"O bizde yok."

Translation:We do not have it.

March 23, 2015

15 Comments

Sorted by top post

dieprinzessin

Could this also mean: He is not with us. ?

April 3, 2015

Selcen_Ozturk

No. This sentence could only refer to objects. if it were a person, it would be "o bizimle değil", and if we mean "at our place", it could be "o bizde değil".

April 12, 2015

dieprinzessin

çok teşekkürler

April 12, 2015

spikypsyche

Would "it is not ours" also be "o bizde değil"?

April 19, 2015

MrHilmiNevzat

"That is not with us." Baska doğru ingilizce cevap.

October 7, 2018

AneurinEE

How does the grammar of this work?

March 23, 2015

rkvance5

"It at-us there-is-not".

March 28, 2015

aucunLien

> "there is no such thing as it with us" > "it is not with us" > "we dont have it"

I do need these steps, in my mind. Tough!

March 29, 2015

gCjy

I heard the target of "var" is put before "var" directly. But this case, "yok"'s target "O" is put separately."var" and "yok" works another?

And, I'm sorry about my English is bad. I am not English speaker.

June 16, 2017

narkop___

Why do we use yok with this structure, but not var? Could we use değil?

August 2, 2017

Sikeryali

"It's not with us."

October 7, 2018

Will709432

I put we do not have that. But why can't this also be 'we do not have him/her' ?

December 10, 2018

MrHilmiNevzat

Hello will

"O bizde yok." Translation: We do not have it. "O" - he/she/it/that. (Pronoun) non gendered.

Yok - Don't have. Not a reference to a person.

"O bizde değil ." - He/She is not with us.

Yok - does not exist & (değil) - negates previous word.

Difference between (yok) - does not exist & (değil) not her/him.

Kind regards.

December 11, 2018

Will709432

Okay, so can't use yok with people. Thanks

December 11, 2018

MrHilmiNevzat

Hello will

"O bizde değil ." - He/She is not with us. I have a reference that "değil" can be used to reinforce not negate what follows & I can post this later.

Kind regards.

December 11, 2018
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.