"Şekeri ben yerim."

Translation:I eat the sugar.

March 23, 2015

106 Comments

Sorted by top post

dclex27

Why is "ben" not at the beginning of the sentence?

March 23, 2015

Selcen_Ozturk

if you have an accusative object, you can place the subject after it to emphasize that it was THIS PERSON who made the action.

For example, if somebody asks "Who ate the sugar?" it would be very awkward to say "Ben şekeri yedim" or "şekeri yedim." You should say "Şekeri ben yedim."

March 23, 2015

DarcX

So the word closest to the verb is emphasized, generally?

March 25, 2015

Emel_Bilgin

That is correct.

March 26, 2015

S0R0USH

I wonder if the same rule applies to all SOV languages outside of the Turkish language family. In Persian we say "Shekar ro MAN mikhoram" to emphasize like in Turkish.

March 1, 2016

DarcX

Not the case in Japanese. The topic is pretty much invariably placed in the first position of the sentence.

March 10, 2016

AGreatUserName

Yep, but in şekeri ben yerim, "ben" is not the topic, it is the focus. Şekeri would be the topic. Many languages have a tendency to place the topic at the beginning and the focus later.

September 1, 2016

malik498321

No. In urdu/hindi to emphasize the subject it would remain at the beginning "MEIŃ shakkar khata huń"

January 28, 2019

InshirahSa

But then there would be still emphasis on the subject if we say "Shakkar MAIN khata hoon" Your sentence is more like a general information and it also depends on the tone we say it in. The sentence I've written will put emphasis on the subject no matter the tone.

September 17, 2019

InshirahSa

It can be said both ways though, just like in Turkish

September 17, 2019

padm915118

Seker kis ne khaya? Seker mein ne khaya. Seker is in the beginning

October 14, 2019

GastonDorren

So a correct translation of this sentence would be 'It is me that eats the sugar?'

March 26, 2015

TobyBartels

I wouldn't put too much hope in Duolingo's accepting that, but that's the idea.

August 16, 2015

lucaturilli

Your sentence would be 'Şekeri yiyen benim'.

August 16, 2015

narkop___

He's trying to express emphasis on the ''I'' in English through text, something we really can't do unless we add more words.

October 20, 2017

Ba_s

Doesn't it also mean 'The sugar eats me' this way though?

March 24, 2015

Selcen_Ozturk

No, that would be "Şeker beni yer"

March 24, 2015

ch940936

Is that because "me," beni would be the accusative object of the man-eating sugar?

March 24, 2015

TobyBartels

Exactly.

August 16, 2015

Zoloft

finally, my question is answered

March 26, 2015

JRDaher

thx!

May 19, 2015

zamlet

Is the verb "yerim" or "yedim"? Are these alternating, equivalent forms, perhaps dialectal?

March 30, 2015

Lyubomeer

Yerim - I eat. Yedim - I ate. It's just a past form.

March 31, 2015

YaSadeeq

So does that apply to all sentences using the accusative, or just ones where you would want to emphasize the subject? In other words, is it always awkward to "ben sekeri yerim"?

May 6, 2015

Emel_Bilgin

No, it is not awkward at all to say "Ben şekeri yerim.", but it just has a slightly different meaning. As you say it is about the emphasis. If you say "Ben şekeri yerim." (which is the regular SOV order), the emphasis is on "şekeri". I think it is safe to say that in Turkish the component right before the verb is always the one with the strongest emphasis. If you want to put extra emphasis on the subject, you place it before the verb instead of its usual place (the beginning of the sentence).

May 20, 2015

YaSadeeq

Thanks!

May 21, 2015

nanoty

thanks, now it's clear

December 24, 2015

padm915118

Which means that generally both are accepted with a wide brush, especially when it comes to us beginners and we can get away with alternating between tbe two in common conversations.

October 14, 2019

lucaturilli

Any word you put just before the verb is the emphasized one.

June 10, 2015

FaisalAbos

Basically just talk like Yoda from Starwars and you'll be a Turkish expert

May 28, 2017

Hsn626796

Why would it be very awkward ? (I really can't figure out why) & Why yedim not yerim ?

April 25, 2016

AlexinNotTurkey

Her example was in the past tense, hence "yedim" and not "yerim"

That being said, if you want to stress something, it goes right before the verb. If you want to stress that I ate the sugar, the word for "I" (ben) must come right before the verb :)

April 25, 2016

mountain799032

So why in the previos post they wrote: O portakalı yer?! Why they didnt put "O" after portakalı?

January 23, 2019

ynotsnikwah

Apparently "O portakalı yer" is the normal order but if you want to insist that it is 'he' as opposed to somebody else who is eating the orange, then the order is "Portakalı o yer". In the exercise above, "Şekeri ben yerim." has the word order "Şekeri" and "ben" reversed to insist that it is "I" and not someone else.

