1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ein Baum."

"Ein Baum."

Translation:A tree.

March 23, 2015

33 Comments


ksajksale

Duo lingo should have an option to see a gender of a noun, along side the meaning in the pop-up. In this case, for example it is unclear if it is masculinum or neutrum.


ACRAIEC

Agreed. Knowing my luck though, i wouldn't be able to find that button (much like the 'tips' button everyone keeps talking about lol)


Angie813925

Tips may be limited by your device. I access different features on the internet version than I do on Windows 10 or Android app versions (no phone version to compare!). For example, there are explanations of der/die/das and other rules in the Internet version but those rules only show up in the other versions when someone asks about them in the discussions. That's why the question comes up in almost every lesson (language-learning reinforcement!).


Krisa67

It is my hardest challenge yet with german, remembering the different genders


bpcallag

Tree will be right just tree


DaveVrunda

Then you only make a website like this then you will know how Manage these things Think positive see the benefits also


Super-Steve

"Ein" can mean "one" or "a". Right?


mommarigo

Yes. You would use the context to determine which.


MyNameIsAmir

But in this sentence you can't, you can say both "a tree" and "one tree"


tonkotsuLover

So therefore it can be translated as either.


ph.yBq3vC

Pronounced correct. Still showing wrong


mrkf650

I had the same problem. Try "Ein Bäume". I know it is incorrect, but it worked for me.


SergioZano4

Thank you! Wondering why it is still broken


Rami841458

Ein Baum means (a tree) not one tree… One means eins not ein Right ?


mommarigo

"Ein" could be "a tree" or "one" tree. You would use the context to determine which.


JoseeV64

When you are counting one two three it is "eins zwei drei". When you say "one tree" it is "ein Baum".


RosalieZum1

I've spoken German since infancy as that is where my parents are from. I am absolutely pronouncing this right. There is something wrong with the listening function on this one.


barbara.gr5

I was able to guess that it meant tree by the Christmas song Oh Tannenbaum. Is it safe to assume that it actually does translate to Christmas tree?


Paula573657

Depends on the context. Literally, it means pine tree.


rebelchai

Why "one tree" and not "a tree"?


mrkf650

Ein Baum...won't accept my pronunciation no matter what I do. Had my wife try


Wilson96HUN

Why isn't it einen Baum?


Randonneur3

The case is nominative here. 'Ich sehe einen Baum' - accusative case.


Randonneur3

'Unter den Linden' was my clue to the gender of 'Baum' !


DanielCHow13

There's definitely a problem with the speaking exercise on this one. If you pronounce it like you'd say "beam" in English it lets you through for some reason.


avidalon

A tree would be better


bethbat

I agree. One tree sounds a bit unnatural.


Carmen411175

I'll try ein Baüme! May be I'll be lucky ane it will work for me as well.


MartinLand10076

It took me 30? attempts to pronounce 'baum' correctly. A bug?


Comdnddnte

Duolingo do not hear me?


Baso687220

I swear I'm screaming into the mic and Baum is not registering. I am literally saying 'Bawm'

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.