1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "I eat the sugar."

"I eat the sugar."

Translation:Şekeri ben yerim.

March 23, 2015

41 Comments


Super-Svensk

Why doesn't ben come first?


LadyNurington

In this instance, emphasis is on "ben", it is me eating the sugar, not him kind of thing.


luisetxe

So you mean that if I say "Şekeri ben yerim" the emphasis is in who eats the sugar (I, in this case); and if I say "Ben Şekeri yerim" I am emphasizing on "the sugar"?


Emel_Bilgin

"Ben şekeri yerim." is the standard way to order a sentence (SOV). It does put emphasis on the object, but not a very strong one as it is the standard way to go.


jjd1123

What if you didn't want to emphasise anything, i.e., if you want to form a neutral sentence? Could you just say "Şekeri yerim."?


OmarDawaba1

Yes you can u don't have to use ben as long as there is 'im' after the verb no problem


Emel_Bilgin

The standard way to order a sentence is (SOV). Therefore "Şekeri yerim." does not put an 'extra' emphasis on the object "şekeri".


Super-Svensk

OK! Thanks for your response!


Sittch

But this sentence is being translated into Turkish from English, so really it could be translated correctly either way, yes?


TobyBartels

This sentence is used with a variety of exercises. But for the exercise that you describe: yes, it can be translated either way.


ph.vbgOgr

Even I was thinking the same Ben Sekeri yerim


aborokted

when I put after object i or ı ??


Terezatez

Last vowel of the word (Object): A - | -> | ; E - i -> i ; O - U -> U ; Ö - Ü -> Ü .


ali.alichello.at

"Şekeri ben yerim." -> It' you, Yoda?


AaizaGhazali

I love turkish but i think it is little bit difficult


Mkipper52

Is it commonplace to drop the subject when the verb determines who is doing the action? Such as eti yerim?


AlexinNotTurkey

It is very, very common to drop it. :)


[deactivated user]

    I I'm confused what the difference between şeker and şekeri?


    [deactivated user]

djellit

      Why "şekeri yerim" is wrong ?


Quolh

      It isn't wrong and is accepted as correct.


WiIlam

      wait how is it (seker ben yerim) i know that you must put the (ben) at first or forget it how does this work can someone explain please?


ShehrBano16

      "Ben" can be put both at the start and the mid. It depends on "stress"

      1. Ben şekeri yerim The normal/formal/unstressed form of sentence.

      2. Şekeri ben yerim The stress is on "I" (as in I ate the sugar, not someone else)

      3. Şekeri yerim No stress on "I" /casual way to talk


SenCore1

      şeker=sugar. şekeri=the sugar


FarisAufa1

      How do you say "i eat gorilla" and "gorilla eats me" ?


abdulrazak791952

      how to know if i want to put "şeker" or "şekeri".... when I add "i" at the end of the sentence?


duobetty

      Şeker yerim = I eat sugar Şekeri yerim = I eat the sugar. The -i/ı suffix on the direct object signifies that it's a specific, rather than unspecified/general object. Hope that helps.


Lizmichel19

      Why sekeri comes first in this case?


London.CHANEL

      Does the ACC of Shekeri influence the word order? Maybe it's o.k. to use both word orders? Some sentences (Sub. + şekeri (Obj.) + V.) This one (Şeker (Obj.) + Sub. + V.)


imene1982

      normally the correct answer is ben şekeri yerim


Malik.Alimoussa

      What is the diffirence betwin "Ben şekri yerim" and "Şekri ben yerim"?? Note: The same iz correct Thnx


Christiane426535

      In the basics, the English sentence structure is as follows: subject object verb. Why it's not " ben sekeri yerim"?


DenizAsinK

      You can also use "Şekeri yerim" as = I "would" or "will" eat the sugar


hn2s7JKV

      In the tips is explained that consonants may change e.g. k -> g. My solution "ben segeri yerim" is accepted but has also been corrected to "Ben sekeri yerim". Which is correct and when will consonants change?


umikaa

      Would it be correct to say - 'şekeri yerim' ?

      Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.