January 23, 2019

Mariane584083

I'm thinking the same, but i'm not turckish. Am'I right? How do you pronounce Ynotsnikwah?

January 23, 2019

AnneMurray121956

Tony Hawkins!

August 12, 2019

padm915118

We coukd explain this with an example: 'Selcen şekeri yer' 'Hayır, şekeri ben yerim' Might add, I am not a native speaker, but is how I explained it to myself

October 14, 2019

MahbubehPa

Hmmm. Just like persian

August 6, 2019

JRDaher

I have the same doubt!

May 19, 2015

Bruno.Melo.1995

Good explanation

March 1, 2019

shoodhe1

Teceukula

September 27, 2019

zamlet

I do not understand why the word "the" is required in the translation. It looks like "I eat sugar" to me.

March 30, 2015

Selcen_Ozturk

no, that would be "Ben şeker yerim", no specific sugar, sugar in general. Please read the detailed tips and notes in the accusative skill

March 30, 2015

Ward.Joshua

So, in summary for those of us reading this on the mobile app without ready access to the tips and notes, the accusative case automatically marks it as a specific, definite ob

June 20, 2015

AtalinaDove

Thanks! This was helpful as I was also wondering.

January 25, 2016

nahuatl1939

thanks,this answers my question.

November 19, 2017

henkaipantomime

thank you for actually being helpful!

September 15, 2019

zamlet

Yeah, I didn't see that section until after I'd completed the lesson. Sorry.

March 30, 2015

padm915118

The I at the end of şeker implies that is some specific sugar that we are talking about, so it will translate to 'the sugar'

October 14, 2019

LeVinDuRosier

don’t you get confused if you want to say the sugar eats me ?

November 28, 2015

lucaturilli

No, because that would be 'Şeker beni yer.'.

November 29, 2015

yalda1996

According to this rule,what will you say if you want to say 'I ate THE cake.'?

February 15, 2016

AlexinNotTurkey

"Pastayı yedim" :)

February 15, 2016

languagepotato

I think i got it but i'm not sure:

"ben şekeri yerim" answers "what do you eat?".

"şekeri ben yerim" answers "who eats the sugar?"

is this right?

March 28, 2018

ynotsnikwah

Yes, you're right. This has been confirmed at least 7 times in the discussion here. (The word next to the verb is stressed)

March 28, 2018

SirajKhan1

I think this can also mean i eat the sweet. In Turkish sweet and sugar are the same word.

May 21, 2015

ufukyayla

You are wrong.

Sugar: şeker

Sweet: şekerli or tatlı

May 31, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

This is totally fine if you are referring to sweet as a noun and not as an adjective. For example, "My grandma made me sweets" or "I can only eat one sweet today." :) If it is an adjective though, it is what ufuk wrote above :)

August 13, 2015

MohammadaliG

Why şekeri but not yaği, rather yağı?

February 15, 2016

AlexinNotTurkey

Look at this post about 4-way harmony! It all has to do with the final vowel in the word :)

comment/9041808

February 15, 2016

MuhammadNagi

So, can I still rearrange the sentence even if the object was not in the accusative case? Can I say for example "Bira ben içerim" to say " I drink beer" stressing that it is me who drinks beer?

December 24, 2016

lucaturilli

No, if the direct object is indefinite(has no accusative marker) you can't change the position of it. People would understand the meaning due to the '-im' suffix here(though it is still incorrect) but if the subject is third person this rule becomes more important.

Balık karınca yer: The fish eats ants/an ant.

Karınca balık yer: The ant eats fish/a fish.

December 26, 2016

MuhammadNagi

Thanks

December 27, 2016

lucaturilli

You're welcome

December 28, 2016

7anoOn..

should I say, "the" before "sugar" to be right ?

August 13, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

Yep, this is because it is a direct object in the accusative case :)

August 13, 2015

riceball1

For me it doesnt sound correct to say in English: I eat the sugar. But I guess this is just a direct translation. We would usually say I ate the sugar if you want to use "the", while "I eat sugar" seems find if it is a generality...anyone have thoughts on this?

November 10, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

Every week my friend goes to the store and buys sugar. I then eat the sugar. :)

November 10, 2015

riceball1

The first part sounds ok to my ears, but the second doesn't sound natural to me. Probably because some languages use expressions/phrases differently and more commonly than in other languages. Thanks.

November 10, 2015

gamma771301

Is there even the word "the" in Turkish?

December 21, 2015

lucaturilli

Turkish has no articles. But there is an indefinite adjective such as 'bir' somewhat corresponding to 'a/an' in English. But there is a grammatical category such as definiteness.

