"La carta es acerca de los elefantes."

Translation:The letter is about the elephants.

5 years ago

187 Comments


AlloAlba
AlloAlba

Couldn't I just say "La carta es sobre los elefantes"? I've never even heard the acerca used before!

4 years ago

MajorPurple

I've always been taught that sobre = about and acerca = near/next to.

4 years ago

kasshiiee

agreed. in my spanish class I've never heard acerca de... only sobre. Wondering if this is a textbook or casual dialect?

4 years ago

MaraCobb

I haven't heard acerca either.

3 years ago

makiminami
makiminami

Maybe because the literal textbook translation would be "near/next to of"? It approximately means "about" (in a way)...

4 years ago

MarlenaKra

Me too. Now it's confusing a bit :(

4 years ago

Alisaboo
Alisaboo

me too, totally got confused now,,

3 years ago

Lisagnipura

AlloAlba: "acerca de" = "about" ...... "sobre" = "about" (among other meanings).... So, yes, maybe that could be right.

4 years ago

Ben-voh-lay-oh

Yes, I agree. I've never heard the word acerca either and I've always used 'sobre' when I want to say 'about' something. The book is about a dog - El libro es sobre un perro.

4 years ago

Lisagnipura

In this sentence it is not just "acerca"; it has to be the whole phrase "acerca de" to mean "about".

4 years ago

Ben-voh-lay-oh

Yes, I know it has to be 'acerca de' to mean about. Are the two interchangeable then? Can 'acerca de' and 'sobre' be used for the same purpose or are there particular situations when one HAS to use 'acerca de' or 'sobre' only.

4 years ago

Hucklebeary

They're interchangeable.

4 years ago

AdrianBail2

From what I been taught, acerca de= "about a subject," sobre= "over," cerca= "next to"

3 years ago

MKvHdd

Thsnkyou! That is easy to reme!ber. Very helpful :)

2 years ago

mitaine56

alloalba- In your way, you're saying : The letter is on the elefants. Sobre means also ON/OVER. el libro está sobre la mesa, the book is on the table. Hay un cuadro sobre la cheminea. El pato vuela sobre el lago : the duck flies over the lake.

4 years ago

AndreaQuin805017

I am a native speaker... La carta es sobre... (the letter is about [casual]) La carta está sobre... (the letter is over/on) La carta es acerca de (the letter is about [slightly formal])

4 months ago

Toofun2learn

Yes, this confused me too. I thought acerca meant 'is near' and sobre is about.

6 months ago

Xx_DarkShadow_xX

if you don't know a word hover over it

3 years ago

TheGamingOtakuGG

nah dip

3 years ago

ThomasCann2

Why would I think "The letter is closer to the elephants?" Oh yeah. Because Duolingo has some totally gangster sentences.

4 years ago

LittleWing1

¡Los elefantes camina sobre la carta! Elephants don't care! ¡Los elefantes son "badass" like that!

4 years ago

qubist
qubist

Why is there a "del" there? Shouldn't it just be "La carta es acerca los elefantes."??

5 years ago

SalamanderJesus

I think the grammar rule is that when you want to say "about" you use the two-worded phrase "acerca de," not just "acerca." So it would be "acerca de los/acerca del."

5 years ago

qubist
qubist

Thanks!

4 years ago

mitaine56

qubist, very wrong

4 years ago

qubist
qubist

This is not helpful at all. Please explain yourself in a pleasant way, or don't say anything at all.

4 years ago

DenaliMiss1

If it's wrong, then explain so you can enlighten all of us...

1 year ago

suezq
suezq

No - Don't tell me those elephants have been causing trouble AGAIN !

4 years ago

TammySing

I wouldn't be surprised! what is it this time?

3 years ago

tariqnisarahmed

what would "the letter is about elephants" look like in Spanish? i thought it would look the same as the "the letter is about the elephants."

5 years ago

tanataviele

I suppose it would be "la carta es acerca de elefantes", without the article. Like in english.

4 years ago

AndreaQuin805017

You need the article if you talk about an specific group of elephants (i am a native speaker) without the article the letter would be about elephants in general.

4 months ago

elijoy

Probably "la carta es sobre los elefantes"...

4 years ago

vitter

where does the word 'talks' come from?

5 years ago

mitaine56

vitter. Acerca means when you talk about a subject.

4 years ago

jaythemanreally

Talks...??? Maybe some idiom but how does one get the verb = talks

4 years ago

AlexKojfman

When it uses the term "Acerca de" meaning about I guess it is inferring that about means talking about. So the sentence implies in English that you are "talking" about the elephants.

