"Şekeri ben yerim."

Translation:I eat the sugar.

3 years ago

85 Comments


dclex27
dclex27

Why is "ben" not at the beginning of the sentence?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

if you have an accusative object, you can place the subject after it to emphasize that it was THIS PERSON who made the action.

For example, if somebody asks "Who ate the sugar?" it would be very awkward to say "Ben şekeri yedim" or "şekeri yedim." You should say "Şekeri ben yedim."

3 years ago

DarcX
DarcX

So the word closest to the verb is emphasized, generally?

3 years ago

Emel_Bilgin

That is correct.

3 years ago

S0R0USH
S0R0USH

I wonder if the same rule applies to all SOV languages outside of the Turkish language family. In Persian we say "Shekar ro MAN mikhoram" to emphasize like in Turkish.

2 years ago

DarcX
DarcX

Not the case in Japanese. The topic is pretty much invariably placed in the first position of the sentence.

2 years ago

AGreatUserName
AGreatUserName

Yep, but in şekeri ben yerim, "ben" is not the topic, it is the focus. Şekeri would be the topic. Many languages have a tendency to place the topic at the beginning and the focus later.

2 years ago

ynotsnikwah

????? Thanks for the insight, Victor

1 month ago

VictorG242122

That's not correct.

1 month ago

GastonDorren
GastonDorren

So a correct translation of this sentence would be 'It is me that eats the sugar?'

3 years ago

TobyBartels
TobyBartels

I wouldn't put too much hope in Duolingo's accepting that, but that's the idea.

3 years ago

lucaturilli

Your sentence would be 'Şekeri yiyen benim'.

3 years ago

narkop___
narkop___

He's trying to express emphasis on the ''I'' in English through text, something we really can't do unless we add more words.

1 year ago

Ba_s
Ba_s

Doesn't it also mean 'The sugar eats me' this way though?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

No, that would be "Şeker beni yer"

3 years ago

ch940936
ch940936

Is that because "me," beni would be the accusative object of the man-eating sugar?

3 years ago

TobyBartels
TobyBartels

Exactly.

3 years ago

Zoloft
Zoloft

finally, my question is answered

3 years ago

JRDaher
JRDaher

thx!

3 years ago

zamlet
zamlet

Is the verb "yerim" or "yedim"? Are these alternating, equivalent forms, perhaps dialectal?

3 years ago

Lyubomeer

Yerim - I eat. Yedim - I ate. It's just a past form.

3 years ago

YaSadeeq
YaSadeeq

So does that apply to all sentences using the accusative, or just ones where you would want to emphasize the subject? In other words, is it always awkward to "ben sekeri yerim"?

3 years ago

Emel_Bilgin

No, it is not awkward at all to say "Ben şekeri yerim.", but it just has a slightly different meaning. As you say it is about the emphasis. If you say "Ben şekeri yerim." (which is the regular SOV order), the emphasis is on "şekeri". I think it is safe to say that in Turkish the component right before the verb is always the one with the strongest emphasis. If you want to put extra emphasis on the subject, you place it before the verb instead of its usual place (the beginning of the sentence).

3 years ago

YaSadeeq
YaSadeeq

Thanks!

3 years ago

nanoty

thanks, now it's clear

2 years ago

lucaturilli

Any word you put just before the verb is the emphasized one.

3 years ago

Hsn626796
Hsn626796

Why would it be very awkward ? (I really can't figure out why) & Why yedim not yerim ?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Her example was in the past tense, hence "yedim" and not "yerim"

That being said, if you want to stress something, it goes right before the verb. If you want to stress that I ate the sugar, the word for "I" (ben) must come right before the verb :)

2 years ago

FaisalAbos

Basically just talk like Yoda from Starwars and you'll be a Turkish expert

1 year ago

JRDaher
JRDaher

I have the same doubt!

3 years ago

zamlet
zamlet

I do not understand why the word "the" is required in the translation. It looks like "I eat sugar" to me.

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

no, that would be "Ben şeker yerim", no specific sugar, sugar in general. Please read the detailed tips and notes in the accusative skill

3 years ago

Ward.Joshua
Ward.Joshua

So, in summary for those of us reading this on the mobile app without ready access to the tips and notes, the accusative case automatically marks it as a specific, definite ob

3 years ago

AtalinaDove
AtalinaDove

Thanks! This was helpful as I was also wondering.

2 years ago

nahuatl1939
nahuatl1939

thanks,this answers my question.

11 months ago

zamlet
zamlet

Yeah, I didn't see that section until after I'd completed the lesson. Sorry.

3 years ago

LeVinDuRosier

don’t you get confused if you want to say the sugar eats me ?

2 years ago

lucaturilli

No, because that would be 'Şeker beni yer.'.

2 years ago

yalda1996

According to this rule,what will you say if you want to say 'I ate THE cake.'?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

"Pastayı yedim" :)

2 years ago

SirajKhan1

I think this can also mean i eat the sweet. In Turkish sweet and sugar are the same word.

3 years ago

ufukyayla
ufukyayla

You are wrong.

