1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "I eat bread."

"I eat bread."

Translation:Ben ekmek yerim.

March 23, 2015

27 Comments


PaulineAti2

What's the difference between 'yerim' and 'yersin'


Samantha828290

yerim is for I eat and yersin is for another person eating.


Unicorn712367

Thanks for telling


chahedchah1

yerim:l eat,but yersin:you eat


matteocorona

shouldn't also yiyorum be accepted? with "I eat bread" you cannot distinguish if it is eating right now or usually eating


LadyNurington

No. Yiyorum is present tense and it translates as I am eating. "I eat bread-ben ekmek yerim" is not an action that is happening right now, so yiyorum would not be accepted.

Edit: To better illustrate, "Ben her sabah ekmek yerim-I eat bread every morning" vs "Ben şimdi ekmek yiyorum-I am eating bread now".


rkvance5

Thanks a lot. This clarifies an earlier question about whether the progressive would be the same. So this is more of a habitual tense than a present tense. Awesome.


Bush6984

Habitual vs immediate present is a great way to frame/put that. Thanks for explaining that. I think it makes a lot more sense now!


MichelinePeacock

I see. All depends of your mothertongue. In Dutch there is'nt any difference.


horsthans

Same in German. I think it helps a lot, in that regard, to do the course in English.


rashtrakut

So is Ben optional?


LadyNurington

Yes, the -im at the end of the sentence indicates "Ben" as it is.


mennas4

What is wrong with(yer)????


TuLithu

Why is Ben ekmegi (with soft g) yerim wrong?


Olekander

Because the accusative is only used with concerete nouns not abstract.

For example i eat the bread ( you can see it and can talk about it) accusative

I eat bread ( what bread? Who cares bread is bread) no accusative


Riasaf

Whats the difference between Yersin and yerim?


Samantha828290

yerim is for i eat yersin is for someone else eating


AyeSheyl

What is difference between yersim and yersim


jiminpark9599

what's the difference between yersin and yerim??


GlnazGnayF

You are eating=Yersin Yersin=You I am eating=Yerim Yerim=I


NaeemMusa

চুপ কর সব! ফাজিল পোলাপান! একটা সহজ জিনিসরে কেমনে জটিল কইরা ফালাস তোরা! তোদের এই মরার টার্কিশ শেখার জন্য এখন জান বের হয়ে যাচ্ছে! ঘোড়ার ডিমের ভাষা!


VictoriaE.7

Delightful mess. I have spanish som mother tongue. Swedish and English after that.


john25700

My phone glitched


Huda901734

What we say good morning in Turkish


AlannaV1

I choose the right words but wrong order


AlexisMess9

Wht is wrong here?!

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.