4 years ago

Hucklebeary

acerca de = about in any sense of the word about when about means a topic or what something is in reference to so that includes listening to something "about" a topic or watching a tv show "about" something or reading "about" a subject, etc...

4 years ago

MikaelaBarleta

so confused about the words de, del, al, a. example veo a un hombre. (why do you need to put a?) or some sentences has the word 'del' but when you translate in english you will not see the translation of the word 'del', why is that? when do you use these? huhu so confusing. thank you. hope someone will help :)

4 years ago

LittleWing1

@MikaelaBarleta - re:...de, del, al, a. example...

¡Hola Mikeala! I know it's just four words but there is quite a lot to explain in regards to their usage.

One thing that they all have in common is that they are covered in the Preposition Skill Set. Lesson 1 of 3 covers "de" (of) and "del" (of + masc. the). Lesson 2 of 3 covers "a" (to) and "al" (to + masc. the). The comment section of both lessons contain great explainations and even some extremely important insights to a super important topic that doesn't translate to English called, "personal 'a'". You gotta check it out. It's well worth it.:)

4 years ago

Kascyo
Kascyo

Is "The letter is about the elepahant" correct?

4 years ago

LittleWing1

@Kascyo - Is "The letter is about the elepahant" correct?

¡Hola Kascyo! You have captured the spirit of the sentence, but be careful with your spelling.

I've learned the hard way. Duo can be very picky about which typos it will let you get away with. It might over look the "a" between the "p" and the "h", but the missing "s" that makes the word plural will lost you a heart for sure.

Duo is looking to see if you get the noun's count to match the article's count. "Los" and "elefantes" are plural count and they have to match. Duo likes to see if your paying attention to those little details. :)

4 years ago

AliceKaewsai

When do you use "es" and "Esta"?

4 years ago

Lisagnipura

Hola Alice: To answer your question about "es" and "está" would take a full semester of high school or college Spanish.

But here is a short answer: "es" comes from the verb infinitive "ser" and "está" comes from the verb infinitive "estar".

We use "ser" when we are describing: a permanent condition, a color, a size, a religion, a political affiliation, permanent characteristics of a person or thing, an occupation, possession, etc.

We use "estar" when talking about the location of something, the health of someone or something, temporary conditions and as a helping verb in the present progressive tense.

For more information, I recommend the book "Practice Makes Perfect - Spanish Verb Tenses" by Dorothy Richmond.

chau

4 years ago

mitaine56

alice- A hint : Before a noun , always SER

4 years ago

jaythemanreally

my response was "the letter was pertaining to the elephants" but app said talking about. Really do not think there is a difference that i understand

4 years ago

LittleWing1

@jaythemanreally - re:.."the letter was pertaining to the elephants"...

¡Hola Jay! I think your answer was right in spirit, but as my friend MystyrNyles often points out when I'm guilty of this, (I have come to watch out for this mistake) you have used the verb "was". At this point, Duo has only introduced us the the simple present "is".

However, for what it's worth, I agree with the spirit of eliminating some of the ambiguity regarding the meaning of "acerca de".

I wonder if, "The letter is pertaining to the elephants.", is in Duo's database of acceptable answers? If it isn't, it certaining would be worth reporting.:)

4 years ago

eshewan

"to pertain" is 'pertenecer' in spanish. I'm not even sure how to say that sentence in spanish, but maybe "La carta estaba perteneciendo a los elefantes." It may end up with the same meaning, but they are different sentences.

4 years ago

shanna.gob

Are there actual lessons on this like explanatios and definitions u can study? I cantfind it on this little tablet if there is.

4 years ago

AnkitSpanish

No, there ain't any lessons on this site. This site is mainly for practicing Spanish rather than learning it. You have to refer to some other site for learning Spanish. I would recommend Spanish.about.com

4 years ago

LittleWing1

@shanna.gob - ...lesson...

Like AnkitSpanish says, try other onlines resources for lessons and tutorials.

I'm a big fan of www.LightSpeedSpanish.com and Butterfly Spanish. Both can be found on YouTube along with countless others. :)

4 years ago

MKvHdd

Lightspeedspanush.com , butterfly spanish (both on youtube), and dpanish.about.com . Thanks, little wing, thanks, ankitspanish :). (Replying so i can easily find again, when I'm on desktop rather tgsn kindle)

2 years ago

DailyGrace

On a Kindle, you go to the home page and select "words" at the top. That takes you a list which I thought was worthless. Someone explained to me that you can tap on the words to get definitions, conjugation, etc. You can also tap on the headings (which are not blue!) to reorganize your list alphabetically, by parts of speech or difficulty. This really helped me:) It may not be available on desktop or phone versions. In fact, does anyone know how to get to these discussions using a desktop?

