Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I eat bread."

Translation:Ben ekmek yerim.

3 years ago

11 Comments


matteocorona

shouldn't also yiyorum be accepted? with "I eat bread" you cannot distinguish if it is eating right now or usually eating

3 years ago

LadyNurington

No. Yiyorum is present tense and it translates as I am eating. "I eat bread-ben ekmek yerim" is not an action that is happening right now, so yiyorum would not be accepted.

Edit: To better illustrate, "Ben her sabah ekmek yerim-I eat bread every morning" vs "Ben ┼čimdi ekmek yiyorum-I am eating bread now".

3 years ago

rkvance5
rkvance5

Thanks a lot. This clarifies an earlier question about whether the progressive would be the same. So this is more of a habitual tense than a present tense. Awesome.

3 years ago

Bush6984
Bush6984

Habitual vs immediate present is a great way to frame/put that. Thanks for explaining that. I think it makes a lot more sense now!

3 years ago

rashtrakut
rashtrakut

So is Ben optional?

3 years ago

LadyNurington

Yes, the -im at the end of the sentence indicates "Ben" as it is.

3 years ago

MichelinePeacock

I see. All depends of your mothertongue. In Dutch there is'nt any difference.

3 years ago

horsthans
horsthans

Same in German. I think it helps a lot, in that regard, to do the course in English.

3 years ago

mennas4

What is wrong with(yer)????

8 months ago

TuLithu

Why is Ben ekmegi (with soft g) yerim wrong?

1 month ago

safia301152

Whats the difference between Yersin and yerim?

11 hours ago