1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "O, şarabı içer."

"O, şarabı içer."

Translation:He drinks the wine.

March 23, 2015

31 Comments


jsmitten

Why is there a comma?


Selcen_Ozturk

When we say "O şarabı içer" there is an ambiguity, "o" could mean that ("o şarap" - that wine) or the personal pronoun. Therefore we need a comma to indicate it is the personal pronoun.


mathcore

and this explains why "that wine" wasn't accepted. thanks! here's a lingot to show my appreciation.


xemaa8

When you speak, do you have to make an oral pause because of the comma?


Selcen_Ozturk

no, we never do it


Mariane584083

In french, we do it. "elle, elle boit du vin" = "she, she drinks wine" (i'm not sure of the translation....( It means that there is perhaps two woman; one drinks wine and not the other.


kentoutcourt

To an anglophone, it would be more like "her, she drinks wine" think of what you would say for a man: "lui, il boit du vin". It just so happens that in French "her" and "she" are the same word.


behjat12

But it seems she does that


Saifkhan901403

If the comma is important in this case, why then is there no comma in other cases that have the same format?

For instance, i saw this sentence; "O portakalı yer"

To which the translation was; " He eats the orange."

Same format, but no comma inserted.


Sky770696

Why is "she drinks the wine" not accepted. How do we know if "o, " is he or she?


JamesTWils

We don't. There is no difference. Report it.


AnCatDubh

Interesting. The Arabic word for ‘drink’ (or, more accurately, ‘[he] drank’, the base form of Arabic verbs) is ‘sharaba’. Similarly, the English word ‘beer’ comes from Latin ‘bebere’ (to drink). It’s funny how Turkish (spoken in a Muslim country, and alcohol is prohibited in Islam) associates drinking with wine like English does with beer (similarly to a bunch of other languages).


Selcen_Ozturk

just another small correction, Turkey is a secular country with a Muslim majority and people can drink wine as much as they want.

In old Turkish, "mey" [the Persian word for wine] was used more commonly instead of wine. I am curious whether a Turkic word exists for wine.


AneurinEE

Ok, I got really curious about your second question and so I went and looked it up. Basically, I think there probably isn't a Turkic word (at least not an old one - I'm sure the language commission dreamt up something in the 1930s).

According to Nişanyan Sözlük, the Arabic noun šarāb initially just means a drink (not necessarily an alcoholic one), and then there's another form, šarrāb, which means "heavy drinker, drunkard" and is first attested in the 11th century. When the word first comes into Turkish in the 12th-13th century, it is as şarāb and equates in meaning (and spelling) to the Arabic šarāb ("su, her çeşit içecek"). Turkish is pretty accurate in transliterating Arabic, so if it had meant "alcoholic drink" from the start I think we would have seen şarrāb. I would therefore guess that the association of şarap* specifically with wine is probably a much later one.

In any case, they did not need another word for wine at this point, since they already had mey, which as you note means "wine and/or a fermented beverage" in both Persian and Turkish and comes into Turkish at the same time as şarāb (the 12th-13th century). The only other Turkish word for wine I can find is bade, which is also Persian and is first attested in the early 15th century. Given that medieval Turks borrow not one but two terms for wine from Persian, it seems likely that there wasn't a Turkic word for it (and, I suppose, why would there be one when Turks probably did not enounter wine-growing regions before the 11th century and did not consistently rule over the major wine-growing areas of the Levant and coastal Anatolia until the 13th-14th century?).


Selcen_Ozturk

That's actually what I thought, probably there was no wine in central Asia.

more to arabic "ş-r-b", meşrubat also exists in Turkish (although being used less and less) which means any kind of drink (especially non-alcoholic)

There is also şurup, which is like English syrup, which I believe comes from the same Arabic root. And şerbet.


JamesTWils

According to Hungarian etymological dictionaries, the Hungarian word for wine, bor, derives from Old Turkic and the word can be found in Uyghur (the medieval language, I think, not the modern one), Kipchak, and Cuman, so there was a word for wine in older Turkic languages. Of course, wine was cultivated in the Caucasus, in Crimea, and I think for quite a long time in Iran, and there was a brisk trade in it throughout Central Asia, so I would have been surprised if they did not have such a word.


DyedBison

A little off-topic, but I got curious: it appears Persian "mey" and English "mead" have a common ancestor -- https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Appendix:Proto-Indo-European/m%C3%A9d%CA%B0u


JohnLongin

Ah but finding any wine - and particularly good wine (French, Italian) - is difficult


Ahnaqsh

Yes, interesting. :)

A small note, though: The word "sharab" means "a drink" in Arabic. The Arabic word for "he drank" is "shariba"


AnCatDubh

Right! My Arabic is rusty... I majored in it in high school (I’m from Israel), but that was years ago...


Hsn626796

The common term to indicate an alcoholic beverage in arabic is "mashrūb". However, "sharāb" usually refers to any regular liquid you might drink.


mus615010

In arabic the word sharaab means wine


JaMaTaBa

Just a small question, how do you know whether it is a he or a she? Is it indicated by the comma or can it be referred to as anything.


Selcen_Ozturk

you don't, Turkish has no grammatical gender.


andjre

I answered "They drink the wine"....why is it wrong?? O means he/she/it/THAT?? Içer refers to he/she/it drinks and they drink?? I m confused now with O!! I though that=şu ?? and O=he/she/it


ChiBegam

he/she/it=O

BUT

They=Onlar


JamesTWils

The comma is used to specify that it must be he/she/it here.


myriam853975

Why ekmek is written ekmeği not ekmeki?


Sara812624

I have just answered the answer was correct and they mark wrong it should be drinks I know , and this is my preview answer ... i don't understand really I confused!!! What is the wrong

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.