"I eat the sugar."

Translation:Şekeri ben yerim.

3 years ago

30 Comments


Super-Svensk
Super-Svensk

Why doesn't ben come first?

3 years ago

LadyNurington

In this instance, emphasis is on "ben", it is me eating the sugar, not him kind of thing.

3 years ago

luisetxe
luisetxe

So you mean that if I say "Şekeri ben yerim" the emphasis is in who eats the sugar (I, in this case); and if I say "Ben Şekeri yerim" I am emphasizing on "the sugar"?

3 years ago

Emel_Bilgin

"Ben şekeri yerim." is the standard way to order a sentence (SOV). It does put emphasis on the object, but not a very strong one as it is the standard way to go.

3 years ago

jjd1123
jjd1123

What if you didn't want to emphasise anything, i.e., if you want to form a neutral sentence? Could you just say "Şekeri yerim."?

3 years ago

OmarDawaba1

Yes you can u don't have to use ben as long as there is 'im' after the verb no problem

3 years ago

Emel_Bilgin

The standard way to order a sentence is (SOV). Therefore "Şekeri yerim." does not put an 'extra' emphasis on the object "şekeri".

3 years ago

Super-Svensk
Super-Svensk

OK! Thanks for your response!

3 years ago

Sittch
Sittch

But this sentence is being translated into Turkish from English, so really it could be translated correctly either way, yes?

3 years ago

TobyBartels
TobyBartels

This sentence is used with a variety of exercises. But for the exercise that you describe: yes, it can be translated either way.

3 years ago

aborokted

when I put after object i or ı ??

3 years ago

jjd1123
jjd1123

Check out the grammar explanation "Accusative Case and 4-Way Vowel Harmony".

3 years ago

Mkipper52
Mkipper52

Is it commonplace to drop the subject when the verb determines who is doing the action? Such as eti yerim?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It is very, very common to drop it. :)

3 years ago

bouciadi

Why "şekeri yerim" is wrong ?

3 months ago

kadour3
kadour3

When suould I use "i" and "ı" I feel confused

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Read this, it will help: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/9041808

This is a more detailed explanation of 4-way vowel harmony.

2 years ago

payam.alavi

I I'm confused what the difference between şeker and şekeri?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod
2 years ago

payam.alavi

thanks

2 years ago

butwhy2
butwhy2

why Şekerı as opposed to şeker?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

"the sugar" is a specific direct object, which requires the accusastive case "Şekerı"

"Şeker" is in the nominative case which is for general direct objects or the subject. :)

2 years ago

LeonelynVa

şekeri is plural word?

1 year ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Nope...it is singular, but in the accusative case.

1 year ago

VzAl1
VzAl1

Why not shekerim

1 year ago

abdulrazak791952

how to know if i want to put "şeker" or "şekeri".... when I add "i" at the end of the sentence?

8 months ago

Lizmichel19

Why sekeri comes first in this case?

1 week ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.