1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Der Stahl"

"Der Stahl"

Translation:The steel

March 23, 2015

12 Comments


GeoSchribs

Das Messer (knife) ist aus Stahl. Der Stahl (that steel) kommt aus China.


BraydenV.

Why is steel masculine, while gold and silver is neuter? Is it because it is not a pure element but an alloy?


requin230

Just because it is, trying to find a deeper meaning in the gender of nouns is futile.


MarkSpott

Same thing here. Why is "steel" accepted for "Der Stahl", yet for "Das Leder" "leather" is marked wrong?


VartanKarapetyan

What is the difference between iron and steel?


CapnDoug

In simplest terms: Iron is an element and steel is an alloy made of iron and carbon.


manoochehr98215

There is no audio and the software is very slow


thisismypart

the way it's pronounced it sounds like it is SCHTAL not STAHL


Thesaya

I keep having trouble with this one, it won't recognise me saying "stahl" no matter how closely I mimic the pronunciation. Is anyone else having issues?


AbhikGulat

Steel is non magnetic


roselaw

LOL, I got this wrong (picked "das" instead of "der"), it marked me wrong but said "Nice!", and it didn't tell me the correct answer. Helpful! :-)

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.