"I questioned the new way."

Translation:Cheistigh mé an bealach nua.

3 years ago

10 Comments


bryji

"cheistigh mé an slí nua" was marked incorrect, should I report or did I err?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

slí should be accepted.

3 years ago

Emma817391

How about treo, would it be ok?

2 years ago

gruamaire
gruamaire

treo is direction to the best of my knowledge

1 year ago

gruamaire
gruamaire

does bealach not mean way as in an bealach amachan bealach thiar rather than way of doing something?

1 year ago

scilling
scilling

The FGB shows that either meaning (as well as others) is possible. The English-Irish Phrase Dictionary (1922) shows the “manner” meaning of “way” as being a dialectal choice: {@style=font-family: 'Bunchlo Arsa GC', 'BunchloArsaGC', serif; font-style: normal; font-weight: normal; font-size: 12pt}bealaċ in Connacht, {@style=font-family: 'Bunchlo Arsa GC', 'BunchloArsaGC', serif; font-style: normal; font-weight: normal; font-size: 12pt}cuma in Munster, and {@style=font-family: 'Bunchlo Arsa GC', 'BunchloArsaGC', serif; font-style: normal; font-weight: normal; font-size: 12pt}dóiġ in Ulster.

1 year ago

Klgregonis
Klgregonis

Are pronouns required for all persons (1st, second, third, etc.) in the past tense? It seems they can be left out in the present tense, except for third person.

1 year ago

OliverCasserley

Chuir mé ceist ar an mbealach nua -any credibity in this answer?

1 year ago

DaithMac

"Cheistigh me an nós nua." was my answer. I think it could pass as correct as I understood it as a new way of doing things. Any thoughts?

6 months ago

Dionysius7
Dionysius7

I wrote slí instead of bealach too and it wasn't accepted.

3 years ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.