December 21, 2015

umarosm111

please help me what is accusative case..... and why ben is not at start

January 10, 2016

lucaturilli

'şekeri' is in accusative case here. 'Ben' is nominative. And it can be at the beginning as well, no problem.

January 11, 2016

umarosm111

my point is that what is accustive case i dont know grammer very well .. and secondly what is nominative..... please please help me......

January 12, 2016

susanstory

Nominative is the subject and accusative is the direct object of the sentence. For example, in the English sentence "The boy throws a ball" "boy" is nominative and "ball" is accusative.

February 18, 2016

cosmopolita61

Why can't I use the plural here, as it is usually done?

January 27, 2016

AlexinNotTurkey

I am not sure from which langauge you are talking about here, so I will talk about both.

"Şekerleri ben yerim" would mean "I eat the candies/sweets." If you want a plural specific direct object, you do have to use the plural suffix.

"sugar" cannot be in the plural in English. Also, because "şeker" is in the accusative case, you know it must be a singular direct object.

February 15, 2016

EmanMh1

why is Şekeri means the sugar not sugar?

August 6, 2016

lucaturilli

-i here is not an indefinite article suffix but accusative marker. But accusative marker is used only when the direct object is definite, in Turkish. So to state that definiteness 'the' is necessary.

August 7, 2016

dont_tread_on_me

Without a question this sentence just confuses learners.

February 10, 2018

SyedaAbeeh

How I know that "the" is used or not

April 24, 2018

rahmat144hasan

Wow thanks all maybe now i get it by reading all comments

May 22, 2018

Asheemmuha1

Why cant you say without "ben"? Because yerim indicates that "I" have eaten

October 9, 2018

ynotsnikwah

I believe you can but in this case they wanted to put the focus on the fact that it is "I" who eats the sugar and in order to make that clear you need to interchange the subject and the object: "(ben) şekeri yerim" becomes "şekeri ben yerim".

October 9, 2018

Kubra.Karta

rus aksanı var. düzeltin lütfen

January 28, 2019

F.Z.M

Hdlheık

March 2, 2019

[deactivated user]

    Why is "I am eating the sugar" wrong answer here?

    September 26, 2016

AlexinNotTurkey

    Yes. "yerim" is the simple present tense. "yiyorum" is the present continuous. Turkish, like English, distinguishes between these two.

    September 27, 2016

MuhammadNagi

    The robot said the i at the end of Şekeri as if it was a dot-less i? Is that correct?

    December 21, 2016

lucaturilli

    No, it is şeker-i, no 'ə' sound here.

    December 24, 2016

Jess__W

    If we're supposed to place the subject after the accusative object, then why in another part of this lesson are we told that the correct structure for 'I eat the cheese' is 'Ben peyniri yerim'? Why is it OK to put Ben first when eating cheese, but not when eating sugar?

    January 1, 2017

lucaturilli

    'Ben şekeri yerim.' is also correct. If it is not accepted, you can report it.

    February 16, 2017

kateguzel

    I wrote withou the "the" and it didnt exwpt it

    May 19, 2017

ynotsnikwah

    That's normal the accusative object "şekeri" has been placed in front of the subject "ben" to emphasize "ben". Normally, as stated above, the sentence would read "Ben şekeri yerim" but for purpose of the emphasis the order is changed to "Şekeri ben yerim".

    May 20, 2017

nahuatl1939

    is the article always necessary > I mean : I eat THE sugar. ?

    November 19, 2017

NainFatima

    the? why did we added 'the'

    January 1, 2018

ynotsnikwah

    "şeker" is "sugar". "şekeri" is "the sugar" in the accusative form, moved in front of "ben" to insist on the fact that it is "I" who eats the sugar and not someone else. Read the comments above.

    January 1, 2018

Mahdi951539

    Sekeri ben yerim or ben sekeri yerim ??

    May 25, 2019

ynotsnikwah

    "Sekeri ben yerim" emphasises the sense that it is "I" and not someone else who eats the sugar, "Ben sekeri yerim" seems to be the normal form where "sugar" is being focussed on, that is, "I eat sugar (as opposed to anything else)."

    June 6, 2019

L2303

    im struggling

    July 30, 2019

ynotsnikwah

    Breathe, drink some water, eat some sugar and come back to it.

    July 30, 2019

Mariane584083

    L2303, merak etme, don't worry, you will understand later, practicing more and more! Ok?

    August 7, 2019

sahar433489

    i also write like that why is't wrong?

    August 29, 2019

ynotsnikwah

    'Sugar' ('şeker') is in the object/accusative form, 'şekeri'. The change of order (object-subject-verb) apparently puts stress on the 'I' ('ben'), that is, 'I do it', not someone else.

    August 29, 2019
    Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.