"D'fhás an gairdín go mall."

Translation:The garden grew slowly.

3 years ago

10 Comments


bryji

This pronounciation bears no resemblance to what I learned in school, is it dialectical or should it be reported?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

mall sounds weird to me, and I don't hear a slender "d" in gairdín

3 years ago

coconutlulz

The pronunciation of 'mall' is correct, at least in some dialect(s). You're right about the 'd'.

3 years ago

bryji

's' is slender but should be broad also, right?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

I didn't hear a slender 's'.

3 years ago

SatharnPHL

The current (native) speaker doesn't use a particularly slender "d" in "gáirdín" either.

1 year ago

galaxyrocker

I heard a perfectly normal slender d. Unless you're expecting the full-on Donegal 'j' for it.

1 year ago

SatharnPHL

And the original speaker no doubt had a perfectly normal Munster pronunciation of a slender "d".

1 year ago

galaxyrocker

But she didn't. She didn't use /dʲ/ (and was clearly non-native), but instead used /d/, with no palatalization. That's not a 'perfectly normal Munster pronunciation' of slender <d>.

1 year ago

meistermonkey

Sounded fine to me.

3 years ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.