"Hayır"

Translation:No

March 23, 2015

92 Comments


Kefir87

What's the difference between "hayir" and "yok"?


onurgur1

Hayir is simply no, like when you answer a question.

Yok is used with nouns to indicate that the noun isn't present for example if you want to say 'there isn't a kid' you say 'çocuk yok'.


nadgerz

So like the difference between kein and nein in German? Only asking here because I see you are level 5 German :)


votears

No and not: English, non and ne: French


ccard012

Japanese iie versus arimasen?


mizinamo

Even better, perhaps: iie vs. nai.


HoroTanuki

better iie versus imasen/inai


ChiBegam

Also "na", "kheir" and "nist" in Persian


onurgur1

That is correct :)


Juli.Kaefer

Please tell the Turks about this too! :D I know that in theory and in standard language it is like this, but here in İstanbul I hear people using yok all the time. In fact, I find myself absorbing this, having troubles with using hayır. Can any one tell me more about the use of the two words in colloquial language?


saschambaer

Meh, who cares about standard languages. Dialects, accents and such are way more interesting.


Berto29441

This should be why, in Switzerland, I was told that they speak three languages badly...


mizinamo

From what I have heard, "yok" was the original word in Turkish for "no", but at some point, it was felt to be too blunt and was replaced by "hayır" from an Arabic word meaning something like "good" - I think at first there was a two-word expression meaning something along the lines of "I'm afraid not" but it got worn down to just "hayır".

So it could just be that "yok" survived in daily speech among some Turks - or that it was independently revived.


Ziad569142

You are wrong because good in arabic is جيد


mizinamo

But in situations such as "كيف حالك؟ بخير، الحمد لله" -- what does the "بخير" mean if not "good"?


Hatch_and_

mizinamo is not wrong at all. According to the Nisanyan Etymological dictionary, hayir comes from خیر, also meaning, depending on context "good". (dictionary source: http://www.nisanyansozluk.com/?k=hayir&x=0&y=0)


maisoonmoaz

بخير would mean fine


SalarAhmadiKh

Yok in Azerbaijan is used as simply no


njguliyev

We use "yox", not "yok".


Ally75466

Yeah that's why this is kinda confusing to me. I was taught that 'yox' means 'no' and I thought that that's what you say in Turkish as well xD. Oh well, I learned something new!


djm2013

Yes! When I first heard the word "hayır", I thought it sounds a lot like the Arabic word for good, "khayr".


SaloOom.yag

but خير (khayr)means good .. what is the connection with ( Hayır) ?? (good) doesn't mean (no)


ChiBegam

Maybe you are right because we also have "nakheir", (na(no)+khayr) which is used when someone want to emphasize on a statement being wrong, For example:

"Are you a girl?" (to a obviously baby boy for example as kidding, stuff like that...)

"Nakheir! I am a guy." (The boy answers)


ChiBegam

I also think mizinamo is right. & probably they are related. In Persian same as Turkish we use "Khayır" as telling no in a more formal way. In Persian this is different from "Kheir" which is meaning something like "good", although both of them is written alike! "خیر"


YakinAlan

"Yok" can replace "hayır" but in an informal context. For a beginner it is safer to use the latter.


Kefir87

That's the reason why I've asked.

As I have been in Turkey everyone told me, that "no" is "yok", so I was confused when I saw "hayir" in this course.


AlexinNotTurkey

That is mostly a slang usage and can actually only mean no in certain contexts :) "Hayır" is the standard word for no


kotrasuda

Here What TDK says: Ex: "Geldiler mi? -Yok, daha gelmediler."

"Did they come? - No they didn't come yet."

http://tdk.gov.tr/index.php?option=com_gtsarama=gtsguid=TDK.GTS.55a3729e5d9f53.09833718


liv_waterfall

hayir is no and yok is there isn't


Ziad569142

Yok more common than hayir


9TLS2

Yok =haven't Hayir=no


mjs2019

Any tips on how to pronounce the r?


digitalpointer

Curl the sides of your tongue up so they hit the roof of your mouth near your teeth, in a sort of U shape. Then try to make a sound between the J in "deja vu" and an R.


mathcore

the same as the 'r' in spanish 'pero'.


Winter_Maiden

It's also the 'r' in Irish 'athair,' 'father.'


Schatzie

Is this "r" like the final "r" in "misr"?


s.aghapour

In Persion, a formal word for "no" is "kheir" which is different from "khair" in Arabic.


ChiBegam

Bingo! I'm Persian, & I didn't see that sooner! But yeah, I see lots of words from Persian in Turkey which most of them start with "KH", and interestingly all of them have changed "KH" to "H"! So I think you are completely right!


YakinAlan

It is because Istanbul Turkish, which is the standard, has dropped this sound "kh". So any of three "h"s of arabic or the two from persian has boiled down into a single "h". But you hear this sound "kh" (or "x" as it is spelled in Azeri) in the central and eastern anatolian dialects.


AnCatDubh

This is confusing, in the allegedly related Japanese ‘hai’ means ‘yes’...


QuentinTheFawn

Vocabulary isn't shared between the two languages.


AnCatDubh

Well, the theory says that Proto-Japanese and Proto-Turkic are related. Obviously a lot of time has passed, so you can’t really see the relation anymore unless you know what to look for. Theory has it that Turkish -lar and Japanese -ra (~ら・等, as in bokura 僕等) are related, for instance.


