Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The argument he made was very good."

Translation:El argumento que él hizo fue muy bueno.

5 years ago

20 Comments


learnTACO32

Again please bear with me, why FUE? I wrote ESTUVO because Ive seen estar used in seemingly similar sentences. I only understand Estar vs. Ser(Fue) in terms of temporary or static conditions. please help

5 years ago

JackMcCoyDA

I haven't learned this yet either. To Google!

4 years ago

ProfesoraWright

good vs well, fue bueno it was of good quality, estuvo bien it was in good condition. In English we mix good and well, but in Spanish they are used for different things.

4 years ago

Smileforthewhile

So then it should be bien instead of bueno right?

4 years ago

ProfesoraWright

¨bien¨ would be ¨the argument he made was very well¨ To make well work you would have to say ¨ he argued well¨, that´s a different sentence.

4 years ago

dougconnah

My understanding is that "ser" is used with generalizations, and I used the "ser" conjugation here because I thought the sentence expressed a generalization. Whether that's accurate I can't say, but I didn't get dinged.

4 years ago

Nishul

The best way I ever heard the difference between 'Ser' and 'Estar' was... "Ser" describes essential qualities of the subject, that is, things that define what the subject is in some way. "Estar" describes a state of being that the subject happens to be in but does not define the subject.

4 years ago

KayP1603
KayP1603

I use estar in past tenses when it concerns location. " I was (located) at school " - " estuve en la escuela". Fue also means went as it is the past tense of "ir" too. So "fue a la escuela " - " I went to school ". In this case fue tells you someting about the argument itself (ser), not its condition (estar). I hope this helps.

4 years ago

cdhicks1
cdhicks1

THAT (que) is not in the question. Otherwise I nailed it.

4 years ago

jjcthorpe

why not "hacia"!? It seems that every time I think it is a "preterite" situation the "imperfect is used, and vica versa. I thought they were pretty much interchangeable but that when used after "que" the imperfect ( ie hacia) was almost always used but not in this case???

4 years ago

Lavmarx
Lavmarx

"Hacía" has a continuous feel, as if he did that for some time on a regular basis, "hizo" marks an end to something he probably did just once, he made it, he finished it and it's over.

4 years ago

jjcthorpe

oh ok, thanks.

4 years ago

GottfriedK

Is it wrong to write "el argumento que hizo el..."?

4 years ago

bethhhh_266

Why is preterite used (fue) over imperfect? Doesnt this kind of imply that like his argument was good, but now it isnt?

3 years ago

CeeCeeSong

they didn't have an option of "el" without the accent for "The" argument. ???

5 months ago

BartoszDom

Can we say: el argumento lo el hizo fue bueno? Or is it only correct with QUE?

4 years ago

Lavmarx
Lavmarx

No, that is not correct, you need "que"

4 years ago

JGarrick62

Apparently so, but why?

4 years ago

Lavmarx
Lavmarx

In Spanish you need to put "que"(that) even when in English it is not required. If you look at it as "The argument that he made was very good." It should make complete sense, you can even make a word by word translation. It simply makes no sense to say "El argumento el hizo fue muy bueno.", it's like saying "The argument made he was very good."

4 years ago