1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "O bizde yok."

"O bizde yok."

Translation:We do not have it.

March 23, 2015

21 Comments


dieprinzessin

Could this also mean: He is not with us. ?


Selcen_Ozturk

No. This sentence could only refer to objects. if it were a person, it would be "o bizimle değil", and if we mean "at our place", it could be "o bizde değil".


dieprinzessin

çok teşekkürler


spikypsyche

Would "it is not ours" also be "o bizde değil"?


Oleg_499

O bizim değil.


narkop___

Why do we use yok with this structure, but not var? Could we use değil?


MrHilmiNevzat

"O bizde yok." Translation: We do not have it.

&

"That is not with us." Başka doğru İngilizce cevap.

When "that" is a demonstrative pronoun.


AneurinEE

How does the grammar of this work?


rkvance5

"It at-us there-is-not".


aucunLien

> "there is no such thing as it with us" > "it is not with us" > "we dont have it"

I do need these steps, in my mind. Tough!


MichaelJoy5

Would love a more detailrd explanatio, please.


A1fie

Instead of "I have it" Turkish uses "it's on me". So this sentence literally means "it is not on us" or better "there isn't (one) on us" but it is best translated as "we don't have it".


MichaelJoy5

Çok teşekkur ederim.


Will709432

I put we do not have that. But why can't this also be 'we do not have him/her' ?


MrHilmiNevzat

Hello will

"O bizde yok." Translation: We do not have it.

"O" - he/she/it. Personal pronoun, non gendered.

Yok - Don't have for objects. Not a reference to a person.

"O bizde değil ." - He/She is not with us.

Yok - does not exist & (değil) - negates previous word.

Difference between (yok) - does not exist & (değil) not her/him.

Kind regards.


Will709432

Okay, so can't use yok with people. Thanks


BurakDeniz715740

Why not? We haven't it.


JesseG168

"It is not here with us" didn't work. Is saying "here" adding too much to the english translation?


AlexinNotTurkey

Yep, there is no mention of "here" in the Turkish sentence at all. :)


gCjy

I heard the target of "var" is put before "var" directly. But this case, "yok"'s target "O" is put separately."var" and "yok" works another?

And, I'm sorry about my English is bad. I am not English speaker.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.