QuentinTheFawn

Come to think of it, yeah, I remember coming across some similarities like that. I wonder if İyi and いいare related in the same way, having the same meaning and near exact same pronunciation. Interesting!


AnCatDubh

There are all sorts of theories about the origin of Japanese, some with more credence than others. As for iyi specifically, I doubt it, because the original Japanese root for ii is yok- (as in yoku).


Juli.Kaefer

Do you know any good and short linguistic text on this matter? I'd like to learn more about it. There are also some fascinating grammatical things Turkish shares with Aztec. But this is even harder to investigate linguistically...


Winter_Maiden

The theory that links Turkish and Japanese is the Altaic theory, for which I guess Thomas Gamkrelidze and Vyacheslav Ivanov would be your guys. It is controversial because it is enough further back than Proto-Indo-European that it is much harder to reconstruct, especially with no ancient texts. But not as controversial as the same pair's Nostratic theory, which links Altaic and PIE! :-)


Juli.Kaefer

Wohooo, linking Altaic and PIE? They are grammatically so different... This is really interesting! Thank you very much for the informations!


johnsark

Hayir comes from the Persian "Kheyir" which also means no, but it is kind of formal. I am 100% sure, during the Proto-Turkic period, the word Hayir could not have existed in Turkish. It's a much later borrowing from Persian. (I am a native Persian speaker.)


AnCatDubh

Odd… خير ḵayr is Arabic for ‘good’…


johnsark

That's true too! I am not sure if the Arabic and Persian Kheyr are related. In Persian kheyr is used in both meanings, that is, no and good, depending on context. But it is clear that in the sense of "no", kheyr entered Turkish by way of Persian.


yadwinder_gadari

Arabic and Persian belongs to different language families.


mizinamo

But Persian borrowed many words from Arabic.


leta68

What's the 'i' called here?


mizinamo

I think it's called "ı", and the dotted one is called "i".

Just like English calls its vowels by the sounds they make (specifically, the ones they make when "long").

I don't think they're felt to be variants of the same letter any more than English calls the letter "b" "upside-down p", even though the sounds are related and the shapes are, too.


yadwinder_gadari

"Hayır" sounds like "hayish", can "r" sometimes be pronounced "sh" in Turkish ?


RobertMark15

It sounds a lot like sh to me. I am having trouble reconciling that sound with the pronunciation of r as described here. :)


AlexinNotTurkey

To quote myself "The letter /r/ in Turkish is a pretty mysterious sound. When between vowels, it is like the Spanish /r/. When before a consonant or at the beginning of a word, it sounds like an English /r/. When at the end of a word, it becomes devoiced and sounds like an "sh" to an English speaker, but I promise you, it is not."


Winter_Maiden

So, yeah, that terminal 'r' sounds a lot like Irish terminal 'r' (e.g., athair), which to many sounds like 'zh' (French 'j' or the 's' in 'pleasure'), but isn't.


YakinAlan

You are not totally wrong. Your tongue should be placed a little more forward for pronouncing "r". But they are distinct sounds. Otherwise we cannot distinguish between words such as "gelir" and "geliş", which are both very common.

There is also a distiction between male and female accents for "r", which should be taken seriously :).


BadarSheikh

I write "Jo" for "Hayır" and it says you are correct. Is is error or something?


mizinamo

Did it say "correct" or "nearly correct"?

You are allowed one spelling mistake per word, I think, as long as the mistake does not produce a new word. So it might consider "Jo" one spelling mistake away from "No", which is a correct answer.


aly_waly

These may be more reliable pronunciations..http://forvo.com/search/hayır/


Jupi007

What's the difference between "hayir" and "yok" , and can i use both of them to say no !?,


noohb

Good which can also conveniently be a meaning for "خير" in arabic by the way, would definitely not be the word for the turkish "hayir". But "غير" may be a little close to explaining it because of it closeness to "yok"=" is not", which is a negation like "غير".


mizinamo

The Arabic word "غير" turned into Turkish gayri.


MieMae

It sounds more like hi's then hayir?


YakinAlan

"Hayır" which means "no" has the stress in the first syllable

==> HA-yır

"Hayır" which means "goodness" has the stress in the second syllable.

==> ha-YIR

There is no chance you confuse them in a dialog.


NillirethD

What is the typo in my answer? It is the same


mizinamo

What was your answer? We cannot see it.


skyline502

Turkish "R" is pronounced without a voice. Different from Spanish or Italian. Interesting.


Mcav75

I didn't want to translate it, but got it right anyway


Berto29441

In Japanese "Hài" means yes....


rozhanskaya

для русскоговорящих: hayır-нет (отрицание) yok-нету(отсутствие) пример: -paran var mı? (у тебя есть (твои) деньги?) -hayır, para yok (нет, (моих) денег нету)


DarinaXXI

Но "yok" носителями чаще(намного) употребляется. Just saying.


Ibtissamsm

I hear in series "yok bi şey " or something like this what does it mean ?


YakinAlan

Literally, it means "There is nothing". Actually it means "it is not important", "not a big deal" etc.


ColeEhlers

Anyone enjoy the Emoji movie?


Matea869060

I learn English and Turkce


Flvia728466

Not was wrong. its only accept No.


MaggieK928388

Am I wrong if I spell the word exactly the same as your correction but with no capital letter?


PaulAnthon553954

when this is pronounced it sounds like the "ir" in hayir is spoken ish, is that just an accent or is it a regular occurance that "ir" is pronounced ish


Attie153378

I thought hayır meant "goodness", such as in hayırlısı?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.