"Kız"

Translation:Girl

3 years ago

35 Comments


Icystrider
Icystrider

MNEMONIC - I like her "Kız" she's a GIRL!

3 years ago

SlaytherMo

Things like this should be implemented into DuoLingo..

3 years ago

Handrisuselo
Handrisuselo

I'd like to "kiz" her :P.

6 months ago

ben.furat

ohh yaah

1 year ago

jennesy
jennesy

How do you type the i without the dots on the international keyboard?

3 years ago

vlifte
vlifte
  1. Add & switch input method to Turkish keyboard then:
  2. Turkish ı will stay on place of English i key.
  3. Turkish i will stay on English ' key.
3 years ago

Sittch
Sittch

Is this a diminuitive? I think the word next to the woman in the previous pictures was different. Maybe my memory's just bad.

3 years ago

HakeemEvrenoglu
HakeemEvrenoglu

woman = kadın

3 years ago

OLIVIAJOHN4880

Mer'aba

5 months ago

QWERTYthebomb

One the question with erkek and adam a Turkish speaker explained the difference, I would guess it is the same here.

3 years ago

jweickum

From what i understand erkek is more for actual gender. Like 'male' instead of some random man on the street. Correct me if I'm wrong.

3 years ago

lucaturilli

yes you are right. man:adam male:erkek

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"girl" or "kız" is younger than "woman" or "kadın", as in female child. Although in English, sometimes a young woman might be called a girl as in a female. I think that started as a form of flattery that the woman looks so young that she could be mistaken for a girl. Some teenagers can be mistaken for older also, but you wouldn't want to call them women and so if you are not sure that they are actually women you would call them girls. Now even if you are sure, you might say girls as in they are not so old, especially on the dating scene.

3 years ago

nicklegs
nicklegs

is there a difference in pronounciation with the "I" symbol here and an i ?

3 years ago

burak.duolingo

I and İ (or their lowercase counterparts, ı and i, respectively) are two separate letters in Turkish, and constitute two of the total of eight vowels found in the language. Despite the visual resemblance, these two letters are not accented versions of a single sound, nor do they sound that similar to one another.

The dotted İ/i is the same sound as the "i" in pin, win, sing, etc. Very straightforward.

The undotted I/ı is a sound that is not found in the English alphabet, but it is found in the pronunciation of certain English words. For example, if we were to write the word "Britain" the way it would be pronounced, but only using Turkish letters, it would be "Britın". Another example would be the verb "to pardon". Using Turkish letters to approximate the English pronunciation, this would be spelled "pardın". So the closest approximation is an "uh"-like sound. A last example would be the word "nation", which would become "neyşın". (It's tough to give examples without letting slip some other new material in. You'll notice that I also dropped in the new letter "ş", which has a "sh" sound, as found in "short", which in Turkish would become "şort")

As is the case with all Turkish letters, they are pronounced consistently, i.e. absolutely the same no matter where they appear in a word. This is in contrast to English, for example, where "i" can be "ee" as in "win", or "ai" as in "ireland", among others.

3 years ago

YyChen1
YyChen1

I think the in with the i without the dot sounds the same with the french in ,like jardin, voisin...etc

3 years ago

saschambaer
saschambaer

That’s quite a different sound you’re describing there. jardin, in IPA is /ʒaʀ.dε̃/. That ε is the sound of e in bed, and the tilde (~) above means that it’s nasalized. As far as I’m aware, Turkish does not have nasal vowels.

3 years ago

schyrsivochter

The ı is the sound [ɯ], an unrounded high back vowel. It‘s the unrounded counterpart of u.

2 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk
3 years ago

clvilleg

Help!

I wrote Küz instead of Kız. But, Küz DOES mean something (galley).

So I'm asking, which is the difference in pronunciation between ü and ı?

2 years ago

lucaturilli

Sound of 'ı': https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Close_back_unrounded_vowel

Sound of 'ü': https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Close_front_rounded_vowel

'ü' sound may be a little weird but you will understand voice more or less.

2 years ago

sybil268060
sybil268060

Pronounciation in english varies from word to word. Compare the U in "human" vs "full". In Turkish, sounds are constant. U (without dots) is like the U sound in "full", U (with dots) is the same as in "human". The key to master the pronounciations is to learn the alphabet. Once you learn the sounds in turkish alphabet you will never have to wonder how to pronounce a word. All letters are used exactly the way they are pronounced in the alphabet.

10 months ago

Megoom

it give me error while i wrote girl

2 years ago

AdrianGeorge0

Err

1 year ago

rubyrockandroll

i thought they sais cuz lol

1 year ago

UmutcanMur

Böyle daha güzel öğreniliyor sanki :)

1 year ago

Humaira89

Kiz, Girl, it's very simple!

1 year ago

DJTayanc
DJTayanc

Why is 'daughter' not correct?

1 year ago

Chris164673

Kiz evlât means daughter

7 months ago

ben.furat

kiz means girl kadin. means woman

1 year ago

MohamudMoh4

Erkek = Man

11 months ago

murad530548

Hi

8 months ago

ulduz296776

Burada kız yok mu??? Girl nottt

6 months ago

Fatima204196

Merhaba kadin

5 months ago

hamed861534

all kiz are wonderfull

1 week ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.