1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Mecliste kaç tane milletveki…

"Mecliste kaç tane milletvekili var?"

Translation:How many members of parliament are there in parliament?

March 23, 2015

13 Comments


sevdigim.dil.TUR

does ((((milletvekili))))) have any thing attached to it


Jakthami

Millet + vekil + i


onionsogan

Can I translate milletvekili as deputy?


firatciftci

Yes, that seems like an acceptable translation.


bjp123456

'How many MPs are there in the parliament' was marked incorrect. MP was accepted in a previous translation. This is what one would say in the UK.


firatciftci

Shouldn't "representatives" be accepted for "milletvekili"?


zizey

Report it please.


love_1453

Parliamentarian ??? We can use this word!But it doesn't accept that.


Pemyun

Actually, you can't use that word here. Parliamentarian is someone who supports the rule and dominance of the parliament.


Jack828089

How many congressmen are in the chamber? How many congressmen are in the parliament?

IMHO these two alternatives are better constructs than using two times "parliament" as in the proposed answer - and should at least be accepted as correct also.


bellapiko

In UK congressmen is never used to do with parliament. They are usually called MP's as an alternative. Chamber is used with regard to lawyers in UK but America uses different words. The original answer sounds fine to me too as a UK born person.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.