"Ben yerim."

Translation:I eat.

March 23, 2015

34 Comments


dovilen

Can "I eat" be translated like "yerim"? (Like "I drink" is translated "içerim")

March 23, 2015

upstean

yes

March 23, 2015

BlinkArmyVip0620

Yep

March 20, 2019

Aysun854893

Ben yerim translate

June 11, 2019

multilingt

Why does yemek -> ye, become yer + im or sin etc? Where does the r come from? Same for iç I suppose, now it is içer + im or sin.

May 2, 2015

Selcen_Ozturk

-r is the aorist tense suffix- it is taught in detail in the aorist tense skill. for the first skills we only teach eat and drink

May 2, 2015

JungKookRus

За юььб щщзщ Бд юзерю

May 23, 2019

multilingt

Ok, so if I wanted to say "I do not eat animals" would "Ben hayvanlar yer değilim" be correct?

May 5, 2015

Selcen_Ozturk

no, it is "ben hayvan yemem" - wait for the negation 3 skill :) https://www.duolingo.com/skill/tr/Negation-3

"değil" is not used with verbs it is used with nouns and adjectives

May 5, 2015

multilingt

Ahh, sağol!

May 5, 2015

prz_

Does it also mean "I'm the ground"?

May 5, 2015

zizey

Yeah, it also means that.. :D

May 6, 2015

ehsansia

Yes the writing could be used for both meanings but the pronunciation is different. when you say "I eat" the stress on alphabet "y" is more than when you want to say "I am the ground".

May 6, 2015

ehsansia

I hear "ban berim" instead of "ban yerim". Isn't that bad recording?

April 8, 2015

Selcen_Ozturk

pronunciation is not perfect but it is OK. I hear "ben yerim". and anyway we cannot change it

May 2, 2015

jopomme

'ben' is not pronounced like in english, it's more like 'ban' isn't it?

March 26, 2015

multilingt

Kind of like something in between

May 2, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Here is another site that has pronunciation by native speakers: http://www.forvo.com/search-tr/ben%20yerim%20ben%20i%c3%a7erim/

June 11, 2015

Jr56s

So is it just as correct to say "yerim" as to say "ben yerim"? Would one be used in more formal conversations?

March 23, 2015

Marko195

In Turkish, personal pronouns can may turn out, because there are shapes for suffix of personal pronouns. For example: I eat - Ben yer + im = yerim You eat - Sen yer + sin = yersin etc.

March 24, 2015

tammy395196

Oh ,I like the way you explained it

May 10, 2018

Selcen_Ozturk

nothing about being formal or informal, you use the pronouns only if you want to emphasize them

May 2, 2015

Amine940963

Ben türküm ve türkçe öğrenmeye çalışıyorum kfjfjrjfjjfjf

August 7, 2018

BlinkArmyVip0620

Aynn bende kskskskskk Boz bos cevap yaziyom

March 20, 2019

IWORKBYSEBK

I want learn turkish

September 11, 2018

BlinkArmyVip0620

You can do it

March 20, 2019

mArbitraire

Am I crazy that the "i" in "yerim" sounds more like /e/ than /i/? It makes sense with the vowel harmony, but I've also been told that written Turkish is very phonetic... So I'm not quite sure what to make of that. Or, is this a case of vowel reduction?

June 2, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

You are not crazy. However, the pronunciation of the TTS is not perfect. Also when people speak quickly, I wonder if it sounds slightly different. The language is phonetic. Once you learn the Turkish sounds for each letter, they will be used every time you see that letter. Are you thinking of the English sounds for those letters. https://www.duolingo.com/comment/7702767 http://www.forvo.com/search-tr/ben%20yerim%20ben%20i%c3%a7erim/

I too am waiting to hear if vowel reduction is involved?

June 11, 2015

Kennedy289789

Cool

July 31, 2017

noname29471

Ben yiyorum

August 19, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

That would mean "I am eating" :)

August 19, 2015

SchonBaume

What are the subject conjugation for eat? I eat you eat He/she/it eats we eat you eat they eat?

September 4, 2018

99TAIJ

Shuf7etykyjmysdqc6V xn D7 x h£!5888

May 25, 2019

Mishuoe

I get the mean pleasee ☹

July 4, 2019
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.