2 years ago

tally111

Im forgetting how to spell in english now.. oops!

4 years ago

Leo7miguel

Why is there a "de los" there

4 years ago

happycat1

where does the talk come from/

4 years ago

LempiMille
LempiMille

"The letter is regarding the elephants" as I. Said, is fine

4 years ago

MarleneBraha

Why does around not work here?

4 years ago

eshewan

I think that would be 'cerca' or more precisely 'alredador,' not "acerca de."

4 years ago

MarkBraysh

The phrase " the letter is about the elephants" and " the letter is about elephants " are different. They both make sense. The use of de los is refering to specific elephants, not elephants in general.

4 years ago

aprilpromise

I WOULD SAY THE LETTER IS NEAR THE ELEPHANTS...WTH IS THIS ¨ ABOUT¨ BUSINESS?

4 years ago

jangrie

This has driven me mad. Is "sobre" acceptable here?

4 years ago

Hucklebeary

This has driven me mad. Is "sobre" acceptable here?

yes, it is. :)

4 years ago

jangrie

Gracias

4 years ago

thejoemotion

"...trata de los elefantes" is much better

4 years ago

Xx_DarkShadow_xX

the DE should not be there (-_-)

3 years ago

davisboy_43

thats wut im sayin

3 years ago

AndreaQuin805017

I am a native speaker and I dont approve this message.

The word is "acerca de", without "de", "acerca" doesnt mean "about".

4 months ago

ApoorvaBhatnagar

Thats what I thought! Any leads on that?

3 years ago

nguyen.x.h

Eh I used "map" for "carta" and it didn't accept my answer!

3 years ago

KimS11

I used 'map' too, because I figured a map would make sense to 'about' the elephants than a card or letter :-(

3 years ago

davisboy_43

why? o_0

3 years ago

GingerPandaSwag

the letter is about about the elephant?

4 years ago

ChrisMcKnight

I've spoken this sentence 9 times now and it never understands what I say! It's weird because up till now it's mostly understood what I've said first time, sometimes even when my pronounciation has been poor!

4 years ago

andreawrig1

It told me the correct answer was"the letter is about the elephants" that makes no sense in English

4 years ago

LittleWing1

@andreawrig1 - re:"the letter is about the elephants" that makes no sense in English.

¡Hola Andrea! I know it's not your typical letter topic, but...

Some time ago, I came into the possession of two baby elephants. They were orphaned and I couldn't stand by and do nothing.

Although my homeowners association has strict regulations regarding the number of elephants each household can have, I did what I felt was right.

Well, of course, it was long after that my wife informed me that we had received a certified letter from the association. I asked asked what on earth did they wanted this time! "What is the letter about?", I demanded to know. But I knew.

"La carta es acerca de los elefantes."

4 years ago

eshewan

That story gets a lingot!

4 years ago

rog_co

I really don't understand where the "talks" part comes from. Acerca means about, not talks about.

4 years ago

KingJulian123

DA FREAK

4 years ago

dosadnizub
dosadnizub

Es seguro mi elefante

4 years ago

ian.symons

Can 'la carta' also refer to 'the menu'? It seems to be the case in Madrid but please correct me if I'm wrong.

3 years ago

JustinSp6s

Couldn't it be:"la carta es acerca los elefantes" or "la carta es de los elefantes?

3 years ago

PokingFun4Life

darn i got two abouts shucks and golly

3 years ago

Pointerest_Shoe

fte777777777ypio

3 years ago

imtonie

"the letter is about of the elephants" why is that wrong

3 years ago

Vienna1962

I would say: la carta es sobre los elefantes, not acerca. Acerca menas near

3 years ago

Korsarro-Khan

i said "The letter is about of the elephants" and didn't accept when it literally translates into that!

3 years ago

jgarner0

...and why you have to give them back to the zoo.

3 years ago

Lukaperez

if u spell elephant and don't add an s u get it wrong

3 years ago

tresfouer

And why not: the card is near the elephants?

3 years ago

Catherinepettway

i don't like this

3 years ago

co19LHUnicorn

this makes no sense whatsoever, you cant put about IF! makes no sense....

