"Bir elma ve su"

Translation:An apple and water

March 23, 2015

25 Comments


LehontiMel

Since Turkish isn't related to Indoeuropean languages maybe some phrases could be given with explanations if needed, to avoid ambiguities.

When I read this phrase, I try to think as simply as possible, to get rid of the Indoeuropean framework.

To me this sentence it looks like an apple and some water (I don't know anything else yet). Is this what this means?

March 23, 2015

Andro0

Bir is literally "one".. and "ve" = and. So, this sentence translates word for word "An(one) apple and water".

March 24, 2015

iscoscarv

Turkish/English whatsapp group https://chat.whatsapp.com/JFatqrdhYaw5cNpK7PRexb Please like my comment for more people see it

July 23, 2019

l0stc0ntr0l

You are right a bit in my humble opinion, In Turkish, "some" is more specific than English, i may say it defines the quantity as in "some" and "a lot". So if a person does not want to stress on the quantity of water (as in this sentence), s/he doesn't use the word "some".

Also, i may say that there is no indefinite article as "a" or "an", so if there is "bir" in front of any word, you may easily say that it is "one". However, to translate better and more correctly, as you don't say "one apple and water", you may decide to say "an apple and water".

March 29, 2015

AhmedAhdmm

Is there a problem with speaking or they speak like that ?

July 21, 2016

NoNameNoFace

Considering "ve" is "and" while "veya" is "or" does "ya" have a meaning? Im wondering if its a combination of words.

April 21, 2015

burak.duolingo

Native speaker here. According to The Contemporary Turkish Dictionary offered by the TDK (Turkish Language Institute), "veya" entered Turkish via the Arabic "ve" and the Farsi "ya". So it is indeed a compound word.

April 30, 2015

chucklepie

If there are no articles in Turkish (as start page) what is Bir if not an article?

January 6, 2016

AlexinNotTurkey

it is the number 1. :) You do have to use it sometimes, but it is decidedly not an article in the Western European sense.

January 6, 2016

hafsaiseabdi

Some time bir means an or a

June 26, 2019

linguistkris

Strictest diet ever. :p Comparing this to the French course which starts out with croissants and pizza in lesson 1, this is a very spartan introduction to Turkish cuisine!

July 30, 2019

MarcelinoNolose

Hahaha. Good point! However while Turkey has the highest obesity rates in Europe, France is one of the healthiest countries.

August 3, 2019

linguistkris

Really? How interesting! I would never have guessed. (About the obesity rates in Turkey, that is -- the French level of healthiness is legendary. :))

I know Turkish sweets are drenched in sugar, and eating out there probably is too much focus on large slabs of meat, but when I think of my friends' home cooking, it's all salads and veggies and pulses and generally very healthy indeed. If I had to find issues with it, all I could come up with was quite a lot of white carbs. And then I am sure both cultures' emphasis on social eating must be super healthy. So do you think this is to do with industrialization and social change through working mums and such?

August 3, 2019

chucklepie

Sorry, I can't find a 'reply' button.

Regarding the answer 'it is the number 1. :) You do have to use it sometimes, but it is decidedly not an article in the Western European sense.'

When you hover over the word 'Bir' in the questions it says 'a/an/one', which is why I questioned it, slightly confusing?

January 6, 2016

GaneSambLo

There is bug there. The correct answer is rejected

June 23, 2017

Vinitha91057

Have been typing the right answer but eaxh time says im wrong

August 27, 2017

ToprakErsm

Hshs

April 27, 2019

hafsaiseabdi

Please help me man same times colled O some time erkek are same or diffrent

June 26, 2019

linguistkris

O is he/she, erkek is male/man.

July 30, 2019

Laura745635

I put no space between elma and ve but still bot it correct. Lol

_

September 15, 2019

ah040

زبان فارسی را اضافه کنید، ما هم انسانیم، نژادپرست نباشید.

July 7, 2019

hssam5

This is funny good

November 14, 2016

Afsaneh435647

It would be good of i could back and re correct my mistake same at the time

June 5, 2017

Zeldstarro

I decided to do something different for this answer and say "water and an apple," which for English is the exact same as "an apple and water." Why wasn't it allowed?

September 18, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

Because that is not the word order of what is present above. Stick to word order and all will be ok. :)

September 18, 2015
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.