1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "I eat the sugar."

"I eat the sugar."

Translation:Şekeri ben yerim.

March 23, 2015

24 Comments


Super-Svensk

Why doesn't ben come first?


LadyNurington

In this instance, emphasis is on "ben", it is me eating the sugar, not him kind of thing.


luisetxe

So you mean that if I say "Şekeri ben yerim" the emphasis is in who eats the sugar (I, in this case); and if I say "Ben Şekeri yerim" I am emphasizing on "the sugar"?


Emel_Bilgin

"Ben şekeri yerim." is the standard way to order a sentence (SOV). It does put emphasis on the object, but not a very strong one as it is the standard way to go.


jjd1123

What if you didn't want to emphasise anything, i.e., if you want to form a neutral sentence? Could you just say "Şekeri yerim."?


OmarDawaba1

Yes you can u don't have to use ben as long as there is 'im' after the verb no problem


Emel_Bilgin

The standard way to order a sentence is (SOV). Therefore "Şekeri yerim." does not put an 'extra' emphasis on the object "şekeri".


Super-Svensk

OK! Thanks for your response!


Sittch

But this sentence is being translated into Turkish from English, so really it could be translated correctly either way, yes?


TobyBartels

This sentence is used with a variety of exercises. But for the exercise that you describe: yes, it can be translated either way.


aborokted

when I put after object i or ı ??


Mkipper52

Is it commonplace to drop the subject when the verb determines who is doing the action? Such as eti yerim?


AlexinNotTurkey

It is very, very common to drop it. :)


djellit

Why "şekeri yerim" is wrong ?


Quolh

It isn't wrong and is accepted as correct.


ali.alichello.at

"Şekeri ben yerim." -> It' you, Yoda?


TarekStar

wait how is it (seker ben yerim) i know that you must put the (ben) at first or forget it how does this work can someone explain please?


butwhy2

why Şekerı as opposed to şeker?


AlexinNotTurkey

"the sugar" is a specific direct object, which requires the accusastive case "Şekerı"

"Şeker" is in the nominative case which is for general direct objects or the subject. :)


London.CHANEL

Does the ACC of Shekeri influence the word order? Maybe it's o.k. to use both word orders? Some sentences (Sub. + şekeri (Obj.) + V.) This one (Şeker (Obj.) + Sub. + V.)

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.