3 years ago

Xx_DarkShadow_xX

like, DE means OF but there is no OF in the translation

3 years ago

blessed15

"la carta es sobre de los elephants" why is acerca being used instead of sobre?

3 years ago

GabrielDayot
GabrielDayot

LOL. The sentence is cool, but the meaning is lol

3 years ago

Alex_Knapp

hi

3 years ago

espanol321321

why is it de

3 years ago

gavboyjw

i thought it meant "close to"

3 years ago

Seahawks2425

keep calm and give me lingots

3 years ago

AnthonyMade

"Dear Mr. Mario... We've begun to have a real problem with the elephants that migrated here. I know you assured me it would be alright, but I'm afraid it simply isn't going well at all. The elephants have infiltrated the sanctuary, and have tracked mud all over. They've been smashing through walls, destroying priceless artifacts, and they have been frightening poor Ms. Luis out of her mind. We request a shipment of elephant tranquilizers to be dispatched to the wildlife sanctuary by Sunday, or we may be in severe trouble. Thank you for understanding, -Senor Mono"

2 years ago

FlappyCheeseCake

9 elephants +10 elephants =21 elephants

2 years ago

0yeahMrkr4bs

I cuoldent spell elephant

2 years ago

guitarxd
guitarxd

is this a mistranslations? did someone write about elephants? or is the letter's location near the elephants?

2 years ago

dagamer225

Give a lingot to save a derpy penguin! One lingot = one life saved.

2 years ago

pai912

Being that the discussion immersion in the word activity on the home page is a llittle much for duolingo to handle, I would expect better programs to be offered when learning new spanish words. The robotic voice seems a little to stark for me and the golden color for the new words is a little to blunt as well. Gold can easily be mistaken as a white tinge. Color blind people may have difficulty reading such words, in addition, because the black lettering is in such a font that it makes it difficult for most to read. The colors of the page are quite neon and allows people who suffer from ADHD become easily unfocused. Shame on you Duolingo for having such a repressive and offensive name! You app name is a disgrace to the fluating catholic religion in Asia and it's Apparent you are insulting the people because they do not speak. This commenting section also lags. There are too many colors such as red, green and grey in one section.

2 years ago

alexissanford3

i had a typo

2 years ago

joestrumgreen145

Okay so I like this problem because it offers the difference between "about" geographically and "about" mentally (a letter in this case)

Cool problem Duolingo! Lovin' the site!

2 years ago

Lightcaster

The "de" part is confusing me. Is it needed for this sentence? When translating it I understood everything right away, except for that small "de" part. It seemed redundant.

2 years ago

jacobhill9049

hi lads

2 years ago

KaraMcBrayer

this is stupid no one says crap like that

2 years ago

AlexaGidde

i need report spelling probs

2 years ago

yetanothername

I must be improving my Spanish skills. I almost translated this as "The carta is about the elephants".

Like "la carta" is Spanish for "the carta".

2 years ago

timdam

what

2 years ago

thegreathorn

How does this suppose to do with family?

2 years ago

nathanchan31

Can we use "sobre" instead of "acerca de"?

2 years ago

captwow
captwow

"The letter is regarding the elephants."

2 years ago

JaelinMcQueen8

Why do they have " de los" in the sentence if it is not being used

2 years ago

HermonJay

why they put 'de' and 'los'? The translation only ''s', doesn't helpful enough

2 years ago

F.lar

Can I get some lingots for no reason at all?

2 years ago

jjtomb

"acerca" and "de los" have the same meaning....por que the redundancy ?

2 years ago

Gnoland10

I am related to Hitler

1 year ago

AntonClark1

i put abouts and thats what the dicshonry said

1 year ago

uk2rajesh

de los elefantes. = of the elephants because de means of, from please guide me about this.

1 year ago

PatrickDelaney63

Can't we just write about pigs

1 year ago

Awesome74
Awesome74

got me confused a bit hovering over "de" and wants me to use the apostrophe

1 year ago

nosbig01

What elephants are they even talking about??!!

1 year ago

giwon2
giwon2

The letter might be a report on cost because the elephant walked over the strawberries.

1 year ago

ErikRoodba

I entered "the letter is concerning the elephants", with "concerning" of course in the sense of "about". Should that be correct also?

1 year ago

HaileySingura

The sentence is unclear.

1 year ago

tjhornikel

Please send more strawberries. The elephant walked on them. Sincerely, the men who ate a strawberry.

