"I eat the sugar."

Translation:Şekeri ben yerim.

March 23, 2015

35 Comments


Super-Svensk

Why doesn't ben come first?

March 23, 2015

LadyNurington

In this instance, emphasis is on "ben", it is me eating the sugar, not him kind of thing.


luisetxe

So you mean that if I say "Şekeri ben yerim" the emphasis is in who eats the sugar (I, in this case); and if I say "Ben Şekeri yerim" I am emphasizing on "the sugar"?


Emel_Bilgin

"Ben şekeri yerim." is the standard way to order a sentence (SOV). It does put emphasis on the object, but not a very strong one as it is the standard way to go.


jjd1123

What if you didn't want to emphasise anything, i.e., if you want to form a neutral sentence? Could you just say "Şekeri yerim."?


OmarDawaba1

Yes you can u don't have to use ben as long as there is 'im' after the verb no problem


Emel_Bilgin

The standard way to order a sentence is (SOV). Therefore "Şekeri yerim." does not put an 'extra' emphasis on the object "şekeri".


Super-Svensk

OK! Thanks for your response!


Sittch

But this sentence is being translated into Turkish from English, so really it could be translated correctly either way, yes?


TobyBartels

This sentence is used with a variety of exercises. But for the exercise that you describe: yes, it can be translated either way.


aborokted

when I put after object i or ı ??


Mkipper52

Is it commonplace to drop the subject when the verb determines who is doing the action? Such as eti yerim?


AlexinNotTurkey

It is very, very common to drop it. :)


bouciadi

Why "şekeri yerim" is wrong ?


Quolh

It isn't wrong and is accepted as correct.


TarekStar

wait how is it (seker ben yerim) i know that you must put the (ben) at first or forget it how does this work can someone explain please?


butwhy2

why Şekerı as opposed to şeker?


AlexinNotTurkey

"the sugar" is a specific direct object, which requires the accusastive case "Şekerı"

"Şeker" is in the nominative case which is for general direct objects or the subject. :)


ali.alichello.at

"Şekeri ben yerim." -> It' you, Yoda?


London.CHANEL

Does the ACC of Shekeri influence the word order? Maybe it's o.k. to use both word orders? Some sentences (Sub. + şekeri (Obj.) + V.) This one (Şeker (Obj.) + Sub. + V.)


kadour3

When suould I use "i" and "ı" I feel confused


AlexinNotTurkey

Read this, it will help: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/9041808

This is a more detailed explanation of 4-way vowel harmony.


[deactivated user]

    I I'm confused what the difference between şeker and şekeri?


    [deactivated user]

LeonelynVa

      şekeri is plural word?


AlexinNotTurkey

      Nope...it is singular, but in the accusative case.


VzAl1

      Why not shekerim


abdulrazak791952

      how to know if i want to put "şeker" or "şekeri".... when I add "i" at the end of the sentence?


Lizmichel19

      Why sekeri comes first in this case?


MysaraAlge

      why we say "O portokalı yer" not "O portokalı ye" eating = yemak not yeRmak

      Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.