"I questioned the new way."

Translation:Cheistigh mé an bealach nua.

March 23, 2015

9 Comments


bryji

"cheistigh mé an slí nua" was marked incorrect, should I report or did I err?

March 23, 2015

galaxyrocker

slí should be accepted.

March 23, 2015

Emma817391

How about treo, would it be ok?

February 5, 2016

gruamaire

treo is direction to the best of my knowledge

December 6, 2016

gruamaire

does bealach not mean way as in an bealach amachan bealach thiar rather than way of doing something?

December 6, 2016

scilling

The FGB shows that either meaning (as well as others) is possible. The English-Irish Phrase Dictionary (1922) shows the “manner” meaning of “way” as being a dialectal choice: {@style=font-family: 'Bunchlo Arsa GC', 'BunchloArsaGC', serif; font-style: normal; font-weight: normal; font-size: 12pt}bealaċ in Connacht, {@style=font-family: 'Bunchlo Arsa GC', 'BunchloArsaGC', serif; font-style: normal; font-weight: normal; font-size: 12pt}cuma in Munster, and {@style=font-family: 'Bunchlo Arsa GC', 'BunchloArsaGC', serif; font-style: normal; font-weight: normal; font-size: 12pt}dóiġ in Ulster.

December 31, 2016

Klgregonis

Are pronouns required for all persons (1st, second, third, etc.) in the past tense? It seems they can be left out in the present tense, except for third person.

August 4, 2017

OliverCasserley

Chuir mé ceist ar an mbealach nua -any credibity in this answer?

October 22, 2017

DaithMac

"Cheistigh me an nós nua." was my answer. I think it could pass as correct as I understood it as a new way of doing things. Any thoughts?

April 25, 2018
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.