"Ben yerim."

Translation:I eat.

March 23, 2015

26 Comments
This discussion is locked.


dovilen

Can "I eat" be translated like "yerim"? (Like "I drink" is translated "içerim")


multilingt

Why does yemek -> ye, become yer + im or sin etc? Where does the r come from? Same for iç I suppose, now it is içer + im or sin.


ex_contributor

-r is the aorist tense suffix- it is taught in detail in the aorist tense skill. for the first skills we only teach eat and drink


jopomme

'ben' is not pronounced like in english, it's more like 'ban' isn't it?


multilingt

Kind of like something in between


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Here is another site that has pronunciation by native speakers: http://www.forvo.com/search-tr/ben%20yerim%20ben%20i%c3%a7erim/


prz_

Does it also mean "I'm the ground"?


slasherwhxre

Yeah, it also means that.. :D


Jr56s

So is it just as correct to say "yerim" as to say "ben yerim"? Would one be used in more formal conversations?


Marko195

In Turkish, personal pronouns can may turn out, because there are shapes for suffix of personal pronouns. For example: I eat - Ben yer + im = yerim You eat - Sen yer + sin = yersin etc.


ex_contributor

nothing about being formal or informal, you use the pronouns only if you want to emphasize them


MayankSaha5

Why do we have to use Ben here? Since Yerim already means I eat


Seva542863

Does it also means "I am eating"?


Danika_Dakika

No, that would be the present continuous tense -- "Ben yiyorum."


mArbitraire

Am I crazy that the "i" in "yerim" sounds more like /e/ than /i/? It makes sense with the vowel harmony, but I've also been told that written Turkish is very phonetic... So I'm not quite sure what to make of that. Or, is this a case of vowel reduction?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

You are not crazy. However, the pronunciation of the TTS is not perfect. Also when people speak quickly, I wonder if it sounds slightly different. The language is phonetic. Once you learn the Turkish sounds for each letter, they will be used every time you see that letter. Are you thinking of the English sounds for those letters. https://www.duolingo.com/comment/7702767 http://www.forvo.com/search-tr/ben%20yerim%20ben%20i%c3%a7erim/

I too am waiting to hear if vowel reduction is involved?


[deactivated user]

    What are the subject conjugation for eat? I eat you eat He/she/it eats we eat you eat they eat?


nazz090106

    Ben yerim (I) Sen yersin (you) O yer (he/she/it) Biz yeriz (we) Onlar yer/yerler (they)


rubi32261

    Why we add 'r' in ye (eat)


Danika_Dakika

    If you are able to view the other questions and answers, make sure to read the rest of the discussion before posting. Your question has already been asked and answered.


woodperry

    How can yerin and yerim have the same meaning, is it sungular or plural


Danika_Dakika

    "Yerim" means "I eat" -- singular.
    "Yerin" is not a form of this verb.


AlexinNotTurkey

    That would mean "I am eating" :)

    Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.