1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "I questioned the new way."

"I questioned the new way."

Translation:Cheistigh mé an bealach nua.

March 23, 2015

13 Comments


bryji

"cheistigh mé an slí nua" was marked incorrect, should I report or did I err?


galaxyrocker

slí should be accepted.


MacBeatha

It should be an tslí but other than that it should be accepted


Dionysius7

I wrote slí instead of bealach too and it wasn't accepted.


gruamaire

does bealach not mean way as in an bealach amachan bealach thiar rather than way of doing something?


scilling

The FGB shows that either meaning (as well as others) is possible. The English-Irish Phrase Dictionary (1922) shows the “manner” meaning of “way” as being a dialectal choice: {@style=font-family: 'Bunchlo Arsa GC', 'BunchloArsaGC', serif; font-style: normal; font-weight: normal; font-size: 12pt}bealaċ in Connacht, {@style=font-family: 'Bunchlo Arsa GC', 'BunchloArsaGC', serif; font-style: normal; font-weight: normal; font-size: 12pt}cuma in Munster, and {@style=font-family: 'Bunchlo Arsa GC', 'BunchloArsaGC', serif; font-style: normal; font-weight: normal; font-size: 12pt}dóiġ in Ulster.


Eolasabu

Slí should also be accepted. That’s not fair


SatharnPHL
Mod

slí is a feminine noun, so it would be an tslí nua, not an slí nua.


Emma817391

How about treo, would it be ok?


gruamaire

treo is direction to the best of my knowledge


Klgregonis

Are pronouns required for all persons (1st, second, third, etc.) in the past tense? It seems they can be left out in the present tense, except for third person.


OliverCasserley

Chuir mé ceist ar an mbealach nua -any credibity in this answer?


DaithMac

"Cheistigh me an nós nua." was my answer. I think it could pass as correct as I understood it as a new way of doing things. Any thoughts?

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.