"Kız"

Translation:Girl

March 23, 2015

33 Comments


Icystrider

MNEMONIC - I like her "Kız" she's a GIRL!


Handrisuselo

I'd like to "kiz" her :P.


SlaytherMo

Things like this should be implemented into DuoLingo..


jennesy

How do you type the i without the dots on the international keyboard?


QIRIM.YOUNG
  1. Add & switch input method to Turkish keyboard then:
  2. Turkish ı will stay on place of English i key.
  3. Turkish i will stay on English ' key.

Romeesa822

There is a botton in the side you need to press that


clvilleg

Help!

I wrote Küz instead of Kız. But, Küz DOES mean something (galley).

So I'm asking, which is the difference in pronunciation between ü and ı?


lucaturilli

Sound of 'ı': https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Close_back_unrounded_vowel

Sound of 'ü': https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Close_front_rounded_vowel

'ü' sound may be a little weird but you will understand voice more or less.


sybil268060

Pronounciation in english varies from word to word. Compare the U in "human" vs "full". In Turkish, sounds are constant. U (without dots) is like the U sound in "full", U (with dots) is the same as in "human". The key to master the pronounciations is to learn the alphabet. Once you learn the sounds in turkish alphabet you will never have to wonder how to pronounce a word. All letters are used exactly the way they are pronounced in the alphabet.


Pierre819898

Is kiz used only for young children?


nicklegs

is there a difference in pronounciation with the "I" symbol here and an i ?


burak.duolingo

I and İ (or their lowercase counterparts, ı and i, respectively) are two separate letters in Turkish, and constitute two of the total of eight vowels found in the language. Despite the visual resemblance, these two letters are not accented versions of a single sound, nor do they sound that similar to one another.

The dotted İ/i is the same sound as the "i" in pin, win, sing, etc. Very straightforward.

The undotted I/ı is a sound that is not found in the English alphabet, but it is found in the pronunciation of certain English words. For example, if we were to write the word "Britain" the way it would be pronounced, but only using Turkish letters, it would be "Britın". Another example would be the verb "to pardon". Using Turkish letters to approximate the English pronunciation, this would be spelled "pardın". So the closest approximation is an "uh"-like sound. A last example would be the word "nation", which would become "neyşın". (It's tough to give examples without letting slip some other new material in. You'll notice that I also dropped in the new letter "ş", which has a "sh" sound, as found in "short", which in Turkish would become "şort")

As is the case with all Turkish letters, they are pronounced consistently, i.e. absolutely the same no matter where they appear in a word. This is in contrast to English, for example, where "i" can be "ee" as in "win", or "ai" as in "ireland", among others.


YyChen1

I think the in with the i without the dot sounds the same with the french in ,like jardin, voisin...etc


saschambaer

That’s quite a different sound you’re describing there. jardin, in IPA is /ʒaʀ.dε̃/. That ε is the sound of e in bed, and the tilde (~) above means that it’s nasalized. As far as I’m aware, Turkish does not have nasal vowels.


schyrsivochter

The ı is the sound [ɯ], an unrounded high back vowel. It‘s the unrounded counterpart of u.


Pierre819898

Whether we say "kiz" or "bir kiz", does it mean the same thing, meaning "A girl"?


Izettt

I put kiz (lowercase) instead of Kiz and i still got it correct, is this right?


AnnaErcan

Ben türkiyeliyim

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.