Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Cake"

Translation:Pasta

3 years ago

9 Comments


Thidrekr
Thidrekr

In case anyone is wondering why Turkish "cake" is "pasta," the origin of the word is apparently from Italian, where "pasta" has a broader meaning related to "dough" and can, indeed, refer to cakes/tarts in Italian, not just noodles.

3 years ago

atakanksk

In English isn't "Cake" a type of "Pastry" . So in Turkish , we use "Pasta" which is similar to "Pastry" . To get you more confused we also use "Kek" for "Cake" , but "Birthday Cake" is always called "Pasta" in Turkish.

3 years ago

jsbags

It is also called kek

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

kek is without cream, frosting etc, simple and plain. of course we accept both kek and pasta

kek :

pasta:

3 years ago

DaenamJeong
DaenamJeong

.

1 year ago

dpjoseph

I'm curious as to how "pasta" became the word for "cake". The only thing that pasta and cake share is water and wheat/flour-derived stuff. Anybody know why?

3 years ago

atakanksk

well, you can also see it in English where you have the word "Pastry" which derives from pasta.

3 years ago

JohanEmile

Danke BrĂ¼der haha

1 year ago

HelloMichaelh

Pasta, pastry

1 year ago