Sugar: şeker

Sweet: şekerli or tatlı

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

This is totally fine if you are referring to sweet as a noun and not as an adjective. For example, "My grandma made me sweets" or "I can only eat one sweet today." :) If it is an adjective though, it is what ufuk wrote above :)

3 years ago

MohammadaliG
MohammadaliG

Why şekeri but not yaği, rather yağı?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Look at this post about 4-way harmony! It all has to do with the final vowel in the word :)

comment/9041808

2 years ago

7anoOn..

should I say, "the" before "sugar" to be right ?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Yep, this is because it is a direct object in the accusative case :)

3 years ago

riceball1

For me it doesnt sound correct to say in English: I eat the sugar. But I guess this is just a direct translation. We would usually say I ate the sugar if you want to use "the", while "I eat sugar" seems find if it is a generality...anyone have thoughts on this?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Every week my friend goes to the store and buys sugar. I then eat the sugar. :)

2 years ago

riceball1

The first part sounds ok to my ears, but the second doesn't sound natural to me. Probably because some languages use expressions/phrases differently and more commonly than in other languages. Thanks.

2 years ago

gamma771301

Is there even the word "the" in Turkish?

2 years ago

lucaturilli

Turkish has no articles. But there is an indefinite adjective such as 'bir' somewhat corresponding to 'a/an' in English. But there is a grammatical category such as definiteness.

2 years ago

umarosm111

please help me what is accusative case..... and why ben is not at start

2 years ago

lucaturilli

'şekeri' is in accusative case here. 'Ben' is nominative. And it can be at the beginning as well, no problem.

2 years ago

umarosm111

my point is that what is accustive case i dont know grammer very well .. and secondly what is nominative..... please please help me......

2 years ago

susanstory
susanstory

Nominative is the subject and accusative is the direct object of the sentence. For example, in the English sentence "The boy throws a ball" "boy" is nominative and "ball" is accusative.

2 years ago

cosmopolita61
cosmopolita61

Why can't I use the plural here, as it is usually done?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

I am not sure from which langauge you are talking about here, so I will talk about both.

"Şekerleri ben yerim" would mean "I eat the candies/sweets." If you want a plural specific direct object, you do have to use the plural suffix.

"sugar" cannot be in the plural in English. Also, because "şeker" is in the accusative case, you know it must be a singular direct object.

2 years ago

EmanMh1

why is Şekeri means the sugar not sugar?

2 years ago

lucaturilli

-i here is not an indefinite article suffix but accusative marker. But accusative marker is used only when the direct object is definite, in Turkish. So to state that definiteness 'the' is necessary.

2 years ago

MuhammadNagi

So, can I still rearrange the sentence even if the object was not in the accusative case? Can I say for example "Bira ben içerim" to say " I drink beer" stressing that it is me who drinks beer?

1 year ago

lucaturilli

No, if the direct object is indefinite(has no accusative marker) you can't change the position of it. People would understand the meaning due to the '-im' suffix here(though it is still incorrect) but if the subject is third person this rule becomes more important.

Balık karınca yer: The fish eats ants/an ant.

Karınca balık yer: The ant eats fish/a fish.

1 year ago

MuhammadNagi

Thanks

1 year ago

lucaturilli

You're welcome

1 year ago

dont_tread_on_me
dont_tread_on_me

Without a question this sentence just confuses learners.

8 months ago

languagepotato
languagepotato

I think i got it but i'm not sure:

"ben şekeri yerim" answers "what do you eat?".

"şekeri ben yerim" answers "who eats the sugar?"

is this right?

7 months ago

ynotsnikwah

Yes, you're right. This has been confirmed at least 7 times in the discussion here. (The word next to the verb is stressed)

7 months ago

[deactivated user]

    Why is "I am eating the sugar" wrong answer here?

    2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
    AlexinNotTurkey
    Mod

    Yes. "yerim" is the simple present tense. "yiyorum" is the present continuous. Turkish, like English, distinguishes between these two.

    2 years ago

MuhammadNagi

    The robot said the i at the end of Şekeri as if it was a dot-less i? Is that correct?

    1 year ago

lucaturilli

    No, it is şeker-i, no 'ə' sound here.

    1 year ago

Jess__W

    If we're supposed to place the subject after the accusative object, then why in another part of this lesson are we told that the correct structure for 'I eat the cheese' is 'Ben peyniri yerim'? Why is it OK to put Ben first when eating cheese, but not when eating sugar?

    1 year ago

lucaturilli

    'Ben şekeri yerim.' is also correct. If it is not accepted, you can report it.

    1 year ago

kateguzel

    I wrote withou the "the" and it didnt exwpt it

    1 year ago

ynotsnikwah

    That's normal the accusative object "şekeri" has been placed in front of the subject "ben" to emphasize "ben". Normally, as stated above, the sentence would read "Ben şekeri yerim" but for purpose of the emphasis the order is changed to "Şekeri ben yerim".

    1 year ago

nahuatl1939
    nahuatl1939

    is the article always necessary > I mean : I eat THE sugar. ?

    11 months ago

NainFatima

    the? why did we added 'the'

    10 months ago

ynotsnikwah

    "şeker" is "sugar". "şekeri" is "the sugar" in the accusative form, moved in front of "ben" to insist on the fact that it is "I" who eats the sugar and not someone else. Read the comments above.

    10 months ago

SyedaAbeeh

    How I know that "the" is used or not

    6 months ago

rahmat144hasan

    Wow thanks all maybe now i get it by reading all comments

    5 months ago

Asheemmuha1

    Why cant you say without "ben"? Because yerim indicates that "I" have eaten

    1 month ago

ynotsnikwah

    I believe you can but in this case they wanted to put the focus on the fact that it is "I" who eats the sugar and in order to make that clear you need to interchange the subject and the object: "(ben) şekeri yerim" becomes "şekeri ben yerim".

    1 month ago

En-Ar-Fr

    I translated it like a bot: THE SUGAR EATS ME lol

    10 months ago
    Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.