"Bir elma ve su"

Translation:An apple and water

3 years ago

15 Comments


LehontiMel

Since Turkish isn't related to Indoeuropean languages maybe some phrases could be given with explanations if needed, to avoid ambiguities.

When I read this phrase, I try to think as simply as possible, to get rid of the Indoeuropean framework.

To me this sentence it looks like an apple and some water (I don't know anything else yet). Is this what this means?

3 years ago

Andro0
Andro0

Bir is literally "one".. and "ve" = and. So, this sentence translates word for word "An(one) apple and water".

3 years ago

l0stc0ntr0l

You are right a bit in my humble opinion, In Turkish, "some" is more specific than English, i may say it defines the quantity as in "some" and "a lot". So if a person does not want to stress on the quantity of water (as in this sentence), s/he doesn't use the word "some".

Also, i may say that there is no indefinite article as "a" or "an", so if there is "bir" in front of any word, you may easily say that it is "one". However, to translate better and more correctly, as you don't say "one apple and water", you may decide to say "an apple and water".

3 years ago

AhmedAhdmm

Is there a problem with speaking or they speak like that ?

2 years ago

NoNameNoFace

Considering "ve" is "and" while "veya" is "or" does "ya" have a meaning? Im wondering if its a combination of words.

3 years ago

burak.duolingo

Native speaker here. According to The Contemporary Turkish Dictionary offered by the TDK (Turkish Language Institute), "veya" entered Turkish via the Arabic "ve" and the Farsi "ya". So it is indeed a compound word.

3 years ago

chucklepie

If there are no articles in Turkish (as start page) what is Bir if not an article?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

it is the number 1. :) You do have to use it sometimes, but it is decidedly not an article in the Western European sense.

2 years ago

chucklepie

Sorry, I can't find a 'reply' button.

Regarding the answer 'it is the number 1. :) You do have to use it sometimes, but it is decidedly not an article in the Western European sense.'

When you hover over the word 'Bir' in the questions it says 'a/an/one', which is why I questioned it, slightly confusing?

2 years ago

Vinitha91057

Have been typing the right answer but eaxh time says im wrong

1 year ago

hssam5

This is funny good

2 years ago

Afsaneh435647

It would be good of i could back and re correct my mistake same at the time

1 year ago

GaneSambLo

There is bug there. The correct answer is rejected

1 year ago

Zeldstarro
Zeldstarro

I decided to do something different for this answer and say "water and an apple," which for English is the exact same as "an apple and water." Why wasn't it allowed?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Because that is not the word order of what is present above. Stick to word order and all will be ok. :)

3 years ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.