"O bizde yok."

Translation:We do not have it.

3 years ago

16 Comments


dieprinzessin
dieprinzessin

Could this also mean: He is not with us. ?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

No. This sentence could only refer to objects. if it were a person, it would be "o bizimle değil", and if we mean "at our place", it could be "o bizde değil".

3 years ago

dieprinzessin
dieprinzessin

çok teşekkürler

3 years ago

spikypsyche
spikypsyche

Would "it is not ours" also be "o bizde değil"?

3 years ago

AneurinEE
AneurinEEPlus

How does the grammar of this work?

3 years ago

rkvance5
rkvance5

"It at-us there-is-not".

3 years ago

aucunLien
aucunLien

> "there is no such thing as it with us" > "it is not with us" > "we dont have it"

I do need these steps, in my mind. Tough!

3 years ago

gCjy
gCjy

I heard the target of "var" is put before "var" directly. But this case, "yok"'s target "O" is put separately."var" and "yok" works another?

And, I'm sorry about my English is bad. I am not English speaker.

1 year ago

narkop___
narkop___

Why do we use yok with this structure, but not var? Could we use değil?

1 year ago

Sikeryali
Sikeryali

"It's not with us."

1 month ago

MrHilmiNevzat

"That is not with us." Baska doğru ingilizce cevap.

1 month ago

JesseG168
JesseG168

"It is not here with us" didn't work. Is saying "here" adding too much to the english translation?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Yep, there is no mention of "here" in the Turkish sentence at all. :)

2 years ago

MichaelJoy5

Would love a more detailrd explanatio, please.

3 years ago

A1fie
A1fie

Instead of "I have it" Turkish uses "it's on me". So this sentence literally means "it is not on us" or better "there isn't (one) on us" but it is best translated as "we don't have it".

3 years ago

MichaelJoy5

Çok teşekkur ederim.

3 years ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.