1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Bir elma ve su"

"Bir elma ve su"

Translation:An apple and water

March 23, 2015

16 Comments


AhmedAhdmm

Is there a problem with speaking or they speak like that ?


A1fie

This recording has poor quality


LehontiRamos

Since Turkish isn't related to Indoeuropean languages maybe some phrases could be given with explanations if needed, to avoid ambiguities.

When I read this phrase, I try to think as simply as possible, to get rid of the Indoeuropean framework.

To me this sentence it looks like an apple and some water (I don't know anything else yet). Is this what this means?


Andro0

Bir is literally "one".. and "ve" = and. So, this sentence translates word for word "An(one) apple and water".


l0stc0ntr0l

You are right a bit in my humble opinion, In Turkish, "some" is more specific than English, i may say it defines the quantity as in "some" and "a lot". So if a person does not want to stress on the quantity of water (as in this sentence), s/he doesn't use the word "some".

Also, i may say that there is no indefinite article as "a" or "an", so if there is "bir" in front of any word, you may easily say that it is "one". However, to translate better and more correctly, as you don't say "one apple and water", you may decide to say "an apple and water".


NoNameNoFace

Considering "ve" is "and" while "veya" is "or" does "ya" have a meaning? Im wondering if its a combination of words.


burak.duolingo

Native speaker here. According to The Contemporary Turkish Dictionary offered by the TDK (Turkish Language Institute), "veya" entered Turkish via the Arabic "ve" and the Farsi "ya". So it is indeed a compound word.


linguistkris

Strictest diet ever. :p Comparing this to the French course which starts out with croissants and pizza in lesson 1, this is a very spartan introduction to Turkish cuisine!


MarcelinoNolose

Hahaha. Good point! However while Turkey has the highest obesity rates in Europe, France is one of the healthiest countries.


chucklepie

If there are no articles in Turkish (as start page) what is Bir if not an article?


AlexinNotTurkey

it is the number 1. :) You do have to use it sometimes, but it is decidedly not an article in the Western European sense.


hala643558

مرحبا بكم مين غيري عم يدرس تركي


ph.uCqY9g

I fastly learn spanish My favourite language


jorgeOver9000

sounds like daily prison food ration ;)

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.