Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Níor insíodh an scéal sin dom."

Translation:That story was not told to me.

3 years ago

10 Comments


bryji

The "dh" in her pronounciation of 'insíodh' is silent or near-silent, is this correct in some dialects? This sounds more like I'd expect: http://www.forvo.com/word/d%E2%80%99ins%C3%ADodh/#ga

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

The following is noted in Aids to the Pronunciation of Irish (1905):

dh (broad) in the termination of the past tense, autonomous form, gets a variety of pronunciations — viz, bh in W. Cork, Kerry, and Galway; g in E. Cork, Waterford, and Kerry; ch in N. and W. Kerry, Corkaguiney and Clare.

The Wikipedia article on Irish orthography (noted as reflecting Connacht pronunciation) has this to say:

In the preterite impersonal, -dh is pronounced /w/:

  • moladh é /ˈmˠɔl̪ˠəw eː/ “he was praised”
  • beannaíodh na cailíní /ˈbʲan̪iːw nə ˈkalʲiːnʲiː/ “the girls were blessed”
3 years ago

bryji

For such a small country, you'd think we could keep our language more consistent? :) Faraor, I do not understand the pronouncition squiglets, perhaps I should learn.

3 years ago

scilling
scilling
3 years ago

CatMcCat
CatMcCat

There is an IPA course on memrise dot com. The down side is, you have to know what they call the various types of sounds. I'm doing it now, but very slowly. I took a linguistics course in university, many years ago, and I still remember some of the names of things. Once you've met a fricative, there's no turning back.

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

I can tell you it's not correct in Connemara.

From An Teanga Bheo: Gaeilge Chonachta:

-adh = /u:/ de ghnáth sa saorbhriathar cate, réimniú 1: deirtear casadh (orm é) mar casú, briseadh (é) mar brisiú agus mar sin de. Uaireanta bíonn -/əv/ in áit -/u:/ i gCois Fharraige.

I réimniú 2 -dh - /v/: deirtear ceanníodh mar ceannaíobh

So, according to that, this should end in a /v/ sound.

3 years ago

smrch
smrch

Her pronunciation is incorrect for every dialect.
She doesn't have a clue.

3 years ago

RichardMik2

That's interesting. Teanglann.ie disagrees with this... it implies that casadh sounding like casú is an Ultser thing and that Connacht would pronounce it with a schwa at the end... does teanglann get it wrong sometimes too?

2 years ago

galaxyrocker

That's as the verbal noun. Connacht Irish pronouncs <-adh> differently depending on what part of speech.

2 years ago

RichardMik2

Ah... of course haha.... is An Teanga Bheo: Gaeilge Chonachta a book or a website? Or better yet do you know of a website where it explains the various pronounciations the endings can have for the connacht dialect?

2 years ago