1 year ago

Arianna110712

La carta es acerca de los elefantes was pretty easy!

1 year ago

Ocelot_TRB

the same ones from the strawberrie patch?

1 year ago

BrianT571526

It's a letter of complaint about the crushed strawberries

1 year ago

Paraguayax0

I really feel like an accepted translation should be near, close by, or around etc. Not just "about"

1 year ago

AntonyWilfred

Why "Acerca de" instead of "Acerca"?

1 year ago

ladygloriat

When I hovered over the words de los, the guide said it meant their. I put their elephants and the answer was wrong. both acerca and de alone mean about so why would you say about about the elephants?

1 year ago

Angie659457

gracias por la explicacion

1 year ago

Kingglasses08

It's says "their" under the hint!!

1 year ago

AmayaMaddox10

UMMMM...... first off this is WRONG

1 year ago

mirasbell

what ?

1 year ago

Ms_World
Ms_World

So it has to be 'acerca de' for 'about', but does 'acerca' ever have a stand-alone meaning (and if so, what), or does it only ever appear in conjunction with 'de'?

1 year ago

Andrew572114

THIS IS ALL WRONG

1 year ago

ShermanHar8

I'm confused about the "de los" part of the sentence. I don't understand why it is the "the/their". What is the purpose of the "de" in this sentence?

5 months ago

Durja3
Durja3

not that anyone will see this comment, but i got input from a native speaker... (disclaimer, may vary by region) 1. "es acerca de" is fine, but 2. "el libro trata de elefantes" is preferred, if only because it's fewer words 3. sobre is not often used for this, but people will know what you mean

5 months ago

Trumaine7

So DE means THE to... Lol wow

4 months ago

adestruction

DEar duo, You told me to take care of elephants coz poachers will come to take ivory.. Dont worry mate ,, i killed the elephants , took their ivory and kept them in a safe place where noone can see ... Btw wt shoupd i do with the elephants cook them or store em??? LIngo From gaza with love....

4 years ago

chunkylefunga

They really need to fix this acerca issue.

4 years ago

Lisagnipura

Hola chunky: What is there to fix?

4 years ago

klaudma

Drives me crazy that the fail you when you miss a putting a s on the end when translating english but dont fail you when you make a simple letter mistake when translating to spanish.

4 years ago

bogdan_g

Wrong translation , guys

4 years ago

WendyFawcus

The translation is not correct in that we say elephants (plural) and do not use the article the elephants. The clutter will stop when you make corrections to the program

4 years ago

Hucklebeary

The translation is not correct in that we say elephants (plural) and do not use the article the elephants.

Are you serious?

Ya know, the clutter will stop when people begin thinking beyond initial knee-jerk reactions because they lost a heart and think... hmm, is there a possible context for this?

Usually you'll find that there is one.

Por ejemplo...

Friend: "What's your cousin up to these days?"

Me: "He's working at the Philadelphia Zoo. He takes care of the elephants"

Friend: "Oh really? Nice. How does he like it?"

Me: "He loves it. He just sent me an email(letter) the other day actually. Telling me all about THE elephants that he takes care of. How THE elephants each have such a unique personality that it amazes him how people can treat elephants so harshly in captivity across the world. The way he talks about THE elephants that he works with you'd think they were his kids hahaha." "He say anything else? He dating anyone? Does he still play guitar?"

Me: "Nah man, the letter was all about THE elephants"

Friend: "You know, I just want to say that we don't say "the" elephants in English."

Me: "Yeah? Well I just want to say that you're an idiot"

Oooo otro ejemplo

Friend: "What're you reading?"

Me: "A letter from my kid. She's on vacation with the wife and they're down visiting her aunt"

Friend: "Oh yeah? nice. What does she say?"

Me: "It's all about this circus that they took her to. She looooves elephants for some reason and they took her to see THE elephants. That's all she can talk about in this letter hahaha ... it's funny. "THE elephants did this" and "THE elephants did that". That's it man. And entire letter and it's all about THE elephants that she saw at the circus."

Me: "Hehe, cute"

So you see, we can and do speak about "the" elephants. So please, stop the clutter.

:)

4 years ago

woopadedoo

Accidentally wrote "La letter is about the elephants" =_=

4 years ago

bogdan_g

Bad translation , guys !

4 years ago

bogdan_g

Bad translation , guys !

4 years ago

rmaddalo

This is such an awkward sentence.

4 years ago

tinto616

the english sentence does not make sense.

4 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.