Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Drinkt men olie?"

Translation:Does one drink oil?

3 years ago

26 Comments


Lavinae
Lavinae
Mod

-- Informational Addendum --

Stern, H in Essential Dutch Grammar (1984), p. 41:

The indefinite pronoun men may be translated into English as "one", "they", "you", "people," or sometimes with a passive construction. The main idea is that of action performed by an unspecified agent or agents. The focus of attention is the activity and not the agent, and so the agent need not be identified. Men always requires a verb in the third person singular:

  1. Men zegt dat zij een grote zangeres is = They say she is a great singer.
  2. Men heeft hem erg bewonderd = He was greatly admired.
  3. Men moet dieven met dieven vangen = It takes a thief to catch a thief (One must catch thieves with thieves).

In the spoken language it is more common to use je (you) or ze (they) as the subject of this type of sentence. In this respect, Dutch and English usage are quite similar:

  1. Ze zeggen dat het mooi weer blijft = They say the weather will stay nice.
  2. Je kunt nooit weten of... = You can never tell/know if...

As in English, Dutch has no specific "you" or "they" in mind in such statements.

2 years ago

MarcoFerrera

I think it could be more like 'Does someone drink oil??' Don' t know just fallen into this strange sentence.

3 years ago

PaCa826187
PaCa826187

I think the Dutch sentence is conveying something like, 'Is it customary to drink oil?' but I agree this is the kind of question gets the half-arsed pedants out in force.

3 years ago

Juncedan

does anybody drink oil?

3 years ago

CaitlinApril

I think it was quite common in my grandmothers day to have a big spoon of cod liver oil every day. It sounds gross but I imagine it was filled with Omega 3 fatty goodness and thats before they even knew that.

3 years ago

PaCa826187
PaCa826187

It's easier to just swallow the capsules, in my opinion.

3 years ago

BlaackRock
BlaackRock

Coconut perhaps..

2 years ago

JKOlaTheGreat

I swear most of the phrases are ones we wont even use because they dont logically make sense

3 years ago

Rafatio
Rafatio

Isn't that the point of the strangeness? We have to learn the grammar to change these sentences into something useful, not just cram a phrasebook into our heads.

3 years ago

salems24

technically in english it makes sense but it is a very old fashioned way of talking and no one would say this here unless they were being VERY formal

3 years ago

henmcb
henmcb

I disagree. Personally, I quite often use the word one, in the place of you. It is not, as you said "very formal" (I use it very often in non-formal situations), or "very old fashioned"; it is simply that many people choose to use the word you as an alternative.

Also, I do not believe he was talking about grammatical correctness, but instead the very concept of asking whether one drinks oil.

3 years ago

salems24

whether something is formal is subjective I think and as like a lot of language goes by mass acceptance

where I live(england) using 'one' instead of either 'you' or 'I' is seen as very posh

you might be right though he might be simply talking about whether anyone drinks oil rather than how it is phrased

3 years ago

PaCa826187
PaCa826187

Having said that there are standard rules in most countries dictating what is acceptable in formal language.

3 years ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

I didn't know in England using "one" was seen as posh. I tend to use it (not constantly of course, just every now and then), so I hope if I ever go to the UK ppl won't think I'm being posh :P Maybe they'll think it's because it's not really my mother tongue...

2 years ago

KennyKanige

Would a translation along the lines of "is oil drunk" be considered acceptable?

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

That's closer to "wordt olie gedronken?"

3 years ago

Mr.Yartsev

I USSR children were supplied by a spoon of fish oil for free in kindergartens several times a week or about that. To support the healthy growth

2 years ago

Mireya671406

Is not easy to understand the right meaning of men:(

3 years ago

PaCa826187
PaCa826187

Indeed, we are an odd gender ;)

3 years ago

doobs110
doobs110

It refers to any person or persons, but not to any one in particular. For example, it functions as the word "one" in english pretty often it seems, as in the sentence "one never knows" or something like that.

2 years ago

TobyBartels
TobyBartels

There's some vegetable oil in a lot of processed drinks.

3 years ago

PaCa826187
PaCa826187

Is that the 'vegetable extract' that a certain cola company are always harping on about?

3 years ago

Patydg
Patydg

Do men drink olie? Why is that not a possibility?

2 years ago

tineeblusher
tineeblusher

Why is my answer "man drinks oil?" A wrong answer? There is no indication of the word does or 1... is this just a phrase I'll have to remember?

1 year ago

ifapel
ifapel

"Does one drink oil?"

Does anyone in the Netherlands speak like this in ordinary life? Seriously?

1 year ago