1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "O, kadın."

"O, kadın."

Translation:She is a woman.

March 23, 2015

6 Comments


Jr56s

So "she woman" = "she is a woman"?


LadyNurington

So, the full version of this sentence would be "O kadındır-She is a woman." and the -dır can be dropped while not necessarily effecting the meaning of the sentence. The -dır is most likely included as an alternative translation.


Neptunium

Does adding "dir" to the end of a noun make it a verb meaning "to be a (noun)", or am I missing something?


LadyNurington

It's not really adding the "to be" because sentences without -dir will still mean "to be (noun)" It's simply emphasising the statement and/or fact. The -dir doesn't change the meaning of the sentence in itself, so you can omit/include it as you wish. For example;

O çok güzel. (S/he is very beautiful.)

O çok güzeldir. (S/he is very beautiful.)

As a native, I can distinguish that the second sentence is just more "fortified" in what it's trying to say. Does this make sense?

Also, please read about it more here. https://www.duolingo.com/comment/7738500


Jr56s

Yes, that's much clearer. Thank you for taking the time to explain that!


LadyNurington

No problem, I'm glad I could help.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.