"Ben yerim."

Translation:I eat.

3 years ago

27 Comments


dovilen

Can "I eat" be translated like "yerim"? (Like "I drink" is translated "içerim")

3 years ago

upstean
upstean

yes

3 years ago

multilingt

Why does yemek -> ye, become yer + im or sin etc? Where does the r come from? Same for iç I suppose, now it is içer + im or sin.

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

-r is the aorist tense suffix- it is taught in detail in the aorist tense skill. for the first skills we only teach eat and drink

3 years ago

multilingt

Ok, so if I wanted to say "I do not eat animals" would "Ben hayvanlar yer değilim" be correct?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

no, it is "ben hayvan yemem" - wait for the negation 3 skill :) https://www.duolingo.com/skill/tr/Negation-3

"değil" is not used with verbs it is used with nouns and adjectives

3 years ago

multilingt

Ahh, sağol!

3 years ago

prz_
prz_

Does it also mean "I'm the ground"?

3 years ago

zizey
zizey

Yeah, it also means that.. :D

3 years ago

ehsansia

Yes the writing could be used for both meanings but the pronunciation is different. when you say "I eat" the stress on alphabet "y" is more than when you want to say "I am the ground".

3 years ago

ehsansia

I hear "ban berim" instead of "ban yerim". Isn't that bad recording?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

pronunciation is not perfect but it is OK. I hear "ben yerim". and anyway we cannot change it

3 years ago

jopomme
jopomme

'ben' is not pronounced like in english, it's more like 'ban' isn't it?

3 years ago

multilingt

Kind of like something in between

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Here is another site that has pronunciation by native speakers: http://www.forvo.com/search-tr/ben%20yerim%20ben%20i%c3%a7erim/

3 years ago

Jr56s
Jr56s

So is it just as correct to say "yerim" as to say "ben yerim"? Would one be used in more formal conversations?

3 years ago

Marko195
Marko195

In Turkish, personal pronouns can may turn out, because there are shapes for suffix of personal pronouns. For example: I eat - Ben yer + im = yerim You eat - Sen yer + sin = yersin etc.

3 years ago

tammy395196

Oh ,I like the way you explained it

5 months ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

nothing about being formal or informal, you use the pronouns only if you want to emphasize them

3 years ago

mArbitraire

Am I crazy that the "i" in "yerim" sounds more like /e/ than /i/? It makes sense with the vowel harmony, but I've also been told that written Turkish is very phonetic... So I'm not quite sure what to make of that. Or, is this a case of vowel reduction?

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

You are not crazy. However, the pronunciation of the TTS is not perfect. Also when people speak quickly, I wonder if it sounds slightly different. The language is phonetic. Once you learn the Turkish sounds for each letter, they will be used every time you see that letter. Are you thinking of the English sounds for those letters. https://www.duolingo.com/comment/7702767 http://www.forvo.com/search-tr/ben%20yerim%20ben%20i%c3%a7erim/

I too am waiting to hear if vowel reduction is involved?

3 years ago

Kennedy289789

Cool

1 year ago

noname29471

Ben yiyorum

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

That would mean "I am eating" :)

3 years ago

Amine940963

Ben türküm ve türkçe öğrenmeye çalışıyorum kfjfjrjfjjfjf

2 months ago

SchonBaume

What are the subject conjugation for eat? I eat you eat He/she/it eats we eat you eat they eat?

1 month ago

Rivercowbest
Rivercowbest

I want learn turkish

1 month ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.