1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Rica ederim."

"Rica ederim."

Translation:You are welcome.

March 23, 2015

36 Comments


AnCatDubh

Wait, what does ‘rica’ mean?


burak.duolingo

"Ederim" comes from the root "et", meaning "to make happen".

Remember "içerim" (I drink) from the previous lessons? It is constructed as iç+er+im, with the iç being the root, -er making simple present and -im making first person singular.

Same here. Et+er+im (I make happen). Note that the hard "t" became a soft "d". This is a rule/lesson you'll learn later.

Now, back to the word at hand.

"Rica" means "request".

"Rica ederim", thus means "I [hereby] make [my] request happen". In more understandable terms, it's "I request".

What is it exactly that you're requesting? It's that the person you've helped not make a big deal out of your assistance. So it's short version of "I request [that you don't make a big deal of this]. It was my pleasure".


staplesnout

It is an ideal explanation, thank you! If all phrases in this lesson had similar explanations and not only English translations which are often so far from the real meaning, it would be waaay easier to learn them. But, thank God, the comments section exists.


mutotemiz

"rica" means "request". "rica ederim" can be translated as "I request", literally. But, this is the shortened version of "I request you not to mention it". So, it is a phrase for "no problem", "you are welcome", etc. And it is both polite and common in daily language. So you can use it everywhere.


Zylbath

So, somehow like in German 'Ich bitte dich...'. 'I ask you...' (not to thank me for that)


matinpour

It's so similar as we say in Farsi "khahesh mikonam" (I request)


rrlear

So "Rica ederim" wouldn't be used by a gracious host saying "Come in! You are welcome!" but more in response to a "Thank you for doing me a favor"?


Selcen_Ozturk

yes. For welcoming people to your house use "Hoş geldin(iz)"


jrikhal

Hi,

Is it my ears or the first word is pronounced quite different between slow and normal audio?
Someone could confirm that the normal speed has the correct pronunciation?


Selcen_Ozturk

in the slow audio the first e in ederim is too long, so yes the normal audio is better


charango2015

when the two words are pronounced together at normal speed, the words sound as if they are pronounced (ri:'djaiderim) with the stress falling on the "djai" is that correct?


Vortarulo

I didn't recognize the first word in slow speech, actually. It sounded almost like "jca" to me (IPA [ʒʤɑ]), while in the fast version I heard it as "rica", with an actual [i] sound. Weird.


Jastam

Can I reply with " Rica ederim" to someone who says "teşekkürler" to me? Or is it just a reply to " teşekkür ederim"?


Todd940413

"Teşekkürler" and "teşekkür ederim" are so close in meaning that I think either could be answered with (more formally) "Rica ederim" or (less formally) "Bir şey değil." I also think "teşekkürler" is a bit less formal than"teşekkür ederim," so it might tend to be answered more often with "Bir şey değil."


Andro0

I only ever heard "bir şey değil" while I was in Turkey. Or maybe I did hear this and didnt know the meaning lol :)


Selcen_Ozturk

"rica ederim" is just much more polite (not too formal though, you could say it to your friends)


burak.duolingo

"Bir şey değil" literally translates to "a thing not [is]", i.e, "this wasn't a thing at all". So perhaps the closest English equivalents are "it's nothing" and "not at all".


multilingt

That means "no problem or it is not a problem or not at all or it is nothing". In english we use them the same. Rica Ederim is a more formal "you are welcome" than, bir şey değil


ataoldotcom

ederim seems to make things formal no? and in return, the preceding word is shortened. teşekküler vs teşekkür ederim


mutotemiz

not necessarily. "etmek" (to do), "yapmak" (to make) and "olmak" (to become) are verbs which are used to derive more verbs from nominal words. They are some sort of "helping verbs" in these situations.

  • araştırma yapmak: to research
  • kaybetmek (kayıp+etmek): to lose
  • yemek yapmak: to cook
  • hissetmek (his+etmek): to feel etc...

so, "etmek" does not make things formal.

rica etmek: to request

and that is the short version of "I request you not to mention it". You simply say "I request..." and the other person understands what you request without you saying it.

in case of "teşekkürler" and "teşekkür ederim", it is very similar to "thanks" and "thank you" in english.

I hope that clears some things up. :)


Alexandria094

How do I post a pic of this site not accepting my answers when they are correct? It's happened more than once and I have proof of it. Who do I send it to? Clearly The "Report" option isn't doing anything.


Danika_Dakika

See this post from KevinR86 for information about how to submit a bug report.


simonamenz

You are welcome in the sense of thank someone?


Danika_Dakika

Yes, in response to "thank you."


MarinaPhil1

"Ederim" - im - it is ending of Ben ( I am ) yes? Why we translate "You are welcome"?


AlexinNotTurkey

This is just a set phrase. It is better to just memorize this one :)


KarimaLahn

Why welcome is wrong?

We must answer you are welcome


Todd940413

Right: just "welcome" is too short. And note that what you will almost always here (in response to "thank you," at least in the USA) is "You're welcome" -- the contracted version. The folks who wrote the answers seem to avoid contractions for some reason, but "You are welcome" is hardly ever heard.


Zahra-zizi

فرق you are welcom با your welcom چیه؟


nastaran545471

You are یعنی شما هستید ولی your یعنی مال شما .پس این جا باید بگیم you are welcome.از لحاظ گرامر انگلیسی your welcome معنی ای نداره


fofo_fefe

سلام اگه به جای your بهت فقط you بده اون وقت پیشش باید یه are هم بده که اون جمله درست از آب در بیاد. در کل are جای اون(r)رو پر میکنه انگار


fofo_fefe

سلام اگه به جای your بهت فقط you بده اون وقت پیشش باید یه are هم بده. در کل are جای اون(r)رو پر میکنه انگار


EshalPanza

So both hos geldiniz and Rica ederim have the same meaning?


Todd940413

No, though I see why the English translations could suggest so.
"Hoş geldiniz!": "Welcome!" (greeting someone who has recently arrived)
"Rica ederim": "You're welcome" (a standard response to "Teşekkür ederim": "Thank you"; literally, "I make a request.")
Confused? Don't worry -- there's more about "rica ederim" here: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/7707054/Rica-ederim


aoraaaaaaa

wht the difference between "rica ederim" and "hoş geldin"?


Todd940413

Hi, aoraaaaaaa. We would say "rica ederim" in response to "teşekkür ederim" (etc.; "thank you"). We would say "hoş geldin(iz)" to welcome someone who has just arrived where we are, for example, at our home. It is a special kind of greeting, basically same as French bienvenue or Arabic أهلا بك

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.