1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "I eat bread."

"I eat bread."

Translation:Ben ekmek yerim.

March 23, 2015

53 Comments


PaulineAti2

What's the difference between 'yerim' and 'yersin'


Samantha828290

yerim is for I eat and yersin is for another person eating.


Unicorn712367

Thanks for telling


_.-.QUEEN.-._

•I EAT.➜(BEN) "YERİM."

•YOU EAT.➜(SEN) "YERSİN."[singular]

•YOU EAT.➜ (SİZ) "YERSİNİZ."[plural]


EshaNaeem18

What is difference between ı and i?


chahedchah1

yerim:l eat,but yersin:you eat


Jeckie18

Yerim is for I, and yersin is for YOU


delaradee

Yerim mean ' I EAT ' and yersin mean 'you eat'


KhazeenaFa

Yerim is used for first person singular. Yersin is used for second person both singular and plural.


matteocorona

shouldn't also yiyorum be accepted? with "I eat bread" you cannot distinguish if it is eating right now or usually eating


LadyNurington

No. Yiyorum is present tense and it translates as I am eating. "I eat bread-ben ekmek yerim" is not an action that is happening right now, so yiyorum would not be accepted.

Edit: To better illustrate, "Ben her sabah ekmek yerim-I eat bread every morning" vs "Ben şimdi ekmek yiyorum-I am eating bread now".


rkvance5

Thanks a lot. This clarifies an earlier question about whether the progressive would be the same. So this is more of a habitual tense than a present tense. Awesome.


Bush6984

Habitual vs immediate present is a great way to frame/put that. Thanks for explaining that. I think it makes a lot more sense now!


rashtrakut

So is Ben optional?


LadyNurington

Yes, the -im at the end of the sentence indicates "Ben" as it is.


mennas4

What is wrong with(yer)????


TuLithu

Why is Ben ekmegi (with soft g) yerim wrong?


Olekander

Because the accusative is only used with concerete nouns not abstract.

For example i eat the bread ( you can see it and can talk about it) accusative

I eat bread ( what bread? Who cares bread is bread) no accusative


jiminpark9599

what's the difference between yersin and yerim??


thegcindy_

You are eating=Yersin Yersin=You I am eating=Yerim Yerim=I


MonsieurLion

What's the difference between yer and yerim?


Samantha828290

Does ekmek mean bread and men?


Samantha828290

ekmek is break erkek is boy

mystery solved and now I feel like an idiot


Felipe_Lioi

Don't worry i said that in the microphone out loud!


MichelinePeacock

I see. All depends of your mothertongue. In Dutch there is'nt any difference.


horsthans

Same in German. I think it helps a lot, in that regard, to do the course in English.


NaeemMusa

চুপ কর সব! ফাজিল পোলাপান! একটা সহজ জিনিসরে কেমনে জটিল কইরা ফালাস তোরা! তোদের এই মরার টার্কিশ শেখার জন্য এখন জান বের হয়ে যাচ্ছে! ঘোড়ার ডিমের ভাষা!


VictoriaE.7

Delightful mess. I have spanish som mother tongue. Swedish and English after that.


Huda901734

What we say good morning in Turkish


AlannaV1

I choose the right words but wrong order


AlexisMess9

Wht is wrong here?!


Taqwa186019

Why do we say ben ekmek yerim instead of ben yarim ekmek? Doesn't it make more scense if we say i eat bread instead of i bread eat??


FerozIrani

Beacuse the word order is different in turkish u can say ''i eat bread'' but u cant sat ''i bread eat'' in english just like in turksih u can say ''i bread eat'' but uh cant say ''i eat bread'' beacuse the word order is different and it does makes sense in turksih


SHAHRUL1978

Can I say " Ben bir ekmek yerim " ?


GandaBanda

I means "I", you can tap on the words to know their meanings btw


Arfa828404

What is the difference between "ben ekmek yerim" and "ben yerim ekmek"


TayyabGhaffar

Why we R using yerim instead of yer


hermijames11

What is the difference between "iyor" and "r" present tense?


TahreenAli1

what is mean of akşhamiar


NurShaa

What's the different between Yer and Yerim?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.