"Çocuk bir elma yer."

Translation:The child eats an apple.

3 years ago

29 Comments


Pratyush.
Pratyush.

Why "child eats an apple." is not correct? It says it to be almost correct and use 'a' before 'child'. How do we know when to use 'the' before subject or when not?

3 years ago

nikkovin
nikkovin

I believe Turkish does not have articles.

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

That is correct, however in English we would use "the" or "a" in this sentence. Just the word by itself could have no article in English. Either should be accepted when there is nothing, but I think they are tipping us off to use "a" when they use "bir" which means "one". So I put "the" where they are not putting "bir" as long as it works in English.

3 years ago

Anna194298

Thats not correct. The child would be cocugu. The ending by -i with vowel charmony is the "The". This ia highly confusing by Duo. here they require you to write "The" everywhere, despite the fact that the turkish sentence does not have the. Later on they will intrdute the ending that will clarify where "the" is used in Turkish, but by that point you will think this is the correct way. Absolutely idiotic logic and very confusing.

7 months ago

zeiserl
zeiserl

Is it normal for "bir" to sound like "bish"?

3 years ago

ichbinlilianchen

Yes. The R in Turkish is sort of like a soft rolled R, so you can hear a "sh" sound in words that end in R.

3 years ago

sbsamankan

I believe 'r' in Turkish sounds just like 'r' in English. There is no difference in pronouncing it. It may be just a recording problem.

3 years ago

Dron007

No, I heard in many sources that 'r' in the end of the word sounds like 'sh'

4 months ago

PedrOgle
PedrOgle

What is the infinitive for to eat in Turkish? Or do they even have infinitives?

3 years ago

ichbinlilianchen

The infinitive is yemek. You know it's an infinitive if it ends in -mek or -mak.

3 years ago

PedrOgle
PedrOgle

Awesome thanks :)

3 years ago

fufu
fufu

yerim i eat, yer he eats,yeriz we eat

3 years ago

JDLENL
JDLENL

jeez...

3 years ago

Sam515108

In this sentence çocuk is translated as "child" but in others is as "boy", so I translated "boy" and it marked me mistake. Why?

7 months ago

IanMcKenna6

I'm not %100 clear on this either but from my past lessons 'boy' has translated to 'erkek çocuk'. Hope this helps

4 months ago

soosoorf

Boy : erkek cocuk , child : cocuk

3 months ago

TomTurk

Why is this not cocuk bir elma yiyor? Because I am saying "eats an apple" versus "is eating an apple"?

3 years ago

upstean
upstean

cause it is different things. "elma yiyor" eating apple , "elma yer" eats apple

3 years ago

TomTurk

So for instance "I am learning" would be "Ben ogreniyorum" but "I learn" would be "Ben ogrenim" ?

3 years ago

upstean
upstean

yes i learn "ben öğrenirim" i am learning "ben öğreniyorum"

3 years ago

v.ivanov
v.ivanov

„Kid eats an apple“ returned a mistake to me. Is it like an error in my English? :))

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Yep, "kid" requires an article before it when it is a subject :)

2 years ago

RoyDeSmet
RoyDeSmet

Why is 'the child' accepted here, yet in the sentence "O elma yer", my answer 'the apple' was not accepted?

3 years ago

Naylor1993
Naylor1993

Why is the second c not a Ç? They sound like they are pronounced the same to me.

3 years ago

ataltane
ataltane

I haven't looked it up yet to verify my suspicion, but they sound different to me: the Ç sounds like the "ch" in "church" while the C sounds like the 'j' in judge

3 years ago

Naylor1993
Naylor1993

I think you're right, thanks!

3 years ago

ataltane
ataltane

Yeah, I just looked it up, and it seems right!

3 years ago

Confu-L

Why "I eat " is "Ben yerim", but "The child eats an apple" is "Çocuk bir elma yer"? What are the differences between "yer" and "yerim"? THX!

3 years ago

Anna194298

This ia highly confusing by Duo. here they require you to write "The" everywhere, despite the fact that the turkish sentence does not have the. Later on they will intrdute the ending that will clarify where "the" is used in Turkish, but by that point you will think this is the correct way. Absolutely idiotic logic and very confusing.

7 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.