"Ördek bende."

Translation:I have the duck.

3 years ago

20 Comments


AneurinEE
AneurinEEPlus

Would it be grammatically incorrect to write benim ördeğim var here instead? If so, what is the rule for using one the 'var construction' instead of the 'da construction' if you see what I mean?

3 years ago

LadyNurington

"Benim ördeğim var" translates as "I have a duck". So, it wouldn't be grammatically incorrect but it's just not the correct translation in this instance.

Imagine someone is asking "Ördek kimde?-Who has the duck?" and the reply would be "Ördek bende.-I have the duck." Benim ördeğim var would not work. Does that help?

3 years ago

AneurinEE
AneurinEEPlus

So is the difference that I have the duck needs to be translated as ördek bende, but I have a duck should be benim ördeğim var?

3 years ago

flootzavut
flootzavutPlus

I love when the question I was going to ask has already been answered :)

3 years ago

LadyNurington

Yes. :)

3 years ago

AneurinEE
AneurinEEPlus

Thanks! I can't tell you how long I spent doing the EN<--TK course puzzling over why I always got this wrong.

3 years ago

pidzama
pidzama

Does Benim ördeğim var also mean 'I have the duck'? I know that 'I have the duck' is 'Ördek bende', but is there any other way to say 'I have the duck'?

2 years ago

Vortarulo
Vortarulo

Why exactly is it the duck and not a duck? Is it because the duck is in the subject position? How would "I have a duck." normally be said? Could I say "Bir ördek bende."?

3 years ago

LadyNurington

Please read over the previous question thread for this sentence, I think that'll clarify things for you.

3 years ago

bookrabbit
bookrabbit

How do you say I have a duck when the duck does not belong to you? Benim ördeğim var really means my duck exists doesn't it? So it can't refer to someone elses duck can it? Because you can say I have a duck and mean I found this duck wandering about and it is here with me but I don't know which particular duck it is so I am not able to refer to it as the duck.

3 years ago

LadyNurington

"Benim örneğim var" means "I have a duck". It can't refer to someone else's duck as the possessive ending -im indicates " my".

For the example you give, you can say "bende bir ördek var". Please don't forget that you'll never say these sentences on their own, so the context will always help you fortify what the sentence means.

3 years ago

bookrabbit
bookrabbit

Thank you, this was really confusing, mainly because I couldn't tell where the definite article was coming from as opposed to an indefinite one. Context is everything!

3 years ago

0815pascal

What is the literal Translation of this sentence? Something like "The duck is at me" ?

3 years ago

Vortarulo
Vortarulo

Yep, exactly. A lot of languages lack a verb "to have" and use a similar construction like this one ("X is on/at/with me."). Other examples are Russian and Irish.

3 years ago

pavlo100700
pavlo100700

Actually RU uses both: у(with) меня(me) есть(have) утка(duck). Also it is possible to say "я(I) имею(own) утку(duck)

1 year ago

bambubr
bambubr

This is one of the times when you try to understand the explanation, but instead just nod your head and say "böyle"... :-)

3 years ago

Bla12341

Why does bende ördek not work?

1 year ago

YasirKirda

Its not a correct usage in Turkish

1 year ago

MrHilmiNevzat

"The duck is with me." Baska doğru ingilizce cevap.

1 month ago

Will709432
Will709432

Okay I think I get this now. So this is not possession of the duck but just that I have the duck with/at/on me, carrying it, holding it, whatever...

Posession of it would be benim ördeğim var... Correct?

That's why this is in locative lesson. Slaps forehead :)

1 week ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.