 year ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

The use of singular/plural is not the same in English and Turkish.

Please have another look at https://www.duolingo.com/comment/7736911 (linked to from the grammar portal at https://www.duolingo.com/comment/7738932 ).

1 year ago

mansour.mahmoudi

thank you again

1 year ago

Coffeeation

I believe that the proper translation for this is "siz kitaplar okursunuz" because the word books is plural I thought it's a bit important to mention

8 months ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

According to what the course creators tell us at https://www.duolingo.com/comment/7736911 , kitaplar is not appropriate here because it's an object and it's not definite, so Turkish would not use the plural form here.

8 months ago

Eugene162396

The plural of "kitap" is "kitaplar"... Thus, the correct way to translate could be "Sen kitaplar okursun"

7 months ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

No, that is not the correct way to translate that. English and Turkish use the plural in different ways. See the other comments on this page.

7 months ago

Nada683942

İf the translation isn't " kitaplar " so why you said " bookS " ? Normally either you write Book or you accept kitaplar

7 months ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

English and Turkish use the plural in different ways. See the other comments on this page.

7 months ago

NAIH954330

why is sen kitap okursun wrong?

6 months ago

Zainabp1

Why okursunuz and not okursuz?

3 months ago

JrgenZirak
JrgenZirak

Having read before that the subject can be put after the object, I tried "kitap siz okursunuz" and it was not accepted. Admittedly this was a "pick the words from a set" type of question with a capitalized "Siz", hinting for it to go into first position in the sentence, but wouldn't my answer with lowercase "siz" and capitalized "Kitap" also have been possible?

2 months ago

OrianaDaz

I didn't understand why the translation "sen kitap/kitaplar / okuyorsun " wasn't valid. What makes it "siz "? Plural and not 2nd singular "sen "?

1 month ago

Freches_Feechen

Es ist aus meiner Sicht ein Fehler, es als Fehler zu betrachten, wenn man statt Plural Singular benutzt, wenn es keinerlei Anhaltspunkte gibt, ob Plural oder Singular verlangt wird! Wie soll man denn bei der Aufgabe erkennen, dass Plural erwartet wird??? *grrrrrrrrrr

2 weeks ago

AdemOsman
AdemOsman

This is obviously wrong! The amount of the books should not change by the translation!

I mean clearly there are many possible solutions but correct answers should be accepted

16 hours ago

shahla290812

Why????

1 year ago

Saad214597

it's written 'books' so the translation shouldn't be 'kitaplar' ?

5 months ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

No. See the other comments, please.

5 months ago