"Kız"

Translation:Girl

March 23, 2015

44 Comments


Icystrider

MNEMONIC - I like her "Kız" she's a GIRL!


SlaytherMo

Things like this should be implemented into DuoLingo..


Handrisuselo

I'd like to "kiz" her :P.


jennesy

How do you type the i without the dots on the international keyboard?


CulturalClub
  1. Add & switch input method to Turkish keyboard then:
  2. Turkish ı will stay on place of English i key.
  3. Turkish i will stay on English ' key.

nicklegs

is there a difference in pronounciation with the "I" symbol here and an i ?


burak.duolingo

I and İ (or their lowercase counterparts, ı and i, respectively) are two separate letters in Turkish, and constitute two of the total of eight vowels found in the language. Despite the visual resemblance, these two letters are not accented versions of a single sound, nor do they sound that similar to one another.

The dotted İ/i is the same sound as the "i" in pin, win, sing, etc. Very straightforward.

The undotted I/ı is a sound that is not found in the English alphabet, but it is found in the pronunciation of certain English words. For example, if we were to write the word "Britain" the way it would be pronounced, but only using Turkish letters, it would be "Britın". Another example would be the verb "to pardon". Using Turkish letters to approximate the English pronunciation, this would be spelled "pardın". So the closest approximation is an "uh"-like sound. A last example would be the word "nation", which would become "neyşın". (It's tough to give examples without letting slip some other new material in. You'll notice that I also dropped in the new letter "ş", which has a "sh" sound, as found in "short", which in Turkish would become "şort")

As is the case with all Turkish letters, they are pronounced consistently, i.e. absolutely the same no matter where they appear in a word. This is in contrast to English, for example, where "i" can be "ee" as in "win", or "ai" as in "ireland", among others.


YyChen1

I think the in with the i without the dot sounds the same with the french in ,like jardin, voisin...etc


saschambaer

That’s quite a different sound you’re describing there. jardin, in IPA is /ʒaʀ.dε̃/. That ε is the sound of e in bed, and the tilde (~) above means that it’s nasalized. As far as I’m aware, Turkish does not have nasal vowels.


schyrsivochter

The ı is the sound [ɯ], an unrounded high back vowel. It‘s the unrounded counterpart of u.


clvilleg

Help!

I wrote Küz instead of Kız. But, Küz DOES mean something (galley).

So I'm asking, which is the difference in pronunciation between ü and ı?


lucaturilli

Sound of 'ı': https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Close_back_unrounded_vowel

Sound of 'ü': https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Close_front_rounded_vowel

'ü' sound may be a little weird but you will understand voice more or less.


sybil268060

Pronounciation in english varies from word to word. Compare the U in "human" vs "full". In Turkish, sounds are constant. U (without dots) is like the U sound in "full", U (with dots) is the same as in "human". The key to master the pronounciations is to learn the alphabet. Once you learn the sounds in turkish alphabet you will never have to wonder how to pronounce a word. All letters are used exactly the way they are pronounced in the alphabet.


Megoom

it give me error while i wrote girl


rubyrockandroll

i thought they sais cuz lol


UmutcanMur

Böyle daha güzel öğreniliyor sanki :)


Humaira89

Kiz, Girl, it's very simple!


DJTayanc

Why is 'daughter' not correct?


Chris164673

Kiz evlât means daughter


ben.furat

kiz means girl kadin. means woman


ulduz296776

Burada kız yok mu??? Girl nottt


hamed861534

all kiz are wonderfull


Pierre819898

Is kiz used only for young children?


Pierre819898

Whether we say "kiz" or "bir kiz", does it mean the same thing, meaning "A girl"?


MadeehaJil

This is almost like the word kid


Izettt

I put kiz (lowercase) instead of Kiz and i still got it correct, is this right?


BaileyWood907836

This is the best thing ever i luv this langue


Sittch

Is this a diminuitive? I think the word next to the woman in the previous pictures was different. Maybe my memory's just bad.


QWERTYthebomb

One the question with erkek and adam a Turkish speaker explained the difference, I would guess it is the same here.


jweickum

From what i understand erkek is more for actual gender. Like 'male' instead of some random man on the street. Correct me if I'm wrong.


lucaturilli

yes you are right. man:adam male:erkek


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"girl" or "kız" is younger than "woman" or "kadın", as in female child. Although in English, sometimes a young woman might be called a girl as in a female. I think that started as a form of flattery that the woman looks so young that she could be mistaken for a girl. Some teenagers can be mistaken for older also, but you wouldn't want to call them women and so if you are not sure that they are actually women you would call them girls. Now even if you are sure, you might say girls as in they are not so old, especially on the dating scene.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.